Person Details

Birthday: 1956-01-01 09:13:32

Aliases: Sheila Catherine McCarthy , Sheila McCartney

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 46

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Sheila McCarthy is a Canadian stage, film and television actress, singer and dancer, best known for playing Polly Vandersma in the feature film I've Heard the Mermaids Singing, as well as supporting character Sarah Hamoudi (Cunningham) in the television series Little Mosque on the Prairie. She's a graduate in Theatre and Art History from the University of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. In her career, she's won 2 Genie Awards (film), 2 Gemini Awards (television), and 2 Dora Awards (theater), along with multiple nominations.

Most Famous Work

The Good Doctor
Average
9

The Good Doctor

(2017) Rose Babcock
The Umbrella Academy
Average
9

The Umbrella Academy

(2019) Agnes
Star Trek: Discovery
Average
7

Star Trek: Discovery

(2017) Mother
The Day After Tomorrow
Average
7

The Day After Tomorrow

(2004) Judith
Private Eyes
Average
7

Private Eyes

(2016) Shirl Glinski
Die Hard 2
Average
7

Die Hard 2

(1990) Samantha 'Sam' Coleman
Orphan Black
Average
8

Orphan Black

(2013) Connie Hendrix (voice)
Level 16
Average
7

Level 16

(2018) Mrs. Denison

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Mrs. Stout
Katherine
2020 Joyce
Cheryl Gulliver
Audrey Walsh
Phillis Bruner
2019 Miss Maggie
Rose Stark
Ann Pelway
Agnes
2018 Helen Mailer
Mrs. Denison
Sheila
2017 Veronica
Rose Babcock
Mother
Valerie Walker
2016 Luz
Shirl Glinski
Faradee Gilchrist
Aunt Ginger
2014 Rose O'Connor
Rita
Peggy
2013 Connie Hendrix (voice)
Connie Hendrix
2012 Dev Harvey
2009 Mrs. Smalls
2007 Miss Patterson (uncredited)
Doris
Sarah Hamoudi
2006 Fran Walker
2005 Peggy Delaney
2004 Tina Larose
Grace Dexter
Judith
Mrs. Gerard
N/A
2003 Mrs. Klein
2002 N/A
Miss Paige
Penny
Easterbrook (uncredited)
2001 Mrs. Tapscrew
Claire
Eva
2000 N/A
Holly
1999 Mrs. Lynn
Tammy
1998 Jane Armitage
N/A
Laura Murray
1997 Jesse's Mom
1996 Carol Doster
Gwenna Krupp
1995 Nancy
Jenny
Totsie
1994 Jill Lansing
1993 Diana Kingswood
1992 Self
Sophie
Diane Callaghan
1991 Ann Stuart
Andy
Sally Pike
1990 Nina
Liz Hamilton
Zelda
Samantha 'Sam' Coleman
Molly Jessop
1989 Kathy
Miss Birdwood
1987 Polly Vandersma
Ellie Hutchins
1986 Lynn Reailly
Heather
1985 Debra (Sarah) Hollister
N/A
N/A
The Troll
Auntie
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2000 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2000 Teleplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment