Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 56%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 54%

Financials

Revenue: $497,409,852

Budget: $175,000,000

Profit: + $322,409,852


Movie Details

Tag Line: For passion. For honor. For destiny. For victory. For love.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 3, 2004

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 43m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America , Malta , United Kingdom

Production Companies: Warner Bros. Pictures , Plan B Entertainment , Nimar Studios , Radiant Productions , Helena Productions , Latina Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In year 1250 B.C. during the late Bronze age, two emerging nations begin to clash. Paris, the Trojan prince, convinces Helen, Queen of Sparta, to leave her husband Menelaus, and sail with him back to Troy. After Menelaus finds out that his wife was taken by the Trojans, he asks his brother Agamemnom to help him get her back. Agamemnon sees this as an opportunity for power. So they set off with 1,000 ships holding 50,000 Greeks to Troy. With the help of Achilles, the Greeks are able to fight the never before defeated Trojans.


Main Cast

Brad Pitt

Brad Pitt

Achilles

Age : 56 | Popularity : 100%

Orlando Bloom

Orlando Bloom

Paris

Age : 43 | Popularity : 42%

Eric Bana

Eric Bana

Hector

Age : 51 | Popularity : 37%

Brian Cox

Brian Cox

King Agamemnon

Age : 74 | Popularity : 31%

Sean Bean

Sean Bean

Odysseus

Age : 61 | Popularity : 58%

Brendan Gleeson

Brendan Gleeson

Menelaos

Age : 65 | Popularity : 54%

Diane Kruger

Diane Kruger

Helena

Age : 43 | Popularity : 35%

Peter O'Toole

Peter O'Toole

Priam

Age : 81 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Lucinda Syson
Lucinda Syson
Producer
Colin Wilson
Colin Wilson
Wolfgang Petersen
Wolfgang Petersen
Diana Rathbun
Diana Rathbun
Casting Consultant
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Associate Producer
Barbara Huber
Barbara Huber
Casting Associate
Michelle Lewitt
Michelle Lewitt
Co-Producer
Winston Azzopardi
Winston Azzopardi
Production Supervisor
Zakaria Alaoui
Zakaria Alaoui
Publicist
Ruben Malaret
Ruben Malaret
Production Coordinator
Khalid Banoujaafar
Khalid Banoujaafar
Accountant
Myriam Loukili
Myriam Loukili
Unit Production Manager
Steve Harding
Steve Harding
Location Manager
Driss Benchiba
Driss Benchiba
Production Accountant
Helen Medrano
Helen Medrano
Production Manager
Ian Hickinbotham
Ian Hickinbotham
Unit Manager
Aneta Cebula-Hickinbotham
Aneta Cebula-Hickinbotham
Production Consultant
Rick Senat
Rick Senat
Head of Research
Julian Mann
Julian Mann
ADR Voice Casting
Louis Elman
Louis Elman
Casting Assistant
Berenice Percival
Berenice Percival
Assistant Production Coordinator
Lebo "Boo" Motjuoadi
Lebo "Boo" Motjuoadi
Location Assistant
Linda Bowen
Linda Bowen
Head of Production
Michael Elson
Michael Elson
First Assistant Accountant
Lucy Amador
Lucy Amador
Production Executive
Mark Sonoda
Mark Sonoda
Assistant Location Manager
James Bevilacqua
James Bevilacqua
Assistant Accountant
James Broom
James Broom
Extras Casting
Bonello Gordon
Bonello Gordon
Extras Casting Assistant
Alejandro Ayala
Alejandro Ayala
Payroll Accountant
Elaine Harrison
Elaine Harrison
Production Assistant
Pierre Agius
Pierre Agius
Art Supervising Art Director
Kevin Phipps
Kevin Phipps
Leslie Tomkins
Leslie Tomkins
John King
John King
Set Decoration
Anna Pinnock
Anna Pinnock
Peter Young
Peter Young
Production Design
Nigel Phelps
Nigel Phelps
Art Direction
Julian Ashby
Julian Ashby
Jon Billington
Jon Billington
Andy Nicholson
Andy Nicholson
Marco Niro
Marco Niro
Adam O'Neill
Adam O'Neill
Assistant Property Master
Mike Fowlie
Mike Fowlie
Title Designer
Bruce Everett
Bruce Everett
Draughtsman
Claudio Campana
Claudio Campana
Sculptor
Darren Fitzsimons
Darren Fitzsimons
Concept Artist
Ravi Bansal
Ravi Bansal
Assistant Art Director
Anthony Caron-Delion
Anthony Caron-Delion
Greensman
Tim Lanning
Tim Lanning
Standby Painter
Charles Cottrell
Charles Cottrell
Storyboard Artist
Martin Asbury
Martin Asbury
Art Department Coordinator
Kirstie Stephenson
Kirstie Stephenson
Art Department Assistant
Eva Kuntz
Eva Kuntz
Location Scout
Peter Martorano
Peter Martorano
Painter
Jamie Shelley
Jamie Shelley
Supervising Carpenter
Darryl Carter
Darryl Carter
Props
Les Benson
Les Benson
Dressing Prop
Mark Kimber
Mark Kimber
Camera Director of Photography
Roger Pratt
Roger Pratt
Camera Operator
Paul Bond
Paul Bond
Additional Director of Photography
Harvey Harrison
Harvey Harrison
Still Photographer
Alex Bailey
Alex Bailey
Steadicam Operator
Graham Hall
Graham Hall
Peter Wignall
Peter Wignall
Helicopter Camera
Ron Goodman
Ron Goodman
Grip
David Appleby
David Appleby
Camera Loader
Ryan Taggart
Ryan Taggart
Second Assistant Camera
Rosalyn Ellis
Rosalyn Ellis
First Assistant Camera
John M. Barbour
John M. Barbour
Camera Trainee
David Churchyard
David Churchyard
Data Wrangler
Andrew Baggarley
Andrew Baggarley
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Jason Coop
Jason Coop
Assistant Camera
Raphael Francis Farrugia
Raphael Francis Farrugia
Dolly Grip
Florentino Aguilar
Florentino Aguilar
Libra Head Technician
Robin Gautier
Robin Gautier
Sound Original Music Composer
James Horner
James Horner
Conductor
James Horner
James Horner
Music Editor
Dick Bernstein
Dick Bernstein
Ramiro Belgardt
Ramiro Belgardt
Supervising Sound Editor
Martin Cantwell
Martin Cantwell
Sound Effects Designer
James Boyle
James Boyle
Foley Artist
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Sound Editor
Matt Grimes
Matt Grimes
Orchestrator
Conrad Pope
Conrad Pope
Jon Kull
Jon Kull
Randy Kerber
Randy Kerber
Edward Karam
Edward Karam
Dolby Consultant
Mark Kenna
Mark Kenna
First Assistant Sound Editor
Alistair Hawkins
Alistair Hawkins
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David E. Campbell
David E. Campbell
Production Sound Mixer
Tony Dawe
Tony Dawe
Supervising Music Editor
Jim Henrikson
Jim Henrikson
Second Assistant Sound
Nigel Bennett
Nigel Bennett
Foley
Harry Barnes
Harry Barnes
Sound Mixer
Ed Colyer
Ed Colyer
Boom Operator
Jaya Bishop
Jaya Bishop
ADR Mixer
Mark Lafbery
Mark Lafbery
Sound Assistant
Rebecca Anastasi
Rebecca Anastasi
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Bob Ringwood
Bob Ringwood
Makeup Artist
Lynda Armstrong
Lynda Armstrong
Key Hair Stylist
Aldo Signoretti
Aldo Signoretti
Prosthetic Supervisor
Nik Dorning
Nik Dorning
Costume Supervisor
Graham Churchyard
Graham Churchyard
Wardrobe Supervisor
Ismael Jardon
Ismael Jardon
Wardrobe Master
Gordon Harmer
Gordon Harmer
Set Costumer
Ali Lammari
Ali Lammari
Hairstylist
Orla Carrol
Orla Carrol
Makeup Supervisor
Raúl Sarmiento
Raúl Sarmiento
Hairdresser
Isabel Amezcua
Isabel Amezcua
Assistant Costume Designer
Frank Gardiner
Frank Gardiner
Seamstress
Gina Bonello
Gina Bonello
Set Dressing Artist
Claire Levinson
Claire Levinson
Costume Coordinator
Martin Mandeville
Martin Mandeville
Costumer
Emma Carroll
Emma Carroll
Costume Assistant
Laura Johnson
Laura Johnson
Wardrobe Assistant
William Hawa
William Hawa
Directing Director
Wolfgang Petersen
Wolfgang Petersen
Second Unit Director
Simon Crane
Simon Crane
Script Supervisor
Anna Worley
Anna Worley
Assistant Director
Javier Clave
Javier Clave
Third Assistant Director
Ben Burt
Ben Burt
Additional Third Assistant Director
Tara McNamee
Tara McNamee
Crew Additional Music
Gabriel Yared
Gabriel Yared
Poem
Homer
Homer
Scenic Artist
Stuart Clark
Stuart Clark
Stunts
Wade Allen
Wade Allen
Gerardo Albarrán
Gerardo Albarrán
Andy Bennett
Andy Bennett
Steve Abela
Steve Abela
Arthur Berezin
Arthur Berezin
Daryl Andrews
Daryl Andrews
George Barbara
George Barbara
Vincent Bellina
Vincent Bellina
Stunt Coordinator
Simon Crane
Simon Crane
Stunt Double
Nick McKinless
Nick McKinless
Property Master
Terry Wells
Terry Wells
Special Effects Assistant
Michael Dawson
Michael Dawson
Security
David Lindsay
David Lindsay
CG Supervisor
Gary Brozenich
Gary Brozenich
Unit Publicist
Rob Harris
Rob Harris
Propmaker
Peter Hawkins
Peter Hawkins
Dialect Coach
Roisin Carty
Roisin Carty
Projection
Tina Canny
Tina Canny
Supervising Armorer
Steve Cummings
Steve Cummings
Motion Capture Artist
Gary Roberts
Gary Roberts
Catering
Jose Manuel Ballesteros
Jose Manuel Ballesteros
Post Production Supervisor
Marianne Jenkins
Marianne Jenkins
Set Production Assistant
Mariana Acuña Acosta
Mariana Acuña Acosta
Aerial Coordinator
Marc Wolff
Marc Wolff
Sequence Supervisor
Steve Moncur
Steve Moncur
Transportation Coordinator
John Atkins
John Atkins
Armorer
Luca Giampaoli
Luca Giampaoli
Chef
Massimo Zei
Massimo Zei
Driver
Ernest Gauci
Ernest Gauci
Production Controller
Andy Birmingham
Andy Birmingham
Production Intern
Ulrich Schwarz
Ulrich Schwarz
Set Medic
Antonio Islas
Antonio Islas
Software Engineer
Piotr Stanczyk
Piotr Stanczyk
Special Effects Coordinator
Andrea Williams
Andrea Williams
Utility Stunts
Vesselin Todorov-Vinnie
Vesselin Todorov-Vinnie
Compositor
John Slattery
John Slattery
Special Effects Technician
Edward Barton
Edward Barton
Visual Effects Editor
Marcus Alexander
Marcus Alexander
Choreographer
Jaime Abregana Jr.
Jaime Abregana Jr.
Editing Editor
Peter Honess
Peter Honess
Colorist
Adam Inglis
Adam Inglis
Dialogue Editor
Howard Halsall
Howard Halsall
First Assistant Editor
Jane Winkles
Jane Winkles
Digital Intermediate Editor
Kathleen Largay
Kathleen Largay
Color Timer
John Ensby
John Ensby
Negative Cutter
Steve Farman
Steve Farman
Assistant Editor
Simon Harris
Simon Harris
Senior Digital Intermediate Colorist
Jan Yarbrough
Jan Yarbrough
Writing Author
Homer
Homer
Screenplay
David Benioff
David Benioff
Creative Producer
Enfys Dickinson
Enfys Dickinson
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Alex Bicknell
Alex Bicknell
Compositing Supervisor
Angela Barson
Angela Barson
VFX Editor
Christopher Learmonth
Christopher Learmonth
Visual Effects Coordinator
Laya Armian
Laya Armian
Visual Effects
Rohan Claassen
Rohan Claassen
Visual Effects Supervisor
Huseyin Caner
Huseyin Caner
I/O Supervisor
Oliver Faldo
Oliver Faldo
Special Effects Supervisor
Alexander Gunn
Alexander Gunn
3D Supervisor
Chas Cash
Chas Cash
Digital Compositors
Lyse Beck
Lyse Beck
Rotoscoping Artist
Judy Barr
Judy Barr
Digital Effects Producer
Katie Tucker-Fico
Katie Tucker-Fico
Matte Painter
Lizzie Bentley
Lizzie Bentley
Visual Effects Camera
Michael Talarico
Michael Talarico
Additional Visual Effects
Steven Forrester
Steven Forrester
Lighting Gaffer
Chuck Finch
Chuck Finch
Best Boy Electric
Michael Chambers
Michael Chambers
Rigging Gaffer
Wick Finch
Wick Finch
Electrician
Dave Brennan
Dave Brennan
Lighting Artist
Will Broadbent
Will Broadbent
Lighting Supervisor
Alec Knox
Alec Knox
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment