Person Details

Birthday: 1965-10-30 16:01:17

Aliases: Russell Yven , Russell J. Yuen , Russel Yuen

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 28

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Toronto/Montreal-based Russell Yuen is one of Canada's busiest character actors. Like most actors Yuen spent his early career doing an assortment of jobs to make ends meet while he became established. Unlike most actors it wasn't waiting tables or serving drinks. A dedicated athlete, Yuen spent his time as a white water rescuer and rafting guide in Northern Quebec, ran a Nautilus facility and worked as a fitness trainer. Yuen is also an enthusiastic scuba diver, a mountain and ice-climber, an in-line skater, a mountain biker and a fencer. A former martial artist in Shaolin, Yuen used his stunt skills to move from bit parts, playing Asian gangsters and fighters, into meatier roles. His breakout opportunity came with The Red Violin and more feature film parts quickly followed for this versatile young actor whose skills range from action, to drama, to broad comedy. Other screen performances include Bulletproof Monk directed by John Woo, Owning Mahoney and Long Life, Happiness and Prosperity. He has appeared in Billy Ray's Shattered Glass, David Weaver's Indie feature Century Hotel; Between the Moon and Montevideo; Phillip Noyce's The Bone Collector, opposite Denzel Washington; David Mamet's The Heist; Ron Underwood's Pluto Nash, opposite Eddie Murphy, and Stephan Elliot's Eye Of The Beholder. Well known to Quebec audiences for his film work Yuen starred in the Quebec feature film Ballade des Dangereux, directed by Louis Saia. Yuen has an extensive list of television credits on both English and French projects and series. He was most recently featured on the popular French series Jack Carter, in the recurring role of impotent mobster "Wong Phat". He has a recurring role in Diva and other recent television credits include principal roles in: Relic Hunter; The Associates; A Touch of Hope; and The Adventures of Jules Verne. Television credits also include multiple appearances in Kung Fu:The Legend Continues, and roles in Urban Angel, Counterstrike, John Woo's Once A Thief, and PSI Factor. Fluently bilingual (French/English) Yuen maintains homes in both Toronto and Montreal. A fourth-generation Canadian, born and raised in the Montreal suburbs of St. Laurent and Pierrefond, with deep connections to Vancouver (all of his extended family live there still), Yuen was guided by his parents to become a doctor. However, his studies came to an abrupt halt when a chance Drama elective turned into a full-time pursuit. After studying Theatre at Concordia University, in the honors program, he quickly moved into film and television where he has found continuing success. IMDb Mini Biography

Most Famous Work

The Expanse
Average
8

The Expanse

(2015) Interrogator #2
Arrival
Average
8

Arrival

(2016) Chinese Scientist
Dark Matter
Average
7

Dark Matter

(2015) Akita
The Day After Tomorrow
Average
6

The Day After Tomorrow

(2004) Hideki, Japanese Astronaut
Private Eyes
Average
7

Private Eyes

(2016) Dr. Gary Turner
The Cutting Edge: Fire & Ice
Average
6
War Games: The Dead Code
Average
5

War Games: The Dead Code

(2008) David Chen
The Human Stain
Average
6

The Human Stain

(2003) Chinese Waiter

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 David Liu
2017 Detective Nada
2016 Chinese Scientist
Dr. Gary Turner
2015 Interrogator #2
Akita
2014 Asian Doctor
2013 Dr. Stark
Tiki's Father
Oscar the Undertaker
2012 CSI Official
Homme qui pleure
2010 Chang
Mr. Wan
2009 Hotel Concierge
2008 David Chen
2007 ICU Doctor #2
George Li
2006 Ian
2004 Town Resident #1
Hideki, Japanese Astronaut
Director
2003 Chinese Waiter
Brother Tenzin
2002 Luck Foo
Alvin Ng
2001 Sam Lee
Roger Lee
2000 Gordon Chan
Police Officer
1999 Jon Tan
Federal Agent #1
1998 Myar
Azbek
Older Ming (Montréal)
Mark
1997 Tai-Chi Master
Terry Wu
Sonjai
1996 Dennis Kye
Yoon
FDA Member
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment