Person Details

Birthday: 1963-11-20 17:09:49

Aliases: Ming-Na , Ming Wen , 温明娜 , Wen Ming-na , Wen Mingna , Μινγκ-Να Γουέν

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Coloane Island, Macau

Homepage: http://www.ming-na.com/

Movie Involvements: 29

TV Involvements: 15


Most Famous Work

Biography

Ming-Na (born November 20, 1963) is a Macanese-born American actress. She is known for her roles in the Mulan films and Kingdom Hearts video game series as well as ER. She was a regular on As the World Turns, Vanished, and The Batman. Besides television she is notable for starring in films such as The Joy Luck Club and Street Fighter.

Most Famous Work

The Mandalorian
Average
9

The Mandalorian

(2019) Fennec Shand
Mulan
Average
7

Mulan

(2020) Esteemed Guest
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Average
7

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

(2013) Melinda May / The Cavalry
Mulan
Average
8

Mulan

(1998) Mulan (voice)
Disney Gallery / Star Wars: The Mandalorian
Average
8
The Batman
Average
8

The Batman

(2004) Detective Ellen Yin (voice)
Push
Average
6

Push

(2009) Emily Hu
ER
Average
8

ER

(1994) Jing-Mei Chen

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Esteemed Guest
Self - Fennec Shand
2019 Herself
Fennec Shand
Herself
Hala the Accuser (voice)
2018 Mulan (voice)
Hala the Accuser (voice)
2016 Melinda May / The Cavalry
Savannah (voice)
Wendy
Herself
2015 Phyla-Vell (voice)
Herself
2014 Hillary
Self
2013 Melinda May
Herself
Vega (voice)
Mulan (voice)
2012 Calista Reeve
Dr. Jenna Sparks
2010 Judy Roberts
Stefanie Y. Hong
2009 N/A
Camille Wray
Emily Hu
2008 Dr. Elisha Crowe
2007 N/A
2006 N/A
U.S. Senator Michaela Wen
2005 N/A
2004 Mulan (voice)
N/A
Herself
Detective Ellen Yin (voice)
2003 Linda
Herself
N/A
2002 Peggy Tsu (voice)
Katy Woo
Professor Lim
2001 Aki Ross
Dr. Aki Ross (voice)
Mulan (voice)
1999 N/A
N/A
1998 Mulan (voice)
Fa Mulan / Fa Ping (voice)
Ellen Moretti
N/A
1997 Mimi Carlyle
1995 Trudy Sloan
1994 Chun-Li Zang
Katie Chun
Jing-Mei Chen
N/A
Mai
Han
1993 June Woo
Mitsuko
'Uudie' Prisoner
- Fennec Shand
Fennec Shand (voice)
Fong Wing (voice)
Dr. Hirano
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment