Person Details

Birthday: 1973-05-16 09:17:58

Aliases: Victoria Davey Spelling

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 18

TV Involvements: 26


Most Famous Work

Biography

Tori Spelling (born May 16, 1973) is an American actress and reality television personality. She is the only daughter of famed television mogul Aaron Spelling. Spelling herself came to fame as one of the stars of Beverly Hills 90210, the era-defining teen drama produced by her father, playing the virtuous good-girl Donna Martin. While 90210 was still on the air, Spelling spent her summer hiatuses portraying an array of young-women-in-peril, becoming synonymous with the melodrama and unintentional high-camp of the Lifetime Movie Network and starring in cult guilty pleasures including Death of a Cheerleader and Mother, May I Sleep with Danger? As 90210 came to a close, Spelling stumbled into a surprisingly acclaimed run of feature film work, sending up her own image in a meta cameo in 1997’s Scream 2, and earning plaudits for strong comedic supporting roles in indies including The House of Yes and Trick. She would further lampoon her nepotistic image in her own satirical comedy series So NoTORIous, which debuted in 2006. But in the second half of the aughts, Spelling’s personal life began to overshadow her acting work, with an on-set affair with actor Dean McDermott resulting in both Spelling and McDermott divorcing their respective partners at the time. At the time of their union, the couple’s story proved irresistible to the likes of TMZ and Perez Hilton, both in their fledgling years, leading Spelling to capitalize on her newfound tabloid fame with an array of reality TV projects, including Tori & Dean: Inn Love and True Tori. While she would continue to find acting work that played on nostalgia for her 90s heyday, including appearances in the CW’s 90210 reboot and headlining the sitcom Mystery Girls with her former 90210 costar Jennie Garth, Spelling has in recent years become more famous for her personal woes, from her chronic financial troubles and feuds with mother Candy to her penchant for surreal dramatics, including an incident in which she plunged backwards onto a hibachi grill while eating at Benihana. She and McDermott, who married in 2006 and renewed their wedding vows in 2010, live in Los Angeles with their five children.

Most Famous Work

Smallville
Average
8

Smallville

(2001) Linda Lake
Good Day Live
Average
1

Good Day Live

(2001) Self
Beverly Hills, 90210
Average
7

Beverly Hills, 90210

(1990) Donna Martin
Scream 2
Average
6

Scream 2

(1997) Herself/'Stab' Sidney
RuPaul's Drag Race
Average
8

RuPaul's Drag Race

(2009) Self - Special Guest
The Masked Singer
Average
9

The Masked Singer

(2019) Unicorn
Captain Jake and the Never Land Pirates
Average
7

Captain Jake and the Never Land Pirates

(2011) Pirate Princess (voice)
American Idol
Average
5

American Idol

(2002) Self

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 N/A
Self - Host
2021 Self
2019 Poodle
Tori Spelling
Special Guest
2018 Self
Raye Martin
2016 Julie
April (voice)
Self
2015 Herself
2014 Holly
Herself
2012 Marci
2011 N/A
Pirate Princess (voice)
2009 Self - Special Guest
N/A
2008 Donna Martin
Iris Pytlak
2007 N/A
Alex Golski
Self
Elise
Susan
N/A
2006 Holly Winters
Tori Spelling
2005 N/A
Donna Martin (voice)
Nina Hamilton
Charlie
Kim (voice)
2004 N/A
Stephanie
N/A
2003 Carol
Jan
Self
Self
Tammie
N/A
2002 N/A
Self
2001 Linda Lake
Self
Alex Monday
Herself
2000 Lucy
1999 Self
Katherine
Self
Donna (voice)
Self (archive footage)
1997 Herself/'Stab' Sidney
Lesly
Self
Marti Gerrard
1996 Laurel Lewisohn
N/A
Self
N/A
Joanna
Meredith
1995 Aimee McAdams
1994 Stacy Lockwood
1993 Self - Guest
1992 N/A
N/A
1991 N/A
1990 Donna Martin
Tori Spelling
1989 Violet Bickerstaff
Jamie
1988 N/A
1987 Girl at Falafel Stand
Herself - Host
1983 Jenny O'Keefe
1982 N/A
N/A
N/A
1978 N/A
1977 N/A
1952 N/A
Liz
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Creator
2007 Creator
2006 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1990 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment