Person Details

Birthday: 1972-07-27 00:12:14

Aliases: 마야 루돌프 , Maya Khabira Rudolph

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Gainesville, Florida, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 14

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Maya Rudolph is an actress and comedienne known for her comedic roles as a cast member on Saturday Night Live from 2000–2007 and for appearing in films such as Away We Go, Bridesmaids, Grown Ups and MacGruber. She is the daughter of the late R&B and soul singer Minnie Riperton.

Most Famous Work

Gattaca
Average
8

Gattaca

(1997) Delivery Nurse
Turbo
Average
6

Turbo

(2013) Burn (voice)
Strange Magic
Average
7

Strange Magic

(2015) Griselda (voice)
A Christmas Story Live!
Average
5

A Christmas Story Live!

(2017) Mother Parker
The Academy Awards
Average
7

The Academy Awards

(1953) Herself
We Don't Belong Here
Average
6

We Don't Belong Here

(2017) Joanne
Let's Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute to Prince
Average
8
Eater's Guide to the World
Average
0

Eater's Guide to the World

(2020) Narrator

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Daniela (voice)
Linda Mitchell (voice)
2020 Narrator
Andrea Steele
Mrs. Hennessey
Nanny (voice)
Herself
2019 Betty Hart (voice)
The Mosquito
Matilda (voice)
Herself - Panelist
N/A
Motivational Voice (voice)
Val Gal #5
Naomi
Mom
2018 June
Bubbles
Christine Davenport
Herself
2017 Mother Parker
Aunt Cass (voice)
Herself
Diane Birch / Constance the Hormone Monstress (voice)
Chastity
Donna Summer
Precious (voice)
Smiler (voice)
Lucy Flerng
Herself - Judge
Joanne
Herself
Sgt. Hernandez
2016 Judge Gen
Verti (voice)
Eunice
Deborah
Herself - Host
Matilda (voice)
Felicia
Jackie Wilder
2015 Brinda
Lounge Singer
Anita
Self
Fresno Foxglove
Herself
Dionne Warwick
Self
Griselda (voice)
2014 Petunia Leeway
Aunt Cass (voice)
Herself
Self
Self
Precious (voice)
2013 U.S. Marshal Karen Haas
Deanne McKenzie
Burn (voice)
Self
Griselda Blanco
Caitlyn
2012 Self
Leslie
2011 Ava Alexander
Mollie the Giraffe (voice)
Lillian Donovan
Girl in Limo 3
2010 Self
Various
Deanne McKenzie
Casey Janine Fitzpatrick
2009 Maya Rudolph
Verona De Tessant
Various (archive footage)
herself
Herself
2008 California Gays and The People That Love Them
N/A
Oprah Winfrey
2007 Rapunzel (voice)
2006 Rita
Molly
N/A
2004 Kanshasha X
Stacy
2003 Tara
N/A
2000 Oprah
Omaha Karaoke Hostess
Jamilla
Grace Patterson
1999 N/A
1997 Policewoman
Delivery Nurse
1994 N/A
1993 N/A
1992 N/A
1989 Julia (voice)
1975 Self - Various Characters
Sidekick
Donna
Employee
Backup Singer (voice)
Herself
Self / Jodi Deitz / Various
Oprah Winfrey
Kamala Harris (uncredited)
Kamala Harris
1953 Herself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2019 Associate Producer
2018 Executive Producer
2014 Producer
Co-Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1975 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment