Person Details

Birthday: 1938-05-05 08:54:37

Aliases: Michael George Murphy , Mike Murphy

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 72

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Michael Murphy is an American film and television actor.

Most Famous Work

White House Down
Average
6

White House Down

(2013) Vice President Hammond
Batman Returns
Average
7

Batman Returns

(1992) Mayor
American Experience
Average
8

American Experience

(1988) Narrator (voice)
Judging Amy
Average
8

Judging Amy

(1999) Judge Alistair McNeil
Magnolia
Average
8

Magnolia

(1999) Alan Kligman Esq.
Phase IV
Average
6

Phase IV

(1974) James R. Lesko
Rogue
Average
7

Rogue

(2013) George Kelly
Shocker
Average
6

Shocker

(1989) Lt. Don Parker

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 narrator
2019 Narrator
Narrator
The Politician
2018 Narrator
Father Quinney
2017 Narrator
2016 Narrator
Narrator
Self
Self
Narrator
Narrator
2015 Himself - Narrator (voice)
Narrator (voice)
2014 Father Sam Ryan
Himself
Roger
Narrator
2013 Vice President Hammond
George Kelly
Narrator
2012 Narrator
2011 N/A
narrator
Narrator
Narrator
2010 Frank McGovern
Ed Wycoff
Narrator
2009 Joseph
2008 Himself - Narrator
2007 Aubrey
2006 Judge
William Cohen
Warren Worthington II
2005 Narrator
Narrator
Captain Randall Williams
2004 U.S. Ambassador Conrad
Jack Tanner
Senator Judson Pilager
N/A
Reed Harrison
Arthur
Narrator
N/A
2003 Robbie
2002 Tom Johnson
2001 Michael Deaver
N/A
Mike Storm
2000 Self
1999 Alan Kligman Esq.
N/A
Judge Alistair McNeil
1998 Russell Burton
Edgar Trott
1997 Pete Louganis
Roger Erlick
1996 Henry Stilton
Malcolm McGrath
1995 Dinner Speaker (uncredited)
N/A
William V. 'Smitty' Smithfield (uncredited)
1994 Dr. Doover
1992 Bill Reilly - Presidential Delegation
Mayor
Ed
1990 N/A
1989 Lt. Don Parker
Richard Burt
1988 Narrator (voice)
Captain Blakely
Jack Tanner
1987 N/A
1986 N/A
Ambassador Thomas Kelly
1985 Wilson
1984 Bob Calhoun
Rice
Ross
1983 Burt / Tom
1982 Pete Curtis
Alan Murray
1981 John Brady
1979 Cash Bentley
Yale
Martin
1978 Reverend Everett Manigma
Martin Benton
1976 Alfred Miller
1975 John Triplette
Mike Parsons
1974 James R. Lesko
Alec Shield
Quentin Lerner
1973 Ted
1972 Frank Adamic
Mr. Smith
N/A
1971 Eugene Sears
1970 Det. Lt. Frank Shaft
Paul
Intern in Legal Office (uncredited)
Me Lai Marston
1969 Father Draddy
The Rounder
1968 Mark Peter Sheean
1967 Rick
Morley
1965 Corporal Walter Comminsky
1961 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment