Person Details

Birthday: 1932-08-02 16:34:29

Death: 2013-12-14 16:34:29

Aliases: Питер О’Тул

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Connemara, County Galway, Ireland

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 61

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Peter Seamus Lorcan O'Toole (born 2 August 1932) was an Irish actor of stage and screen who achieved stardom in 1962 playing T. E. Lawrence in Lawrence of Arabia. He went on to become a highly-honoured film and stage actor. He has been nominated for eight Academy Awards, and holds the record for most competitive Academy Award acting nominations without a win. He has won four Golden Globes, a BAFTA, and an Emmy, and was the recipient of an Honorary Academy Award in 2003 for his body of work. O'Toole died on 14 December 2013 at Wellington Hospital in St John's Wood, London, aged 81. His funeral was held at Golders Green Crematorium in London on 21 December 2013, where he was cremated in a wicker coffin.

Most Famous Work

Troy
Average
7

Troy

(2004) Priam
The Tudors
Average
8

The Tudors

(2007) Pope Paul III
Caligula
Average
5

Caligula

(1980) Tiberius
Lawrence of Arabia
Average
8

Lawrence of Arabia

(1962) T.E. Lawrence
Stardust
Average
7

Stardust

(2007) King of Stormhold
The Last Emperor
Average
8

The Last Emperor

(1988) Reginal Flemming Johnson
Supergirl
Average
5

Supergirl

(1984) Zaltar
The Lion in Winter
Average
8

The Lion in Winter

(1968) Henry II

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Himself - Actor (archive footage)
2015 Tugboat
2014 N/A
Gallus
2013 Himself
2012 Father Christopher
N/A
Narrator
2010 Lord Pelican
2009 Lionel Relic
Relic
2008 Fisk Senior
Glen
2007 King of Stormhold
Anton Ego (voice)
Pope Paul III
The Watchman
2006 Samuel, the Prophet
Maurice
2005 The Duke
Giacomo Casanova
Narrador
2004 Priam
2003 Augustus Caesar
himself
N/A
President Paul von Hindenburg
N/A
2002 JJ Curtis
Lord Foxley
1999 Jeffrey Bernard
N/A
Bishop Pierre Cauchon
Bishop Cauchon
William Williamson
Mr. Ravenscroft
1998 Colonel Edgar Carey-Lewis
Colonel Edgar Carey-Lewis
Dr. Timothy Flyte
1997 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
N/A
1996 N/A
Himself
King of Lilliput
1995 Clarence, Earl of Emsworth
N/A
1993 Emil Saber
1992 N/A
Lord Sarn
1991 Maj. Lyautey
Barry Newman
Sir Cedric Charles Willingham
1990 Prince Meleagre
John Sidney Howard
Cesar Valentin
Pantaloon (voice)
1989 Prof. Yan McShoul
1988 Peter Plunkett
Interviewee
1987 Reginal Flemming Johnson
Uncle Silas Ruthyn
1986 Governor Anthony Cloyden Hayes
1985 Dr. Harry Wolper
1984 Zaltar
Lama
Himself / Zaltar
1983 Sherlock Holmes (voice)
Sherlock Holmes (voice)
Professor Henry Higgins
N/A
Anton Bosnyak
Sherlock Holmes (voice)
Sherlock Holmes (voice)
1982 Jack Tanner
Alan Swann
Himself
1981 Lucius Flavius Silva
N/A
1980 Eli Cross
N/A
1979 Lord Chelmsford
Tiberius
1978 Colonel Zeller
1976 Sir Robert Thorndyke
Liviu
1975 Larry Martin
Robinson Crusoe
1972 Don Quixote De La Mancha / Miguel de Cervantes / Alonso Quijana
Jack Arnold Alexander Tancred Gurney - 14th Earl of Gurney
Captain Tom Cat
1971 Murphy
1970 Sir Charles Ferguson
1969 Arthur Chipping
1968 Capt. Charles Edstaston
Himself - Guest
Henry II
1967 Scottish Piper (uncredited)
General Tanz
1966 The Three Angels
Simon Dermott
1965 Michael James
Lord Jim
1964 his King / King Henry II
1962 T.E. Lawrence
1960 Capt. Monty Fitch
First Trooper
Robin MacGregor
1958 Mario
1953 N/A
1952 N/A
1948 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1999 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1999 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment