Person Details

Birthday: 1921-12-11 18:24:52

Death: 2016-12-24 18:24:52

Aliases: Betty Gleadle

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 33

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Betty Gleadle MBE, known by the stage name Liz Smith, is an English character actress, known for her roles in BBC sitcoms, including as Annie Brandon in I Didn't Know You Cared, the sisters Bette and Belle in 2point4 Children, Letitia Cropley in The Vicar of Dibley and Norma Speakman in The Royle Family.

Most Famous Work

A Christmas Carol
Average
7

A Christmas Carol

(1984) Mrs. Dilber
Casualty
Average
5

Casualty

(1986) Tillie
A Christmas Carol
Average
7

A Christmas Carol

(1999) Mrs Dilber
City of Ember
Average
6

City of Ember

(2008) Granny
Oliver Twist
Average
7

Oliver Twist

(2005) Old Woman
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
Average
7
Alice in Wonderland
Average
6

Alice in Wonderland

(1999) Miss Lory
Secrets & Lies
Average
8

Secrets & Lies

(1996) Woman with cat

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2008 Granny
Ma
N/A
2007 Delfina
Herself
2006 Norma Speakman
The Old Papagena
2005 Mrs. Parker
Old Woman
Mrs. Mulch (voice)
Liz
Grandma Georgina
2004 N/A
Sacrilega
Soothsayer
2003 N/A
2002 Lizzie
N/A
2000 Granny
Joyce
1999 Mrs Dilber
Sally
N/A
Mrs Willows
Miss Lory
Old Lady (segment "Horny")
1998 The Hag (voice)
Self - Gossip Columnist
Norma 'Nana' Speakman
N/A
Winnie
1997 Mrs Meakin
N/A
1996 Woman with cat
Mrs. Baglin
1995 Old Gypsy Woman
Delia (voice)
1994 Letitia Cropley
Mrs. Thompson
Gran
Harriet
1993 N/A
regina madre
1992 Self - Reporter
Joan Benson
Delfina
1991 N/A
N/A
Auntie Belle
Bette
Anyula
1990 Mrs. White
Herself
1989 Grace
Mary Louise McKinney
Mrs. Rigby
N/A
1988 Millie
Mrs. Plunkett
Witch
1986 Tillie
Herself
Mrs. Pendleton
N/A
1984 Joyce's Mother
N/A
Mrs. Dilber
1983 N/A
N/A
Miss Meacham
1982 Martha Balls (archive footage)
(Archive Material)
Maisie
N/A
1981 Mrs. Fairley
Villager
1980 Lady Phillipa of Staines
Elfie
1979 Flora
1978 Herself
1977 Fortune Teller
N/A
Keith's Granny
1976 N/A
1975 Mrs. Oxfam
Annie Brandon
Mrs. Pritchett
Mrs. Davies
1974 Confused Lady
N/A
1973 Mrs. Matthews
Mrs Thornley
Housekeeper
1972 N/A
1971 Pat's Mother
1970 N/A
1969 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment