Person Details

Birthday: 1941-10-10 16:29:58

Aliases: Rachmil Pinchus Ben Mosha Cohon

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA

Homepage: http://www.petercoyote.com/

Movie Involvements: 107

TV Involvements: 16


Most Famous Work

Biography

Peter Coyote (born Rachmil Pinchus Ben Mosha Cohon; October 10, 1941) is an American actor, author, director, screenwriter and narrator of films, theatre, television and audio books. His voice work includes narrating the opening ceremony of the 2002 Winter Olympics and Apple's iPad campaign. He has also served as on-camera co-host of the 2000 Oscar telecasts. Coyote was one of the founders of the Diggers, an anarchist improv group active in Haight-Ashbury during the mid-1960s. Coyote was also an actor, writer and director with the San Francisco Mime Troupe; his prominence in the San Francisco counter-culture scene led to his being interviewed for the noted book, Voices from the Love Generation. He acted in and directed the first cross-country tour of the Minstrel Show, and his play Olive Pits, co-authored with Mime Troupe member Peter Berg, won the Troupe an Obie Award from the Village Voice. Coyote became a member, and later chairman, of the California Arts Council from 1975 to 1983. In the late 1970s, he shifted from acting on stage to acting in films. In the 1990s and 2000s, he acted in several television shows. He speaks fluent Spanish and French.


Most Famous Work

Blue Bloods
Average
7

Blue Bloods

(2010) Senator Ted McCreary
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Average
8
The 4400
Average
7

The 4400

(2004) Dennis Ryland
FlashForward
Average
7

FlashForward

(2009) President Dave Segovia
Perception
Average
7

Perception

(2012) James Alan Pierce
Sphere
Average
6

Sphere

(1998) Captain Harold C. Barnes
Erin Brockovich
Average
7

Erin Brockovich

(2000) Kurt Potter
Brothers and Sisters
Average
7

Brothers and Sisters

(2006) Mark August

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2018 Narrator
Professor
2017 Himself
Henry Sullivan
Narrator (voice)
Himself - Narrator
Principal Umber
2016 Ben
Himself
2015 Himself
Dizzy the Cat
Le Père
Langley
Police Chief Williams
Hank Taylor
Crooker
2014 Burt Lowell
Narrator (voice)
Leland Strand
2013 Narrator (Voice)
Himself
2012 Narrator
Peter Coyote
James Alan Pierce
Narrator
Narrator
2011 Himself
Thomas Morgan
narrator
Judge Garner
N/A
himself
Narrator (voice)
Storyteller
2010 N/A
Michael McLean
D.A. Jerry Hardin
Senator Ted McCreary
Narration
Narrator
N/A
2009 Narrator
President Dave Segovia
Himself - Narrator
Self
2008 Elliot Arthur
Richard
Maury Maverick
Narrator
President Sterling
N/A
Hock
Narrator
N/A
2007 Narrator
Himself
Ike Epstein
Himself
Frank
Himself
2006 President Adair T. Manning
Mark August
Himself
N/A
Narrator
2005 Uncle Charles
Uncle Charles
Narrator (voice)
N/A
Voice
John Traveller
Herman Finch
N/A
Narrator
N/A
2004 Rudolph Grichenberg
Congressman Henderson
Wyn Michaels
Dennis Ryland
N/A
N/A
2003 John Ringold
N/A
Alex Winckler
JJL Chief Bloomenbergensteinenthal
Eddie
2002 Watts
Himself
Bernard Elias
Reverend Sullivan
2001 N/A
Lionel Heathcote
Stephen Hastings
N/A
2000 Detective Darren Cody
Dennis Burke
Don Wigulow
Martin Conlon
Kurt Potter
Narrator
1999 Harvey Milk
Cullen Chandler
Himself - Narrator
N/A
Narrator
Dennis 'Denny' Traynor
Himself - Narrator
Xuave
1998 Bill Davis
Sheriff Dwayne Hogan
Deacon Vivyan
Detective Roos
Captain Harold C. Barnes
Jim Bowie
Doc 'The Butcher'
Narrator
1997 Narrator (voice)
Gene Gere
Arthur Lefcourt
1996 N/A
Michael
Ruben Borchardt
Don Bresler
1995 Henry Warburton
Narrator
Buffalo Bill Cody
1994 N/A
Oscar
1993 Nicholas
1992 Frank Nordhall
1991 Peter Mandrake
Edward
Henry Tobel
1990 Narrator (voice)
1989 Sharpe/Larry
Richmond Flowers Sr.
1988 Narrator (voice)
Slick Henderson
1987 William Bradfield Jr.
Steve Elliott
Sam Fischetti
Michael Sanders
The Photographer
1986 Matt Townsend
1985 Max Knickerbocker
Thomas Krasny
N/A
Narrator
Lt. Larry Ringwald
N/A
N/A
1984 Anthony Ristelli
Blue
Frank Mitchell
1983 Stone
N/A
Norton Baskin
Stanley, the Director
1982 N/A
N/A
Steele
Porter Reese
Keys
Rex
1981 Wynn Thomas
Poole
George Bolen
1980 Courtney Taylor
N/A
1967 N/A
1953 N/A
- Chief Bloomenbergensteinthal
Narrator
Narrator
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment