Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 77%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 83%

Financials

Revenue: $273,552,592

Budget: $50,000,000

Profit: + $223,552,592


Movie Details

Tag Line: Everybody loved him... Everybody disappeared.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 13, 1996

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 19m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Gracie Films , TriStar Pictures , Vinyl Films , Sony Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Jerry Maguire used to be a typical sports agent: willing to do just about anything he could to get the biggest possible contracts for his clients, plus a nice commission for himself. Then, one day, he suddenly has second thoughts about what he's really doing. When he voices these doubts, he ends up losing his job and all of his clients, save Rod Tidwell, an egomaniacal football player.


Main Cast

Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise

Jerry Maguire

Age : 57 | Popularity : 100%

Cuba Gooding Jr.

Cuba Gooding Jr.

Rod Tidwell

Age : 52 | Popularity : 27%

Renée Zellweger

Renée Zellweger

Dorothy Boyd

Age : 51 | Popularity : 18%

Kelly Preston

Kelly Preston

Avery Bishop

Age : 57 | Popularity : 26%

Alison Armitage

Alison Armitage

Former Girlfriend

Age : 55 | Popularity : 7%

Jonathan Lipnicki

Jonathan Lipnicki

Ray Boyd

Age : 29 | Popularity : 8%

Jerry O'Connell

Jerry O'Connell

Frank Cushman

Age : 46 | Popularity : 34%

Jay Mohr

Jay Mohr

Bob Sugar

Age : 49 | Popularity : 12%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing First Assistant Director
Jerry Ziesmer
Jerry Ziesmer
Director
Cameron Crowe
Cameron Crowe
Second Unit Director
Allan Graf
Allan Graf
Script Supervisor
Joanie Blum
Joanie Blum
Second Assistant Director
Warren R. Turner
Warren R. Turner
Second Second Assistant Director
Bryan Denegal
Bryan Denegal
Production Producer
James L. Brooks
James L. Brooks
Laurence Mark
Laurence Mark
Cameron Crowe
Cameron Crowe
Richard Sakai
Richard Sakai
Co-Producer
Bruce S. Pustin
Bruce S. Pustin
John D. Schofield
John D. Schofield
Associate Producer
Lisa Stewart
Lisa Stewart
J. Michael Mendel
J. Michael Mendel
Casting
Gail Levin
Gail Levin
Executive Producer
Bridget Johnson
Bridget Johnson
Production Manager
Amy Herman
Amy Herman
Assistant Accountant
Douglas Jones
Douglas Jones
Production Accountant
Mike Revell
Mike Revell
Production Office Coordinator
Susan Dukow
Susan Dukow
Location Manager
Frawley Becker
Frawley Becker
Assistant Location Manager
Mike Fantasia
Mike Fantasia
Unit Production Manager
Andrew Stone
Andrew Stone
Casting Associate
Tricia Tomey
Tricia Tomey
Production Secretary
George Davis
George Davis
Second Assistant Accountant
Crista Birgy
Crista Birgy
Casting Assistant
Eva Eastman
Eva Eastman
Location Assistant
Christopher F. Fuentes
Christopher F. Fuentes
Assistant Production Coordinator
Beau Sessions
Beau Sessions
Extras Casting Assistant
Michael Caccamise
Michael Caccamise
Production Assistant
Richard K. Chung
Richard K. Chung
Researcher
Jeanne Mayeux
Jeanne Mayeux
Camera Director of Photography
Janusz Kamiński
Janusz Kamiński
Still Photographer
Andrew Cooper
Andrew Cooper
Steadicam Operator
Bob Gorelick
Bob Gorelick
Camera Operator
Mitch Dubin
Mitch Dubin
Key Grip
Jim Kwiatkowski
Jim Kwiatkowski
Second Assistant Camera
Mark Spath
Mark Spath
First Assistant Camera
Steven Meizler
Steven Meizler
Grip
Steve Alessi
Steve Alessi
Dolly Grip
Dwight Joseph Lavers
Dwight Joseph Lavers
Art Set Decoration
Clay A. Griffith
Clay A. Griffith
Production Illustrator
Jack Johnson
Jack Johnson
Art Direction
Virginia L. Randolph
Virginia L. Randolph
Clayton Hartley
Clayton Hartley
Assistant Art Director
Sally Thornton
Sally Thornton
Wendy Riva
Wendy Riva
Eric Rosenberg
Eric Rosenberg
Production Design
Stephen J. Lineweaver
Stephen J. Lineweaver
Construction Coordinator
John Villarino
John Villarino
Property Master
Hope M. Parrish
Hope M. Parrish
Set Designer
Julia K. Levine
Julia K. Levine
Construction Foreman
Mike Villarino
Mike Villarino
Painter
Lee J. Jashinsky
Lee J. Jashinsky
Leadman
Greg Wilkinson
Greg Wilkinson
Assistant Property Master
William D. Parrish
William D. Parrish
Graphic Designer
Doreen Austria
Doreen Austria
Editing Editor
Joe Hutshing
Joe Hutshing
Additional Editing
Gabriel Wrye
Gabriel Wrye
Color Timer
Phil Hetos
Phil Hetos
First Assistant Editor
Ofe Yi
Ofe Yi
Assistant Editor
Steve Bellen
Steve Bellen
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Betsy Heimann
Betsy Heimann
Makeup Supervisor
Michèle Burke
Michèle Burke
Costume Supervisor
James Lapidus
James Lapidus
Makeup Artist
Carrie Angland
Carrie Angland
Set Costumer
Gregory B. Peña
Gregory B. Peña
Costumer
Cynthia Black
Cynthia Black
Set Dressing Artist
Robyn B. Holmes
Robyn B. Holmes
Writing Writer
Cameron Crowe
Cameron Crowe
Storyboard
W.D. Hogan
W.D. Hogan
Sound Music
Nancy Wilson
Nancy Wilson
Foley
Dino Dimuro
Dino Dimuro
ADR Recordist
Tami Treadwell
Tami Treadwell
Boom Operator
Don Coufal
Don Coufal
ADR Editor
John K. Adams
John K. Adams
Dialogue Editor
Paul Timothy Carden
Paul Timothy Carden
Supervising Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman
Wylie Stateman
Music Editor
Carlton Kaller
Carlton Kaller
Supervising ADR Editor
Chris Jargo
Chris Jargo
Sound Effects Editor
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Music Supervisor
Danny Bramson
Danny Bramson
Assistant Sound Editor
Robert Batha
Robert Batha
Sound Mixer
Jeff Wexler
Jeff Wexler
Sound Engineer
David Young
David Young
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Paul H. Haines Jr.
Paul H. Haines Jr.
Stunt Coordinator
Allan Graf
Allan Graf
Choreographer
Paula Abdul
Paula Abdul
Unit Publicist
Michael Singer
Michael Singer
Transportation Co-Captain
Thomas Vilardo
Thomas Vilardo
Transportation Coordinator
Don Tardino
Don Tardino
Craft Service
Michael G. Kehoe
Michael G. Kehoe
Stunts
Steve Blalock
Steve Blalock
Visual Effects Editor
Rod Basham
Rod Basham
Video Assist Operator
Dean Striepeke
Dean Striepeke
Driver
Mark Pont
Mark Pont
Set Production Assistant
Tory Reed
Tory Reed
Stand In
Andrea Mikolajczak
Andrea Mikolajczak
Lighting Gaffer
Jeff Zucker
Jeff Zucker
Chief Lighting Technician
David Devlin
David Devlin
Key Rigging Grip
Charley Gilleran
Charley Gilleran
Rigging Gaffer
Brian Lukas
Brian Lukas
Rigging Grip
Michael A. McFadden
Michael A. McFadden
Best Boy Electric
Kevin Erb
Kevin Erb
Electrician
James Barker
James Barker
Lighting Technician
Bill Keenley
Bill Keenley
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Brad Kuehn
Brad Kuehn
3D Animator
Tim Ketzer
Tim Ketzer
Digital Compositors
John Cornejo
John Cornejo
Visual Effects Coordinator
Richard A. Benoit
Richard A. Benoit
Visual Effects Producer
Ariana Lingenfelser
Ariana Lingenfelser
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment