Person Details

Birthday: 1950-01-01 10:27:03

Aliases: Viasta Vrana

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Norway

Homepage: http://www.agencehelenerobitaille.com/talent/vlasta-vrana/

Movie Involvements: 82

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Vlasta Vrana is a Canadian actor of Czech descent. His surname means "crow" in Czech. Vrana was born to Czech parents in Norway but moved to Canada at the age of four. He has appeared on many television shows and films such as The New Avengers, The Littlest Hobo, Choices, Spearfield's Daughter, The Kiss, War of the Worlds, After Amy, All Souls, Friday the 13th: the Series, Windsor Protocol, Lobby, Highlander III: The Sorcerer, Sirens, All Souls, Mom P.I., The Hitchhiker, Press Run, Waking the Dead and The Blue Man. He was awarded the 2005 Award of Excellence by ACTRA Montreal, and the Richard Kind Award for best actor at the 2005 Trenton Film Festival. He also played Fire Chief Wickersham in Secret Window and Booker (MPC) in The Day After Tomorrow. His work as a voice actor includes Assassin's Creed, Splinter Cell, Heavy Metal, Heavy Metal 2000, and The Mysterious Cities of Gold, as well as documentaries and thousands of radio and television commercials. He also narrated Canada Vignettes films and several other films for The National Film Board of Canada.

Most Famous Work

Secret Window
Average
7

Secret Window

(2004) Fire Chief Wickersham
Transplant
Average
7

Transplant

(2020) Walter Monroe
Blood & Treasure
Average
6

Blood & Treasure

(2019) Moshe
Upside Down
Average
6

Upside Down

(2012) Mr. Hunt
Heavy Metal
Average
6

Heavy Metal

(1981) Barbarian Leader (voice)
Timeline
Average
6

Timeline

(2003) Monk
The Human Stain
Average
6

The Human Stain

(2003) Solly Tabak
The Hunger
Average
6

The Hunger

(1997) Rhys

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Borius Maurus (Ship's Doctor)
2020 Alan Hawthorne
Peter
Carl
Walter Monroe
2019 Narrator (voice)
Moshe
2017 Brother John
2015 Salvation Army Santa
2013 General McKennon
2012 Mr. Hunt
2010 Sheriff White
Narrator (voice)
Maitre D'
2009 Oscar Brown
Owen
2008 Ivan Prokosh
Judge Shoehan
Mike Wilson
2007 Roy
Committee Chairman
2005 Jack Richards
Malcolm McBradden
Coach Jenkins
2004 Franz
Jeweller
Fire Chief Wickersham
Fleisig
2003 Monk
Solly Tabak
Ray Harding
2002 Toots Shor
Franklin D. Roosevelt
Edward Chase
2001 Shimanski
Dr Dennis Griffiths
Al Bailey
2000 Street Vendor
Mortimer Higgins
Sheriff Norris
Dan McCartney
1999 Mr. Van Tassle
Harry Champlin
Mr. Hugo Sr.
Dan McCartney
Howard Poolin
1998 The Dragon Lord
Tully
'Top' Drummond
Morris Jesup
1997 Dewhurst
KGB Head Officer
General Douglas
Rhys
Stanley
Alex Alexander
1996 August Krapptauer
Dr. Zimmerman
Duquesne
Hardy's Aide
1995 N/A
Mr. Schulman
1994 Vorisek
Henri Cloutier
Frank
Dr. Robbie Allman
Sanders
1992 Captain Murphy
Reeves
1991 Lieutenant Drabeck
Larivière
Palatzo
Lt. Gelson
1990 Sherrif Laurenski
Drunk
N/A
1989 Ben
Announcer
Fr. Leclerc (voice)
Hans Bethe
1988 Bishop
Jonathan Laporte
Phil Grande
1987 Chuck
Narrator
N/A
1985 Detective
Ivan
Scott
1984 Bill
N/A
1983 Roy
1982 N/A
N/A
N/A
1981 N/A
Barbarian Leader (voice)
Bartender
1980 Narrator
1979 Le gérant du club
Radio Operator
Narrator
Narrator
1978 N/A
1977 Cop at Clinic
1975 Kresimer Sviben
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment