Person Details

Birthday: 1950-02-03 18:20:12

Aliases: Patsy Ann McClenny

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Dallas, Texas, USA

Homepage: http://www.morganfairchild.com/

Movie Involvements: 44

TV Involvements: 26


Most Famous Work

Biography

Morgan Fairchild (born Patsy Ann McClenny; February 3, 1950) is an American actress. She achieved prominence during the late 1970s and early 1980s with continuing roles in several television series, in which she usually conveyed a glamorous image. Fairchild began her career in the CBS daytime soap opera Search for Tomorrow as Jennifer Pace from 1973 to 1977. In 1978 she appeared on the primetime soap opera Dallas as the first actress to portray Jenna Wade, before taking a lead role in the NBC series Flamingo Road in 1980 (for which she was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Television Series Drama). In 1984, she co-starred in ABC's short-lived primetime soap Paper Dolls, and then appeared in Falcon Crest as attorney Jordan Roberts from 1985 to 1986. Fairchild has also performed in theater and played guest roles in television comedies, including Murphy Brown (for which she was nominated for an Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series), Roseanne,Cybill, and Friends. She is a board member of SAG-AFTRA.

Most Famous Work

Bones
Average
8

Bones

(2005) Bianca Chiverton
Magnum, P.I.
Average
7

Magnum, P.I.

(1980) Catherine Hailey / Alex Houston
Diagnosis: Murder
Average
7

Diagnosis: Murder

(1993) Pamela Dorn
Dallas
Average
6

Dallas

(1978) Jenna Wade
Roswell
Average
8

Roswell

(1999) Meris Wheeler
7th Heaven
Average
7

7th Heaven

(1996) Bird
North and South
Average
8

North and South

(1985) Burdetta Halloran
The City
Average
0

The City

(1995) Sydney Chase

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Mrs. Kringle
Gramma
Mrs. Watson
2018 Ms. Robinson
2017 Principal Strauss
Audrey Lake
2016 Joanne Davis
2015 Ms. Morgan Fairchild
Lulu
Miss Merryweather
2014 Lacie Wood
Charlene
Beverly Wilcox
2013 Elizabeth Archer
Ms. Merryweather
2012 Miss Margot / Rosemary
Valentina
2011 N/A
Barbra
Venus
Beverly Hills Dog Show Commentator
2010 N/A
Felicia Wald
2009 Morgan Fairchild
Self
2008 Cathy Wanton
Herself
2007 Morgan Fairchild (uncredited)
Honey Woodcomb
2006 N/A
Sophia Blakely
Sophia Blakely
Phyllis Hale
Tina Goodwin
2005 Bianca Chiverton
2004 N/A
Debbie
Mrs. Simms
2003 Donna
2002 Babylonia
Courtney Vandermint
2001 Terry
2000 Mrs. Kirkland
N/A
Mrs. Rebecca Miller
1999 Meris Wheeler
Gwendolynne Gold
1998 Lady Pretensia
Morgan Fairchild
Self
Carolyn
Self - Guest
Angie
1997 Jackie
Mona DuBois
Self
Camella Swales
N/A
Diana Astin
1996 Bird
Self - Guest
Sigrid Ivorstetter
Valerie St. Vincent
District Attorney
1995 Peyton
Debbie Tompkins
Sydney Chase
Sister Fabijana Zovko
N/A
N/A
1994 Nora Bing
Caroline
Camella Swales
Irmgard Hoelzl
Morgan Fairchild
Beth Chaney
1993 Pamela Dorn
Satin Chow
Camella Swales
Stewardess
Alana Westbrook
1991 Irene Frances Adler
N/A
Morgan Fairchild
Leslie Phillips
1990 Paula Preston
Gina
Loretta
1989 Vivienne St. Charmaine (voice)
Mayor Karen Wilton
Lucy Milgrim
1988 N/A
Lisa
N/A
N/A
Laura Cassidy/Eva Bomberg
1987 Jane Mallory / Sharon Burton
Queen
Katherine Van Buren
1986 Raysha Shay
1985 Burdetta Halloran
Herself - as "Dottie"
various
1984 Iris Novaro
Racine
Maid Marian
Renee DeSalles
1982 Judy Wellman
N/A
N/A
Jamie Douglas
1981 N/A
N/A
Carla
Kate
Constance Weldon Semple Carlyle
1980 Catherine Hailey / Alex Houston
Dulcie Warren
Lisa Eddington
Celebrity
1979 Kate / Carla
Melissa Nelson
N/A
N/A
Dana Morgan
1978 N/A
N/A
N/A
Jenna Wade
Jennifer Lawrence
1977 Jenny Boyer
Claire Blake
N/A
1975 N/A
1974 N/A
N/A
1973 Allison
1970 Blonde Driving Roadster
1951 Jennifer Pace
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1967 Stand In
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment