Person Details

Birthday: 1964-08-04 10:38:38

Aliases: Sabastian Roche , Sebastian Roche , Stebastian Roche

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Paris, France

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 31

TV Involvements: 26


Most Famous Work

Biography

Sebastian Roché is a Scottish-French actor and writer known for his roles as Kurt Mendel on Odyssey 5, , Thomas Jerome Newton on Fringe, Balthazar on Supernatural, and Mikael Mikaelson on both The Vampire Diaries and The Originals.

Most Famous Work

Supernatural
Average
8

Supernatural

(2005) Balthazar
Criminal Minds
Average
8

Criminal Minds

(2005) Clyde Easter
The Mentalist
Average
8

The Mentalist

(2008) Shirali Arlov
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
8
Bones
Average
8

Bones

(2005) Inspector Rousseau
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Average
8

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

(2000) Josh Frost / Moriarty
Grimm
Average
8

Grimm

(2011) Edgar Waltz
MacGyver
Average
7

MacGyver

(2016) Hannibal

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Scott Crane
2021 Klaus Jager
Father
Tristan
Brill
2020 Sheriff Wagy
2019 Lawyer
Dr. Ethan Campbell
2017 Perry Quinn
Emile Gilot
Rodney
2016 Cardinal Michel Marivaux
Hannibal
2015 Pierre Curie
Martin Heusmann
2014 Warren Emerson
Yuri Landau
2013 Klaus Pistor
Mikael
2012 Belleros
Chef Didier
Robert Heissler (uncredited)
2011 Edgar Waltz
Pedro / 1st Mate (voice)
King Stefan
Victor Cushman
2009 Laurent
Nikolai
2008 Quinn
Shirali Arlov
Thomas Jerome Newton
2007 Wulfgar
John James Audubon (voice)
Sebastian Roché
2006 George Washington
2005 Clyde Easter
Inspector Rousseau
Balthazar
2004 King Tygath
2002 French Aristocrat
N/A
2001 Ludwig the Hairdresser
Johan Ritter
2000 Rebel Clark
Josh Frost / Moriarty
Col. John Glover
1999 Arlo Beck
Collins
1998 The Sorceror
Chris
Jerry
Gawain
1997 Hans, German Backpacker (as Sabastian Roche)
Longinus
Longinus
1996 James
1994 Alastair Bannerman (voice)
1993 Jesus
1992 Martin
1990 Ken Taylor
Clarence Carmichael 'C-Square'
N/A
N/A
1986 Henri
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1996 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1996 Production Assistant
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment