Person Details

Birthday: 1983-02-21 09:43:53

Aliases: 멜라니 로랑

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Paris, France

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 48

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

A French actress, singer, pianist, screenwriter, and director, perhaps best known to international audiences for her role in Inglourious Basterds (2009). Laurent was born in Paris, the daughter of Annick, a ballerina, and Pierre Laurent, a voiceover actor. Laurent is Jewish, and has both Ashkenazi and Tunisian Sephardic ancestry. Her grandfather survived deportation by the Nazis. Laurent had a long relationship with fellow French actor Julien Boisselier. She describes recording artist Damien Rice and Tarantino as her two "masters".

Most Famous Work

Inglourious Basterds
Average
8

Inglourious Basterds

(2009) Shosanna Dreyfus / Emmanuelle Mimieux
Now You See Me
Average
7

Now You See Me

(2013) Alma Dray
Oxygen
Average
7

Oxygen

(2021) Elizabeth 'Liz' Hansen
The Mad Women's Ball
Average
7

The Mad Women's Ball

(2021) Geneviève Gleizes
Mia and the White Lion
Average
7

Mia and the White Lion

(2018) Alice Owen
Enemy
Average
7

Enemy

(2013) Mary
Operation Finale
Average
7

Operation Finale

(2018) Hanna Elian
Paris
Average
7

Paris

(2008) Laetitia

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 N/A
N/A
2021 Geneviève Gleizes
Elizabeth 'Liz' Hansen
2020 Sylviane
2019 Two
2018 N/A
Self
Hanna Elian
Alice Owen
N/A
Elisabeth Beaugrand
2017 Marie Blanchard
Margot
2016 Mathilde
2015 Self
Lea
Agathe Rey
2014 Jannia Ressmore
2013 Mary
Alma Dray
Young Estefania
2011 Lisa
Anna Wallace
Lucrèce
Justine Dhrey
2010 N/A
Annette Monod
2009 Anne-Marie Jacquet
Shosanna Dreyfus / Emmanuelle Mimieux
Chloe
Narratrice (voix française)
2008 Réceptioniste de Hôtel
Party guest
Laetitia
Stella
2007 Sophie
Lucie Hennebelle
2006 Margueritte village Vosges
Lili
Natacha
2005 Minskov's Girlfriend
2004 Louise
Sabine
la jeune fille à l'usine
2003 Célia
Alice Arguel (jeune)
2002 Carole
2001 Clara
1999 Lisbeth
1998 Camille de Fleurville (voix)
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Directing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment