Person Details

Birthday: 1958-01-04 22:54:41

Aliases: Matthew Frewer , Matthew George Frewer , Matt George Frewer

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 34

TV Involvements: 26


Most Famous Work

Biography

Matt Frewer is an American Canadian singer, comedian, film and television actor, best known for creating television icon Max Headroom. He is a graduate in Acting from the Bristol Old Vic Drama School, Bristol, England, UK.

Most Famous Work

Supernatural
Average
8

Supernatural

(2005) Pestilence / Dr. Green
Fear the Walking Dead
Average
7

Fear the Walking Dead

(2015) Logan
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Average
8

Star Trek: The Next Generation

(1987) Berlinghoff Rasmussen
Orphan Black
Average
8

Orphan Black

(2013) Dr. Aldous Leekie
Batman: The Animated Series
Average
8

Batman: The Animated Series

(1992) Sidney Debris
Altered Carbon
Average
8

Altered Carbon

(2018) Carnage
Timeless
Average
7

Timeless

(2016) Anthony Bruhl
Watchmen
Average
7

Watchmen

(2009) Edgar Jacobi / Moloch the Mystic

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Judge Fred Wright
2019 Peter Morton
2018 Reverend Kellergan
Carnage
2017 Mr. Fairweather
The Bishop
2016 Anthony Bruhl
General #2
Dr. Frank
2015 Logan
Max Headroom (voice)
Daedalus
2014 Archibald Stanley
Dulaque
Dr. J.M. Christiansen
Mr. Williamson (voice)
2013 N/A
Arthur Bowden
Dr. Aldous Leekie
2011 Sid Noonan
Sid Noonan
Mitch
2010 Stu Jones
Dr. Strassfield
Lord Edward Lindsey
2009 White Knight
Ted Duncan
Mr. Williamson
Edgar Jacobi / Moloch the Mystic
Edgar Jacobi / Moloch the Mystic
2007 Jason Taylor
2006 N/A
Jim Taggart
Ralph Carver
N/A
2005 Ted Altman
Wally
N/A
Pestilence
Pestilence / Dr. Green
2004 Cameron Geary
Mr. Clarkson
Dr. Anton Keller
Frank
2002 Dr. Chet Wakeman
Sherlock Holmes
Panic (voice)
2001 Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes
2000 N/A
Sherlock Holmes
Frazzled
Al Fisher
1999 Panic
1998 N/A
Scott Wagner
Panic (voice)
N/A
1997 Gerald Krzemien
Max Durbin
Greg
Panic (voice)
Charlie / Dr. Charles George
1996 Russel Tresh
Gene Kranz
N/A
N/A
Jobe Smith
1995 Principal Todd Moss
N/A
N/A
1994 Cat in the Hat
N/A
N/A
N/A
Trashcan Man
1993 Bob Miller
Receding Bingo Winner
N/A
N/A
Troy McKinney
N/A
1992 N/A
Sidney Debris
N/A
1991 Ed Kelvin
Howard Raymer
1990 N/A
Ernie Dills
1989 Charlie Cox
Russell Thompson Sr.
N/A
N/A
Alec Stewart
1987 Berlinghoff Rasmussen
CIA Agent
Edison Carter/Max Headroom
Tom
1986 Max Headroom
1985 Soldier #2
N/A
Edison Carter / Max Headroom
N/A
1984 N/A
Eddie, Truck Driver
N/A
Himself
1983 N/A
Cornered Executive who Jumps (segment "The Crimson Permanent Assurance")
N/A
1964 N/A
- The Exterminator
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1996 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1996 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1986 Script
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment