Person Details

Birthday: 1982-02-11 09:28:07

Aliases: 나탈리 도머 , Наталі Дормер , Νάταλι Ντόρμερ , Натали Дормер

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Reading, Berkshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 22

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

An English actress, Dormer is best known for her roles as Anne Boleyn in the Showtime series The Tudors and as Margaery Tyrell in the HBO series Game of Thrones. Dormer was born in Reading, Berkshire and attended Chiltern Edge Secondary School before moving to Reading Blue Coat School, an independent boys' school that admits girls in the sixth form. She grew up with her stepfather, mother, sister Samantha, and brother Mark. She has said that she was the victim of bullying while at school. At school, Dormer was head girl, a straight-A student, vice-captain of the school netball team and she also got to travel the world with her school's public speaking team. During her school years, Dormer trained in dance at the Allenova School of Dancing. She describes herself as the "academic hopeful" of the family and was offered a place to study history at Cambridge; but, in her A-level History exam, she did not achieve the A grade she needed to attend. Dormer decided she would audition for drama schools and decided to train at the Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art in London.

Most Famous Work

Game of Thrones
Average
8

Game of Thrones

(2011) Margaery Tyrell
Marvel Studios: Legends
Average
8

Marvel Studios: Legends

(2021) Private Lorraine (archive footage)
Captain America: The First Avenger
Average
7

Captain America: The First Avenger

(2011) Private Lorraine
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Average
7
Elementary
Average
8

Elementary

(2012) Jamie Moriarty (voice)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
Average
7
Agatha Christie's Marple
Average
8

Agatha Christie's Marple

(2004) Moira Nicholson
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance
Average
8

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Private Lorraine (archive footage)
2020 Magda
2019 Belle
Onica (voice)
N/A
Her
Eliza Merrett
2018 N/A
Gina
Sofia
Mrs. Hester Appleyard
2017 Self
2016 A Fan
Sara / Jess Price
2015 Cressida
Lady Seymour Worsley
Herself
2014 Cressida
Charlie
Millie
Her
Self
2013 Suzanne
Blonde
Nurse Gemma
2012 Jamie Moriarty (voice)
Jamie Moriarty
Irene Adler
2011 Sarah Etches
Elizabeth
Private Lorraine
Margaery Tyrell
Niamh Cranitch
2009 Olga
2007 Cassie
Anne Boleyn
Self
2005 Victoria
N/A
2004 Moira Nicholson
Dr. Audrey Evans
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Actor's Assistant
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment