Person Details

Birthday: 1969-06-11 11:47:21

Aliases: 彼特·丁拉基 , Питер Динклэйдж , ピーター・ディンクレイジ , 피터 딘클리지 , بيتر دينكلاج , Πίτερ Ντίνκλατζ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Morristown, New Jersey, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 26

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Peter Dinklage is an American actor. Since his breakout role in The Station Agent (2003), he has appeared in numerous films and theatre plays. Since 2011, Dinklage has portrayed Tyrion Lannister in the HBO series Game of Thrones. For this he won an Emmy for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series and a Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor - Series, Miniseries or Television Film in 2011. Peter Hayden Dinklage was born in Morristown, New Jersey, to Diane (Hayden), an elementary school teacher, and John Carl Dinklage, an insurance salesman. He is of German, Irish, and English descent. In 1991, he received a degree in drama from Bennington College and began his career. His exquisite theatre work that expresses brilliantly the unique range of his acting qualities, includes remarkable performances full of profoundness, charisma, intelligence, sensation and insights in plays such as "The Killing Act", "Imperfect Love", Ivan Turgenev's "A Month in the Country" as well as the title roles in William Shakespeare's "Richard III" and in Anton Chekhov's "Uncle Vanya". Peter Dinklage received acclaim for his first film, Living in Oblivion (1995), where he played an actor frustrated with the limited and caricatured roles offered to actors who have dwarfism. In 2003, he starred in The Station Agent (2003), written and directed by Tom McCarthy. The movie received critical praise as well as Peter Dinklage's work including nominations such as for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role at the "Screen Actors Guild" and Best Male Lead at the "Film Independent Spirit Awards". One of his next roles has been the one of Miles Finch, an acclaimed children's book author, in Elf (2003). Sob Suspeita (2006), the original English Death at a Funeral (2007), its American remake Death at a Funeral (2010), Penelope (2006), The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008) and X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) are also included in his brilliant work concerning feature films. His fine work in television also includes shows such as Entourage (2004), Life as We Know It (2004), Threshold (2005) and Nip/Tuck (2003). In 2011, the primary role of Tyrion Lannister, a man of sharp wit and bright spirit, in Game of Thrones (2011), was incarnated with unique greatness in Dinklage's unparalleled performance. The series is an adaptation of author George R.R. Martin's A Song of Ice and Fire series, and his work has received widespread praise, highlighted by his receiving the Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series at The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards (2011), The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards (2015) and The 70th Primetime Emmy Awards (2018), as well as The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2012) for Best Supporting Actor - Series, Miniseries or Television Film. In 2012, Dinklage voiced Captain Gutt in Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012). In 2014, he starred in the comedy horror film Knights of Badassdom (2013) and portrayed Bolivar Trask in the superhero film X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014). In 2016, Dinklage provided the voice of The Mighty Eagle in The Angry Birds Movie (2016).

Most Famous Work

Game of Thrones
Average
8

Game of Thrones

(2011) Tyrion Lannister
Avengers: Infinity War
Average
8

Avengers: Infinity War

(2018) Eitri the Dwarf
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Average
8
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Average
8

X-Men: Days of Future Past

(2014) Bolivar Trask
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
Average
7
Find Me Guilty
Average
7

Find Me Guilty

(2006) Ben Klandis
Rememory
Average
6

Rememory

(2017) Sam Bloom
The Croods 2
Average
0

The Croods 2

(2020) Phil Betterman (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Phil Betterman (voice)
Joseph
2019 Himself
Mighty Eagle (voice)
Himself
2018 Hervé Villechaize
Del
Himself/''James''
Eitri the Dwarf
2017 James
Narrator/Adult Kevin (voice)
Sam Bloom
Chad Johnson
2016 Mighty Eagle (voice)
Renault
2015 Himself
Marc
Eddie Plant
Himself
Himself
Tyrion Lannister
2014 Aaron Altmann
Bolivar Trask
Alain
2013 Gerard
Hung
2012 Captain Gutt (voice)
2011 Captain Gutt (voice)
Tyrion Lannister
Vinnie
2010 K.C.
dwarf
Charlie
Frank
Mr. Townsend
2008 Himself
Trumpkin
2007 Peter
Dr. Simon Barsinister
N/A
2006 N/A
The Scientist
Sam Norton
Ben Klandis
Lemon
2005 Rowlie
Arthur Ramsey
N/A
2004 Dr. Belber
N/A
2003 Miles Finch
N/A
Maurice
N/A
Finbar McBride
2002 Binky
Harry Appleton
Dink
2001 Frank
2000 Little Person
1999 N/A
N/A
1998 Leflore
1996 N/A
Building Manager
1995 Tito
1975 Himself - Host
Shorty
N/A
Van Helsing
N/A
(rumored)
N/A
The Devil
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment