Person Details

Birthday: 1959-03-22 19:08:57

Aliases: Мэттью Модайн

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Loma Linda, California, USA

Homepage: http://www.matthewmodine.com/

Movie Involvements: 90

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Matthew Avery Modine (born March 22, 1959) is an award-winning American actor. His film roles include Private Joker in Stanley Kubrick's Full Metal Jacket, the title character in Alan Parker's Birdy, high school wrestler Louden Swain in Vision Quest, and the oversexed Sullivan Groff in Weeds.

Most Famous Work

Stranger Things
Average
9

Stranger Things

(2016) Martin Brenner
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
8

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

(1999) Gordon Rickett
Wrong Turn
Average
6

Wrong Turn

(2021) Scott Shaw
The Dark Knight Rises
Average
8

The Dark Knight Rises

(2012) Peter Foley
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
Average
7

Sicario: Day of the Soldado

(2018) Secretary of Defense James Riley
The West Wing
Average
8

The West Wing

(1999) Marco Arlens
Full Metal Jacket
Average
8

Full Metal Jacket

(1987) Pvt. Joker
Transporter 2
Average
6

Transporter 2

(2005) Jefferson Billings

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 N/A
2022 Bo
2021 Rick Singer
Karl Buttons
Scott Shaw
2020 Coach Mike
N/A
2019 Congressman Cliff Williams
Self
Michael Trainer
2018 MacDonald
George Bush
Secretary of Defense James Riley
Self
2017 Taylor
Sid
Michael Logan
2016 Bob Riley
Dr. Ross
Martin Brenner
Kyle
2015 Himself - Narrator (voice)
Himself - Narrator
Ivan Turing
Abe
Theodore Foster
2014 Alec
N/A
Theodore Foster
Himself
2013 John Sculley
Duncan Dungy
Dr. Michael Ranger
Dr. Michael Ranger
2012 Peter Foley
Dr. Harford
2011 (voice)
John Thain
Himself
2010 Mac
Self
2009 Mr. Jack
Self
Narrator (voice)
2008 Ted Binion
Joe
David's Father
2007 Jeff
Johnie Ruby
Ben's Father
2006 Mel
Jake Macklin
2005 Tony Childress / Jesus
Eric
N/A
Sullivan Groff
Jefferson Billings
Samson Wheeler
2004 N/A
Alec McCall
Honus Wagner
Jeff
Bobby Myers
2003 Tellman
N/A
Fritz Gerlich
Fritz Gerlich
2002 Paul Freeman
2001 Jack Robinson
Mitch Garrett
Eric
Self
Sonny
2000 Himself
Bartender
Charlie Gordon
1999 Dr. Ollie Powers
Johnnie Cooper
Marco Arlens
Gordon Rickett
Movie within Movie Actor (uncredited)
1998 Christopher Newman
Self - Guest
Lawrence Svobida (voice)
Joe
Self
1997 Sammy Ayers
Walter Schmeiss
Matty
1995 William Shaw
Thomas P. Johnson / Voice of Fluke
Dave Goldman
Narrator
1994 Jakob
Frank Hunter
1993 Dr. Don Francis
Dr. Ralph Wyman
Himself
Boy as Middle-Aged Man / Boy as Old Man
1992 Henry Petosa / Freddy Ace
Will Parker
1990 Drake Goodman
Dennis Dearborn
1989 Wild Bill Hamer
Joe Slovak
1988 Francesco Sacredo
Self - Guest
Mike Downey
1987 Treat
Pvt. Joker
1985 Louden Swain
1984 Jack Biddle
Birdy
Chip Dove / Ernst
1983 Jim Green
Steve
Billy
1975 Self - Host / Lloyd Bentsen / Various
1962 N/A
1951 Sammy Ayers
Cowboy
N/A
Greg Townsend
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Directing

Art

Year Role Movie/Tv
1993 Art Direction
Year Role Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
1993 Music Supervisor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Editing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1993 Editor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment