Ratings

TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 83%

Financials

Revenue: $127,175,922

Budget: $87,500,000

Profit: + $39,675,922


Movie Details

Tag Line: The answers we seek are just outside our reach

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 17, 2019

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 03m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Brazil , China , United States of America

Production Companies: New Regency Productions , Keep Your Head , MadRiver Pictures , Plan B Entertainment , RT Features , Bona Film Group , TSG Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The near future, a time when both hope and hardships drive humanity to look to the stars and beyond. While a mysterious phenomenon menaces to destroy life on planet Earth, astronaut Roy McBride undertakes a mission across the immensity of space and its many perils to uncover the truth about a lost expedition that decades before boldly faced emptiness and silence in search of the unknown.


Main Cast

Brad Pitt

Brad Pitt

Roy McBride

Age : 56 | Popularity : 71%

Tommy Lee Jones

Tommy Lee Jones

H. Clifford McBride

Age : 73 | Popularity : 30%

Ruth Negga

Ruth Negga

Hellen Lantos

Age : 38 | Popularity : 17%

John Ortiz

John Ortiz

Lieutenant General Rivas

Age : 51 | Popularity : 17%

Liv Tyler

Liv Tyler

Eve

Age : 42 | Popularity : 24%

Donald Sutherland

Donald Sutherland

Thomas Pruitt

Age : 84 | Popularity : 17%

Greg Bryk

Greg Bryk

Chip Garnes

Age : 48 | Popularity : 12%

Loren Dean

Loren Dean

Donald Stanford

Age : 50 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Brad Pitt
Brad Pitt
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
Dede Gardner
Dede Gardner
James Gray
James Gray
Anthony Katagas
Anthony Katagas
Jeremy Kleiner
Jeremy Kleiner
Rodrigo Teixeira
Rodrigo Teixeira
Casting
Douglas Aibel
Douglas Aibel
Executive Producer
Marc Butan
Marc Butan
Michael Schaefer
Michael Schaefer
Yu Dong
Yu Dong
Jeffrey Chan
Jeffrey Chan
Lourenço Sant'Anna
Lourenço Sant'Anna
Sophie Mas
Sophie Mas
Yariv Milchan
Yariv Milchan
Paul Conway
Paul Conway
Anthony Mosawi
Anthony Mosawi
Unit Production Manager
Anthony Katagas
Anthony Katagas
ADR Voice Casting
Mark Sussman
Mark Sussman
Patty Majorczak-Connolly
Patty Majorczak-Connolly
Johnny Gidcomb
Johnny Gidcomb
Production Accountant
Vicki L. Sawyer
Vicki L. Sawyer
Sarah Medley
Sarah Medley
Casting Associate
Deborah Maxwell Dion
Deborah Maxwell Dion
Henry Russell Bergstein
Henry Russell Bergstein
Co-Producer
Doug Torres
Doug Torres
Extras Casting
Rich King
Rich King
Casting Assistant
Ryan Drake
Ryan Drake
Associate Producer
Christina Oh
Christina Oh
Location Manager
Christopher Kusiak
Christopher Kusiak
Sound Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Supervising Sound Editor
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Brad Semenoff
Brad Semenoff
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Music Editor
Darrell Hall
Darrell Hall
Richard Ziegler
Richard Ziegler
Philip Tallman
Philip Tallman
Terry Wilson
Terry Wilson
Lena Glikson
Lena Glikson
Music Supervisor
Randall Poster
Randall Poster
George Drakoulias
George Drakoulias
Original Music Composer
Max Richter
Max Richter
Foley Artist
Heikki Kossi
Heikki Kossi
Production Sound Mixer
Mark Ulano
Mark Ulano
Additional Production Sound Mixer
Chris Howland
Chris Howland
Editing Consulting Editor
Hank Corwin
Hank Corwin
Editor
John Axelrad
John Axelrad
Lee Haugen
Lee Haugen
First Assistant Editor
Traci Duran
Traci Duran
Digital Intermediate Editor
Ray Ruotolo
Ray Ruotolo
Colorist
Matt Wallach
Matt Wallach
Greg Fisher
Greg Fisher
Assistant Editor
Jason F. Voss
Jason F. Voss
Jared Simon
Jared Simon
Jonathan Thornhill
Jonathan Thornhill
Additional Editing
Scott Morris
Scott Morris
Art Supervising Art Director
Christa Munro
Christa Munro
Set Decoration
Karen O'Hara
Karen O'Hara
Art Direction
Kevin Constant
Kevin Constant
Gary Warshaw
Gary Warshaw
David E. Scott
David E. Scott
Set Designer
Scott Herbertson
Scott Herbertson
Sarah Contant
Sarah Contant
Easton Michael Smith
Easton Michael Smith
Anne Porter
Anne Porter
Tim Croshaw
Tim Croshaw
Noelle King
Noelle King
Trinh Vu
Trinh Vu
Production Design
Kevin Thompson
Kevin Thompson
Construction Coordinator
Chris Snyder
Chris Snyder
Set Dresser
Jeremy Cisneros
Jeremy Cisneros
Chuck Courrieu
Chuck Courrieu
Chad R. Davis
Chad R. Davis
Fante Zamora
Fante Zamora
Andre Freimann
Andre Freimann
Linda Herrera
Linda Herrera
Art Department Coordinator
Carla S. Nemec
Carla S. Nemec
Heather Elwell
Heather Elwell
Set Decoration Buyer
Jack Blanchard
Jack Blanchard
Karen Riemenschneider
Karen Riemenschneider
Wendy Weaver
Wendy Weaver
Property Master
Kris Peck
Kris Peck
Kris E. Peck
Kris E. Peck
Storyboard Artist
Warren Drummond
Warren Drummond
Graphic Designer
Karen Teneyck
Karen Teneyck
Assistant Art Director
Sandra Doyle Carmola
Sandra Doyle Carmola
Alison Sadler
Alison Sadler
Concept Artist
Sean Samuels
Sean Samuels
Ben Grangereau
Ben Grangereau
Finnian Macmanus
Finnian Macmanus
Stephen Zavala
Stephen Zavala
Russell Story
Russell Story
Set Decorating Coordinator
Chelsey Morin
Chelsey Morin
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Dan Bradley
Dan Bradley
Samuel Le
Samuel Le
Robert Alonzo
Robert Alonzo
Jake Dewitt
Jake Dewitt
Additional Music
Lorne Balfe
Lorne Balfe
Nils Frahm
Nils Frahm
Robert Charles Mann
Robert Charles Mann
Visual Effects Editor
Andrew Loschin
Andrew Loschin
Christopher Collis
Christopher Collis
Barbara Holmes
Barbara Holmes
Jonathan D. Martin
Jonathan D. Martin
Stephen Trepanier
Stephen Trepanier
Rosa Sanchez
Rosa Sanchez
Emilie Arcand
Emilie Arcand
Jackson Chow
Jackson Chow
CG Supervisor
Rémy Normand
Rémy Normand
Trey Harrell
Trey Harrell
Laurent Taillefer
Laurent Taillefer
Eric Schoellnast
Eric Schoellnast
Oliver Winwood
Oliver Winwood
Catherine Hébert
Catherine Hébert
Jonathan Swartz
Jonathan Swartz
Techno Crane Operator
Bogdan Iofciulescu
Bogdan Iofciulescu
Driver
Erik Coutts
Erik Coutts
Directing Second Unit Director
Dan Bradley
Dan Bradley
Director
James Gray
James Gray
Script Supervisor
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
First Assistant Director
Doug Torres
Doug Torres
Second Assistant Director
Christina Fong
Christina Fong
Continuity
Mark Valenzuela
Mark Valenzuela
Costume & Make-Up Costume Designer
Albert Wolsky
Albert Wolsky
Makeup Department Head
Nana Fischer
Nana Fischer
Makeup & Hair
Nana Fischer
Nana Fischer
Key Makeup Artist
Galaxy San Juan
Galaxy San Juan
Assistant Costume Designer
Susan Hall
Susan Hall
Makeup Artist
Akiko Matsumoto
Akiko Matsumoto
Victor Del Castillo
Victor Del Castillo
Cassie Lyons
Cassie Lyons
Gunn Espegard
Gunn Espegard
Keiko Wedding
Keiko Wedding
Costumer
Amy Elise Roberts
Amy Elise Roberts
Matthew Jerome
Matthew Jerome
Allie Venrick
Allie Venrick
Set Costumer
Cesha Ventre
Cesha Ventre
Emily Dominguez
Emily Dominguez
Sarah Wachel
Sarah Wachel
Hair Department Head
Jaime Leigh McIntosh
Jaime Leigh McIntosh
Additional Hairstylist
Stacy Bisel
Stacy Bisel
Matthew Holman
Matthew Holman
Christi Cagle
Christi Cagle
Lynnae Duley
Lynnae Duley
Key Hair Stylist
Julie Rea
Julie Rea
Key Costumer
Krista Guggia
Krista Guggia
Costume Supervisor
John Casey
John Casey
Contact Lens Designer
Jessica Nelson
Jessica Nelson
Costume Assistant
Sharmila Ray
Sharmila Ray
Wardrobe Assistant
Kacie Guggia
Kacie Guggia
Writing Screenplay
James Gray
James Gray
Ethan Gross
Ethan Gross
Camera Director of Photography
Hoyte van Hoytema
Hoyte van Hoytema
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
Melinda Sue Gordon
Melinda Sue Gordon
Second Unit Director of Photography
Chris Moseley
Chris Moseley
Underwater Director of Photography
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Aerial Director of Photography
Michael FitzMaurice
Michael FitzMaurice
Camera Operator
Peter Gulla
Peter Gulla
Kris Krosskove
Kris Krosskove
Kristen Correll
Kristen Correll
First Assistant Camera
Ray Milazzo
Ray Milazzo
Key Grip
Herb Ault
Herb Ault
Loren Corl
Loren Corl
First Assistant "A" Camera
Keith B. Davis
Keith B. Davis
Second Assistant Camera
Rio Noel Zumwalt
Rio Noel Zumwalt
Blake Collins
Blake Collins
Kevin Miles
Kevin Miles
Dolly Grip
Ryan Monro
Ryan Monro
First Assistant "B" Camera
Sarah Brandes
Sarah Brandes
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Bradley Parker
Bradley Parker
Allen Maris
Allen Maris
Allan Magled
Allan Magled
Olaf Wendt
Olaf Wendt
Ryan Tudhope
Ryan Tudhope
Guillaume Rocheron
Guillaume Rocheron
Christopher Downs
Christopher Downs
Eran Dinur
Eran Dinur
Matthew Kemper
Matthew Kemper
Jamie Hallett
Jamie Hallett
Anders Langlands
Anders Langlands
Jeremiah Sweeney
Jeremiah Sweeney
Aidan Fraser
Aidan Fraser
Keith Sellers
Keith Sellers
Emilien Lazaron
Emilien Lazaron
Jedediah Smith
Jedediah Smith
Jiwoong Kim
Jiwoong Kim
Animation Supervisor
Chris Stenner
Chris Stenner
Merlin Bela Wassiij Maertz
Merlin Bela Wassiij Maertz
Special Effects Supervisor
Scott R. Fisher
Scott R. Fisher
Visual Effects Producer
Allison Paul
Allison Paul
Martin Wiseman
Martin Wiseman
Rebecca West
Rebecca West
Cynthia Mourou
Cynthia Mourou
Molly Pabian
Molly Pabian
Annie Normandin
Annie Normandin
Sarah McLauchlan
Sarah McLauchlan
Kelly McCarthy
Kelly McCarthy
Samantha Banack
Samantha Banack
Matthew Dravitzki
Matthew Dravitzki
Visual Effects Production Manager
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Amber Davy
Amber Davy
Lead Animator
Mike Dacko
Mike Dacko
Matchmove Supervisor
Jin Yong Kim
Jin Yong Kim
Matte Painter
Laura Martín
Laura Martín
Sun Lee
Sun Lee
Dhamindra Jeevan
Dhamindra Jeevan
Nadim Zaidi
Nadim Zaidi
Vincent Boucher-Cormier
Vincent Boucher-Cormier
Ben Zylberman
Ben Zylberman
Creature Technical Director
Chay Johansson
Chay Johansson
Compositing Supervisor
Darren Christie
Darren Christie
Mani Trump
Mani Trump
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Clint G. Reagan
Clint G. Reagan
2D Supervisor
Eric Andrusyszyn
Eric Andrusyszyn
Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Alexandria Johnson
Alexandria Johnson
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Heather Hennessey
Heather Hennessey
Stephanie Brandolini
Stephanie Brandolini
Nunzia Lombardo
Nunzia Lombardo
Shania Gharagozlou
Shania Gharagozlou
Lighting Key Rigging Grip
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana
Gaffer
R. Adam Chambers
R. Adam Chambers
Lighting Technician
Erica Kim
Erica Kim
Rigging Grip
Ray Valerio
Ray Valerio
Rigging Gaffer
Ricky Carrillo
Ricky Carrillo
Electrician
Giovanni Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment