Person Details

Birthday: 1946-10-04 00:12:58

Aliases: سوزان سارندون , 수전 서랜던 , スーザン・サランドン , ซูเซิน ซาแรนดอน , 蘇珊·莎蘭登 , Сьюзен Сарандон , 수잔 서랜든 , Susan Abigail Sarandon

Gender: Female

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 108

TV Involvements: 15


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actress. She has worked in films and television since 1969, and won an Academy Award for Best Actress for her performance in the 1995 film Dead Man Walking. She had also been nominated for the award for four films before that and has received other recognition for her work. She is also noted for her social and political activism for a variety of liberal causes.

Most Famous Work

The Lovely Bones
Average
7

The Lovely Bones

(2009) Grandma Lynn
Ray Donovan
Average
8

Ray Donovan

(2013) Samantha Winslow
Snitch
Average
6

Snitch

(2013) Joanne Keeghan
NOVA
Average
7

NOVA

(1974) Narrator
Cloud Atlas
Average
7

Cloud Atlas

(2012) Madame Horrox / Older Ursula / Yusouf Suleiman / Abbess
Thelma & Louise
Average
8

Thelma & Louise

(1991) Louise Sawyer
Project Runway
Average
6

Project Runway

(2004) Self - Guest Judge
Pretty Baby
Average
7

Pretty Baby

(1978) Hattie

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Victoria Kord
2022 Connie Montoya
2021 Honey
Woman with No Name
Self
2020 Mom (voice)
Tracy Beth
2019 Jean
Lily
Drama Teacher
Grace Donovan
2018 Aunt Agitha
Helen
Narrator
2017 Herself
Aunt Agatha (voice)
Isis Dunkler
Bette Davis
2016 Lylah
Dolly
Lunch Lady Lorraine (voice)
Detective Dottie Wheel
Self
Millie
Bananny (voice)
Marnie Minervini
Susan Sarandon (uncredited)
2015 Herself (Archival Footage)
Barb the Angel (voice)
Warden (voice)
Herself - Narrator (voice)
Gladys Mortenson
Self
Self
2014 Hazel Micallef
Pearl
Self
Herself
Randi Jammer
Susan
Self
2013 Dr. Wong (voice)
Florence Aadland
Samantha Winslow
Bebe McBride
Narrator (voice)
Joanne Keeghan
Suze Rotolo (voice)
2012 Madame Horrox / Older Ursula / Yusouf Suleiman / Abbess
Ellen Miller
Herself
Sharon Solarz
Jennifer
Mary McGarricle
2011 Sharon
Herself
Narrator
Mother
Mother
2010 J.C. Small
Sylvia Moore
Fanny Crill
Janet Good
N/A
2009 Self - Actress
Self
Self
Daisy Kincaid
Nancy
Self
Self
Grandma Lynn
Grace Brewer
2008 Rhonda Berry
Mom Racer
Melanie Lansing Winters
Queen Narissa (voice)
2007 Queen Narissa
Beverly Farley
Joan Deerfield
N/A
Herself
2006 N/A
Lynn Onkman
Doris Duke
Narrator
Sophie Hartley
Sunny Jacobs
Narrator
N/A
2005 Self - Guest
Hollie Baylor
Herself
Kitty Kane
N/A
N/A
Mrs. Jasperterian (voice)
2004 Self - Guest Judge
Rose Collins
Liz
Beverly Clark
Herself
N/A
N/A
2003 Self
Herself
Dr. Jerri Nielsen
Narrator (voice)
Princess Wensicia
Self
Herself
N/A
2002 Lavinia
Mimi Slocumb
Jojo Floss
Narrator
Interviewee
Narrator
2001 Self
Narrator (voice)
Ivy (voice)
Narrator (voice)
Narrator
2000 N/A
Narrator (voice)
Coco LaBouche (voice)
Herself - Interviewee
Alice Neel
Meg
1999 Margherita Sarfatti
Adele August
N/A
Narrator (voice)
N/A
Self - Guest
Charlotte Emory
Mrs. Clark (voice)
Herself - Narrator
1998 Jackie Harrison
Celimene
Catherine Ames
1997 Self - Guest
1996 N/A
Self
Self - Guest
Miss Spider (voice)
N/A
Herself
1995 Sister Helen Prejean
N/A
Herself
Narrator
1994 Mrs. Abigail "Marmee" March
Mag
Jessica Lockhart
Reggie Love
Self
Bitsy
Narrator
1993 Self - Guest
Self
1992 Michaela Odone
Tawna Titan
Susan Sarandon
Ann
1991 Louise Sawyer
1990 Nora Baker
1989 Susan Sarandon (voice)
Ballet Teacher (voice)
Christine Starkey
Melanie Bruwer
1988 Narrator
Narrator (voice)
Sandra "Sandy" Boon
N/A
Annie Savoy
1987 Jane Spofford
1986 Col. Margaret Ann Jessup
1985 Edda Mussolini Ciano
Judith Singer
Edda Mussolini Ciano
Livilla
1984 N/A
Beauty
Emily
1983 Dr. Sarah Roberts
1982 Beauty
Aretha Tomalin
Helene Shaw
1980 Stephanie
Sally
1979 Madeline Ross
1978 Rose
Ginny
Hattie
1977 Catherine Alexander Douglas
C.C. Wainwright
1976 Chloe
1975 Mother (uncredited)
Janet Weiss
Mary Beth
1974 Peggy Grant
Sarah
Narrator
Eileen
Kate
Ailie Calhoun
1973 N/A
Dita
1971 Sally
Elizabeth Hawkins
Eileen
Patsy Johnson
1970 Melissa Compton
N/A
1966 Self
1953 Self
1951 N/A
Thelma Toole
N/A
Narrator
N/A
N/A
Isis
N/A
The Art Teacher
N/A
Dottie Cantrell Roman
N/A
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2018 Executive Producer
Producer
2017 Executive Producer
Producer
2016 Executive Producer
2015 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2014 Executive Producer
2013 Executive Producer
2002 Executive Producer
1998 Executive Producer
1978 Co-Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment