Person Details

Birthday: 1922-02-06 15:12:18

Death: 2015-06-25 15:12:18

Aliases: Patrick McNee , Daniel Patrick Macnee

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Paddington, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 61

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Patrick Macnee (6 February 1922 - 25 June 2015) was an English actor, best known for his role as the secret agent John Steed in the series The Avengers (1961-1969).

Most Famous Work

Columbo
Average
8

Columbo

(1971) Captain Gibbon
The Avengers
Average
8

The Avengers

(1961) John Steed
A View to a Kill
Average
6

A View to a Kill

(1985) Tibbett
Scrooge
Average
7

Scrooge

(1951) Young Jacob Marley (as Patrick MacNee)
The Twilight Zone
Average
8

The Twilight Zone

(1959) First Officer McLeod
The Howling
Average
6

The Howling

(1981) Dr. George Waggner
Hamlet
Average
8

Hamlet

(1948) Extra (uncredited)
War of the Worlds
Average
6

War of the Worlds

(1988) Valery Kedrov

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2005 N/A
2004 Narrator/Host
2003 Dr. Ballard
2000 Narrator
Narrator
Narrator
Narrator
Narrator
Narrator
Narrator (voice)
Narrator
Narrator
Narrator
Narrator
N/A
Narrator / Self
Narrator
Narrator (voice)
Narrator
Narrator
1999 N/A
N/A
Lord Awliscombe
Narrator
Narrator
1998 Invisible Jones (voice)
Himself - Host
1997 Dr. Walton
N/A
N/A
1996 N/A
1995 Edward Whitaker
Narrator (voice)
Narrator
1994 Edward Whitaker
Edward
1993 N/A
Edward Whitaker
Cecil Hedley
Sherlock Holmes
N/A
1992 N/A
Dr. John Watson
Sir Wilfred
1991 Dr. Watson
Andrew Marcus
1990 N/A
E.B. Hungerford
N/A
Professor Plocostomos
1989 Geoffrey Keeble
Machiavel
Ralph Gautier
N/A
Carl Lawton
Himself
1988 N/A
Valery Kedrov
Father Christopher
Sir Wilfred
1986 Gilbert Anthony Paige
N/A
1985 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Tibbett
N/A
1984 N/A
Sir Denis Eton-Hogg
N/A
1983 Lydell Hamilton
Dr. Stark
N/A
Sir John Raleigh
Dr. John Morgan
N/A
1982 N/A
N/A
Jacob
David Mathews
Himself
N/A
1981 Host
Dr. George Waggner
1980 N/A
Major 'Yogi' Crossley
1979 N/A
Captain Good R.N.
Boudreau
N/A
N/A
1978 N/A
Count Iblis
Imperious Leader (voice)
Opening Credit Announcer (voice)
Imperious Leader (voice)
N/A
1977 N/A
Self
Dr. Gheria
N/A
1976 John Steed
Doctor Watson
1975 N/A
N/A
1973 N/A
N/A
1971 Captain Gibbon
N/A
1970 N/A
Derek Longbow
Dudley Jerico
1966 Himself
1965 N/A
1964 N/A
1962 N/A
1961 John Steed
1960 Colonel Trent
1959 N/A
N/A
First Officer McLeod
N/A
N/A
N/A
1958 N/A
1957 Pvt. Duff (scenes deleted)
Sir Percy
N/A
Rochester
1956 Lieutenant Commander Medley, R.N.
N/A
1955 N/A
N/A
N/A
Guard Subaltern (segment "Lord Mountdrago") (uncredited)
1951 Young Jacob Marley (as Patrick MacNee)
N/A
Capt. David Sutherland
1950 Phillips
Hugh Hurcombe
1948 Extra (uncredited)
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment