Person Details

Birthday: 1986-06-11 18:23:11

Aliases: Shia LeBouef , Shia Saide LaBeouf , Shia La Beouf , Shea LaBeouf , Shia LaBuff , Шайа ЛаБаф , 샤이아 라보프

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 45

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Shia Saide LaBeouf is an American actor, voice actor, and comedian. LaBeouf began his comedy career when he was 10 years old, and then launched his acting career in 1998 at the age of 12. He became known among younger audiences for his part in the Disney Channel series Even Stevens, also appearing in three Disney TV movies. In 2003, LaBeouf made his theatrical film debut in Holes, also appearing in the lead role in The Battle of Shaker Heights that same year. In 2005, LaBeouf made his transition into more mature roles with The Greatest Game Ever Played. In 2007, he starred as the leads in Disturbia and Transformers, and the following year he appeared in Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull as Indiana's son. In 2009, LaBeouf reprised his role as Sam Witwicky in the Transformers sequel Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, and appeared in New York, I Love You. His upcoming films include the lead roles in Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps, Transformers 3 and The Associate. In 2004, he made his directorial debut by directing "Lets Love Hate" with Lorenzo Eduardo. Five years later he also directed Cage's music video for the single "I Never Knew You". LaBeouf has been in one long-term relationship, which began in 2004 and lasted three years. He is currently in a relationship with Carey Mulligan; the two began dating in the summer of 2009. In November 2007, LaBeouf was arrested for misdemeanor criminal trespassing in a Chicago Walgreens after refusing to leave; the criminal charges were dropped the following month. In July 2008, LaBeouf was involved in a car accident, which was caused by the other driver. LaBeouf was arrested at the scene of the car accident for misdemeanor drunk driving, and his driver's license was suspended for one year because he refused a breathalyzer examination. As a result of the injuries he sustained from the accident, he has undergone multiple surgeries on his left hand, which has permanent damage and scarring.

Most Famous Work

Fury
Average
8

Fury

(2014) Boyd 'Bible' Swan
The X-Files
Average
8

The X-Files

(1993) Richie Lupone
The Tax Collector
Average
6

The Tax Collector

(2020) Creeper
Constantine
Average
7

Constantine

(2005) Chas Kramer
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Average
6
Lawless
Average
7

Lawless

(2012) Jack Bondurant
I, Robot
Average
7

I, Robot

(2004) Farber
ER
Average
8

ER

(1994) Darnel Smith

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self
2020 Sean Carson
N/A
Jeff Spicoli
Creeper
2019 James Lort
Tyler
2017 John McEnroe
Himself
2016 Narrator
Jake
2015 Himself
Gabriel Drummer
Self
Multiple Characters
Shia LaBeouf (archive footage)
Self
Himself
2014 Shia LaBeouf
Boyd 'Bible' Swan
2013 Jerôme
Jerôme
Man (Fjögur Píanó)
Charlie Countryman
2012 Ben Shepard
Jack Bondurant
N/A
2011 The Director
Sam Witwicky
2010 Jacob Moore
2009 Sam Witwicky
2008 Jerry Shaw
Jacob (segment "Shekhar Kapur")
Mutt Williams
2007 Sam Witwicky
Cody Maverick (voice)
Kale Brecht
2006 Young Dito
Cooper
2005 Francis Ouimet
Chas Kramer
Himself
2004 N/A
Farber
2003 Kelly Ernswiler
N/A
Max
Louis Stevens
Stanley "Caveman" Yelnats IV
Lewis
N/A
2002 Eddie Walker
2001 Dylan Pierce
Ronny Van Dusen
2000 Louis Stevens
1999 Self
Herbert
1998 N/A
N/A
Joey
Cal
Wyatt
1994 Darnel Smith
1993 Self - Guest
Richie Lupone
1992 Self
1988 N/A
1984 N/A
1975 N/A
Self - Host / Tobey Maguire / Cole Sprouse
Rommate
Merrill
1953 Self
1952 N/A
Becket Rothchild
Padre Pio
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Screenplay
2011 Writer
Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Executive Producer
2015 Producer
2011 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment