Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 53%
TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 54%

Financials

Revenue: $1,065,659,812

Budget: $200,000,000

Profit: + $865,659,812


Movie Details

Tag Line: Captain Jack is back!

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 6, 2006

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 31m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Walt Disney Pictures , Jerry Bruckheimer Films , Second Mate Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Captain Jack Sparrow works his way out of a blood debt with the ghostly Davy Jones to avoid eternal damnation.


Main Cast

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp

Captain Jack Sparrow

Age : 57 | Popularity : 100%

Orlando Bloom

Orlando Bloom

Will Turner

Age : 44 | Popularity : 40%

Keira Knightley

Keira Knightley

Elizabeth Swann

Age : 36 | Popularity : 69%

Stellan Skarsgård

Stellan Skarsgård

William "Bootstrap Bill" Turner

Age : 69 | Popularity : 22%

Bill Nighy

Bill Nighy

Captain Davy Jones

Age : 71 | Popularity : 40%

Jack Davenport

Jack Davenport

James Norrington

Age : 48 | Popularity : 8%

Kevin McNally

Kevin McNally

Joshamee Gibbs

Age : 65 | Popularity : 15%

Jonathan Pryce

Jonathan Pryce

Governor Weatherby Swann

Age : 73 | Popularity : 31%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Dariusz Wolski
Dariusz Wolski
Underwater Director of Photography
Peter Zuccarini
Peter Zuccarini
Steadicam Operator
David Luckenbach
David Luckenbach
Still Photographer
Peter Mountain
Peter Mountain
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Camera Operator
Martin Schaer
Martin Schaer
Second Assistant Camera
Matthew C. Blea
Matthew C. Blea
First Assistant Camera
Brad Edmiston
Brad Edmiston
Best Boy Grip
John D. Miller
John D. Miller
First Assistant "B" Camera
Nino Neuboeck
Nino Neuboeck
Key Grip
J. Michael Popovich
J. Michael Popovich
Dolly Grip
Hector Gutierrez
Hector Gutierrez
Grip
Alex Cruz
Alex Cruz
Libra Head Technician
Lance Mayer
Lance Mayer
Underwater Camera
John Malvino
John Malvino
Camera Department Production Assistant
Ryan Rakel
Ryan Rakel
Directing Director
Gore Verbinski
Gore Verbinski
First Assistant Director
Peter Kohn
Peter Kohn
David H. Venghaus Jr.
David H. Venghaus Jr.
Script Supervisor
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
Second Unit Director
Charles Gibson
Charles Gibson
Second Second Assistant Director
Jeffrey Schwartz
Jeffrey Schwartz
Steven F. Beaupre
Steven F. Beaupre
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Gary Romolo Fiorelli
Gary Romolo Fiorelli
Second Assistant Director
Jeff Okabayashi
Jeff Okabayashi
Additional Second Assistant Director
Clark Credle
Clark Credle
Production Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Extras Casting
Jennifer Alessi
Jennifer Alessi
Executive Producer
Bruce Hendricks
Bruce Hendricks
Mike Stenson
Mike Stenson
Eric McLeod
Eric McLeod
Chad Oman
Chad Oman
Unit Production Manager
Eric McLeod
Eric McLeod
Douglas C. Merrifield
Douglas C. Merrifield
Associate Producer
Pat Sandston
Pat Sandston
Casting
Denise Chamian
Denise Chamian
Jesse Jam Miranda
Jesse Jam Miranda
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Executive Assistant
Christi Dembrowski
Christi Dembrowski
Casting Associate
Scout Masterson
Scout Masterson
Casting Assistant
Angela Demo
Angela Demo
Location Manager
Steve Hart
Steve Hart
Production Supervisor
Thomas Hayslip
Thomas Hayslip
Tami Goldman
Tami Goldman
Production Executive
Brigham Taylor
Brigham Taylor
Andrea Isaacs
Andrea Isaacs
Extras Casting Assistant
Robin De Lano
Robin De Lano
Travel Coordinator
Vickie M. Hsieh
Vickie M. Hsieh
Production Coordinator
Olivier Arnesen
Olivier Arnesen
Production Secretary
Oscar J. Flores
Oscar J. Flores
Production Accountant
Jeff Dash
Jeff Dash
Second Assistant Accountant
Dax A. Cuesta
Dax A. Cuesta
Payroll Accountant
Rick Roesch
Rick Roesch
First Assistant Accountant
Phaedra Charlton
Phaedra Charlton
Post Production Accountant
Tanya Nienhouse
Tanya Nienhouse
Post Production Coordinator
Yvette Gonzalez
Yvette Gonzalez
Assistant Location Manager
Linda Kai
Linda Kai
Location Assistant
Rico Bailey
Rico Bailey
Assistant Accountant
Ryan Faust
Ryan Faust
Assistant Production Coordinator
Laura Boyer
Laura Boyer
Production Assistant
Ryan Adelman
Ryan Adelman
Writing Screenplay
Ted Elliott
Ted Elliott
Terry Rossio
Terry Rossio
Author
Ted Elliott
Ted Elliott
Terry Rossio
Terry Rossio
Editing Editor
Stephen E. Rivkin
Stephen E. Rivkin
Craig Wood
Craig Wood
Digital Color Timer
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Assistant Editor
Kindra Marra
Kindra Marra
Color Timer
Kurt Smith
Kurt Smith
Digital Intermediate Producer
Des Carey
Des Carey
First Assistant Editor
Simon Morgan
Simon Morgan
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Dan Goslee
Dan Goslee
Editorial Coordinator
Joshua Spencer
Joshua Spencer
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Sound Mixer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Lee Orloff
Lee Orloff
Supervising Sound Editor
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
George Watters II
George Watters II
Sound Effects Editor
Brent Burge
Brent Burge
Music Supervisor
Bob Badami
Bob Badami
Assistant Sound Designer
Dee Selby
Dee Selby
Foley Artist
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
ADR Editor
Julie Feiner
Julie Feiner
Supervising Music Editor
Melissa Muik
Melissa Muik
Music Editor
Julie Pearce
Julie Pearce
Supervising ADR Editor
Jessica Gallavan
Jessica Gallavan
Dialogue Editor
David A. Arnold
David A. Arnold
Ulrika Akander
Ulrika Akander
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Teri E. Dorman
Teri E. Dorman
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Foley Editor
Matthew Harrison
Matthew Harrison
Sound Mix Technician
Christopher Barnett
Christopher Barnett
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Assistant Sound Editor
Melissa Lytle
Melissa Lytle
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Musician
Kevin Connolly
Kevin Connolly
Boom Operator
Mike Anderson
Mike Anderson
ADR Mixer
Colin Cooper
Colin Cooper
ADR Recordist
Jeannette Browning
Jeannette Browning
Orchestrator
Rick Giovinazzo
Rick Giovinazzo
ADR Recording Engineer
Lenny Rabinowitz
Lenny Rabinowitz
Art Production Design
Rick Heinrichs
Rick Heinrichs
Supervising Art Director
John Dexter
John Dexter
Set Decoration
Cheryl Carasik
Cheryl Carasik
Set Designer
Robert Fechtman
Robert Fechtman
Art Direction
William Ladd Skinner
William Ladd Skinner
Bruce Crone
Bruce Crone
William Hawkins
William Hawkins
Concept Artist
Mauro Borrelli
Mauro Borrelli
Conceptual Design
James Ward Byrkit
James Ward Byrkit
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Storyboard Artist
James Ward Byrkit
James Ward Byrkit
Construction Foreman
Sean Clouser
Sean Clouser
Props
Kelly Farrah
Kelly Farrah
Construction Coordinator
Greg John Callas
Greg John Callas
Art Department Coordinator
Carla S. Nemec
Carla S. Nemec
Production Illustrator
Darek Gogol
Darek Gogol
Set Decoration Buyer
Kathleen Rosen
Kathleen Rosen
Property Master
Kris Peck
Kris Peck
Painter
Francesco Ferrara
Francesco Ferrara
Greensman
Bob Skemp
Bob Skemp
Standby Painter
James Diggs
James Diggs
Assistant Property Master
Rick Chavez
Rick Chavez
Graphic Designer
Doreen Austria
Doreen Austria
Set Dresser
Brooke Brunson
Brooke Brunson
Set Painter
John Bugarcic
John Bugarcic
Art Department Assistant
Gary Ambrosia
Gary Ambrosia
Assistant Art Director
Alexander Marc Calle
Alexander Marc Calle
Sculptor
Scott Stoddard
Scott Stoddard
Textile Artist
Steve Gell
Steve Gell
Crew Stunts
Sala Baker
Sala Baker
Robert Alonzo
Robert Alonzo
Mix Technician
Juan Peralta
Juan Peralta
Dialogue Coach
Barbara Berkery
Barbara Berkery
Visual Effects Editor
Christopher S. Capp
Christopher S. Capp
Dialect Coach
Carla Meyer
Carla Meyer
Digital Effects Supervisor
David Ebner
David Ebner
Special Effects Technician
Chris Hampton
Chris Hampton
Studio Teacher
Laura Gary
Laura Gary
Transportation Coordinator
Dave Robling
Dave Robling
Unit Publicist
Michael Singer
Michael Singer
CG Supervisor
Sean Andrew Faden
Sean Andrew Faden
Transportation Captain
Ron Kunecke
Ron Kunecke
Carpenter
David Alban
David Alban
Post Production Supervisor
Tami Goldman
Tami Goldman
Software Engineer
Ryan Kautzman
Ryan Kautzman
Armorer
Chuck Rousseau
Chuck Rousseau
Set Production Assistant
Brinton Bryan
Brinton Bryan
Stunt Coordinator
George Marshall Ruge
George Marshall Ruge
Craft Service
Lea Anderson
Lea Anderson
Stunt Double
Tony Angelotti
Tony Angelotti
Aerial Coordinator
David Paris
David Paris
Animal Coordinator
Boone Narr
Boone Narr
Driver
Bobby Enriquez
Bobby Enriquez
Production Controller
Julie Jones
Julie Jones
Second Unit
Charles Gibson
Charles Gibson
Sequence Supervisor
Mario Capellari
Mario Capellari
Post Production Assistant
Tranel Bland
Tranel Bland
Propmaker
Laurence B. Davis
Laurence B. Davis
Set Medic
Robert Allen
Robert Allen
Production Intern
Jeane Wong
Jeane Wong
Security
Guy Friedman
Guy Friedman
Stand In
Kevin Pitcairn
Kevin Pitcairn
Special Effects
Mitch Toles
Mitch Toles
Video Assist Operator
David D. Scott
David D. Scott
Special Effects Assistant
Julie Hooker Baker
Julie Hooker Baker
Digital Supervisor
Mike Sanders
Mike Sanders
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Penny Rose
Penny Rose
Key Makeup Artist
Joel Harlow
Joel Harlow
Prosthetic Supervisor
Steve Buscaino
Steve Buscaino
Makeup Department Head
Ve Neill
Ve Neill
Key Hair Stylist
Lucia Mace
Lucia Mace
Costume Supervisor
Ken Crouch
Ken Crouch
Key Costumer
Stacy Horn
Stacy Horn
Costumer
Beau Desmond
Beau Desmond
Principal Costumer
Scott R. Hankins
Scott R. Hankins
Key Set Costumer
Marina Marit
Marina Marit
Hairstylist
Camille Friend
Camille Friend
Natasha Allegro
Natasha Allegro
Assistant Costume Designer
Sophia Spink
Sophia Spink
Wigmaker
Bob Kretschmer
Bob Kretschmer
Assistant Makeup Artist
Selena Evans-Miller
Selena Evans-Miller
Set Costumer
Javier Arrieta
Javier Arrieta
Costume Illustrator
Darrell Warner
Darrell Warner
Ager/Dyer
Jason Rainey
Jason Rainey
Costume Coordinator
Lucy Bowring
Lucy Bowring
Seamstress
Barbara Ohren
Barbara Ohren
Contact Lens Painter
Tyson Fountaine
Tyson Fountaine
Contact Lens Technician
Tyson Fountaine
Tyson Fountaine
Lighting Gaffer
Rafael E. Sánchez
Rafael E. Sánchez
Rigging Gaffer
Roger Meilink
Roger Meilink
Best Boy Electric
Jarek Gorczycki
Jarek Gorczycki
Lighting Supervisor
Diana Miao
Diana Miao
Electrician
Lee Auerbach
Lee Auerbach
Lighting Technician
Chris Bennett
Chris Bennett
Rigging Grip
Joe Duarte
Joe Duarte
Visual Effects Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
Digital Compositor
Derek Bird
Derek Bird
Special Effects Supervisor
Allen Hall
Allen Hall
Visual Effects Producer
Ned Gorman
Ned Gorman
Visual Effects Production Manager
Julia Neighly
Julia Neighly
Vicki Galloway-Weimer
Vicki Galloway-Weimer
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Knoll
John Knoll
Huseyin Caner
Huseyin Caner
Lead Animator
Steve Nichols
Steve Nichols
Animation Supervisor
Hal T. Hickel
Hal T. Hickel
Visual Effects
Charles Gibson
Charles Gibson
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan
CG Animator
Rick O'Connor
Rick O'Connor
Compositing Supervisor
Eddie Pasquarello
Eddie Pasquarello
Layout Supervisor
Duncan Blackman
Duncan Blackman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Julie Creighton
Julie Creighton
Creature Technical Director
Timothy Brakensiek
Timothy Brakensiek
3D Artist
Scott E. Metzger
Scott E. Metzger
Animation
Mickael Coedel
Mickael Coedel
Roto Supervisor
Elissa Bello
Elissa Bello
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Chrysta Marie Burton
Chrysta Marie Burton
Matte Painter
Shannan Burkley
Shannan Burkley
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Jimmy Lillard
Jimmy Lillard
Rotoscoping Artist
Merlin Carroll
Merlin Carroll
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment