Person Details

Birthday: 1971-01-15 03:06:44

Aliases: Regina Rene King , 레지나 킹

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 33

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Biography

Regina King was born on January 15, 1971 in Los Angeles, California. She is best known for her role as Mary Jenkins's (played by Marla Gibbs) studious daughter, Brenda Jenkins, on the popular 1980s sitcom, 227 and for her critically-acclaimed supporting role in the feature film Jerry Maguire. King began her acting career in 1985 in the role on the television series 227, a role she played until 1990. She went on to appear in the John Singleton films Boyz n the Hood (1991), Poetic Justice (1993) and Higher Learning (1995).  Also in 1995, she was featured in the hit comedy Friday. In 1996, she gained fame starring in the blockbuster romantic comedy Jerry Maguire, with Tom Cruise and Cuba Gooding, Jr. This film brought King mainstream recognition in her role as Marcee Tidwell, the wife of Cuba Gooding Jr.’s character. Soon thereafter she played Will Smith's wife in the spy thriller Enemy of the State (1998), and was also featured in How Stella Got Her Groove Back (1998) and Disney's remake Mighty Joe Young (1998). She continued playing feature roles in a variety of films, including Down to Earth (2001), with Chris Rock, Daddy Day Care (2003) with Eddie Murphy, Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde (2003) with Reese Witherspoon and Sally Field, and A Cinderella Story (2004), with Hilary Duff. In 2004, King played Margie Hendricks, a singer in Ray Charles’ backup group The Raelettes and one of the musical legend’s mistresses, in Ray, and in 2005, she co-starred in Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous as Sandra Bullock's tough FBI agent partner. Additionally, she is the star of the Adult Swim show The Boondocks, providing the voices for the characters Huey and Riley Freeman, as well as the feature film The Ant Bully (2006). Most recently, she appeared in season 6 of the hit show 24 and the film This Christmas (2007). She also she appeared in the TV film Living Proof (2008). Her latest film is 2010’s Our family Wedding where she stars alongside Forest Whitaker. Aside from portraying Detective Lydian Adams on the TNT police drama Southland, she is currently working on various film projects.

Most Famous Work

The Harder They Fall
Average
7

The Harder They Fall

(2021) Trudy Smith
24
Average
8

24

(2001) Sandra Palmer
The Strain
Average
8

The Strain

(2014) Ruby Wain
RuPaul's Drag Race
Average
8

RuPaul's Drag Race

(2009) Self - Guest Judge
Good Day Live
Average
1

Good Day Live

(2001) Self
Boyz n the Hood
Average
8

Boyz n the Hood

(1991) Shalika
The Leftovers
Average
8

The Leftovers

(2014) Erika Murphy
Watchmen
Average
8

Watchmen

(2019) Angela Abar / Sister Night

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self
Trudy Smith
Self
U.S. Marshal Blake
2019 Angela Abar / Sister Night
Self - Guest
Narrator
2018 Sharon Rivers
Latrice Butler
2017 Self
2016 Mom
Self
2015 Herself
Self
Terri LaCroix
Aliyah Shadeed
2014 Dynamite (voice)
Dynamite (voice)
Ruby Wain
Erika Murphy
Self
Natalie Hawkins
2013 Stephanie Miles
2011 N/A
Gail Johnson
2010 Angela
2009 Detective Lydia Adams
Self - Guest Judge
2008 Ellie Jackson
N/A
2007 Lisa Whitfield Moore
Janine Davis
Herself
Layla
Self
2006 Kreela (voice)
2005 Riley Freeman / Huey Freeman (voice)
N/A
Sam Fuller
2004 Margie Hendricks
Self
Rhonda
2003 N/A
N/A
Grace Rossiter
Kim Hinton
N/A
2002 Cheryl Griffith
Cynthia
Rayne
2001 Sandra Palmer
Self
Sontee Jenkins
2000 Self
Allie
1999 Lois Newton
Lillian Rose-Martin
1998 Cecily Banks
Carla Dean
Vanessa
1997 Self
1996 Marcee Tidwell
Self
Mia
1995 Dana Jones
Monet
1994 N/A
1993 N/A
Iesha
1991 Shalika
1990 N/A
1985 Brenda Jenkins
1975 Self - Host
1953 Self
Self - Best Supporting Actress winner
Dynamite
N/A
Self
Shirley Chisholm
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment