Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 43%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 43%

Financials

Revenue: $45,719,985

Budget: $17,000,000

Profit: + $28,719,985


Movie Details

Tag Line: This is War. This is Brooklyn.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jan 16, 2009

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 13m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Nu Image , Langley Productions , Fuqua Films , Millennium Films , Thunder Road


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Enforcing the law within the notoriously rough Brownsville section of the city and especially within the Van Dyke housing projects is the NYPD's sixty-fifth precinct. Three police officers struggle with the sometimes fine line between right and wrong.


Main Cast

Richard Gere

Richard Gere

Eddie Dugan

Age : 71 | Popularity : 31%

Don Cheadle

Don Cheadle

Tango

Age : 56 | Popularity : 34%

Ethan Hawke

Ethan Hawke

Sal

Age : 50 | Popularity : 41%

Wesley Snipes

Wesley Snipes

Caz

Age : 58 | Popularity : 30%

Vincent D'Onofrio

Vincent D'Onofrio

Bobby 'Carlo' Powers

Age : 61 | Popularity : 30%

Ellen Barkin

Ellen Barkin

Agent Smith

Age : 67 | Popularity : 27%

Michael Kenneth Williams

Michael Kenneth Williams

Red

Age : 54 | Popularity : 16%

Shannon Kane

Shannon Kane

Chantel

Age : 34 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Suzanne Crowley
Suzanne Crowley
Executive Producer
Robert Greenhut
Robert Greenhut
Marco Weber
Marco Weber
Boaz Davidson
Boaz Davidson
Avi Lerner
Avi Lerner
Antoine Fuqua
Antoine Fuqua
Trevor Short
Trevor Short
Danny Dimbort
Danny Dimbort
Mary Viola
Mary Viola
Jesse Kennedy
Jesse Kennedy
Producer
John Thompson
John Thompson
Basil Iwanyk
Basil Iwanyk
John Langley
John Langley
Elie Cohn
Elie Cohn
Jeanne O'Brien-Ebiri
Jeanne O'Brien-Ebiri
Kat Samick
Kat Samick
Joe Napolitano
Joe Napolitano
Casting Associate
Lindsay Graham
Lindsay Graham
Jessica Kelly
Jessica Kelly
Production Supervisor
Roderick Alleyne
Roderick Alleyne
Location Manager
Nicholas Bernstein
Nicholas Bernstein
Art Department Production Assistant
Hunter Popalis
Hunter Popalis
Production Accountant
Kathi Scharer
Kathi Scharer
Production Coordinator
Peter Sabat
Peter Sabat
Production Assistant
Ahsaan Mitchell
Ahsaan Mitchell
Production Secretary
Kenneth Daniels
Kenneth Daniels
Kirstin Liu
Kirstin Liu
Scott 'Hitman' Sims
Scott 'Hitman' Sims
Cle Sloan
Cle Sloan
Art Production Design
Thérèse DePrez
Thérèse DePrez
Set Dresser
Frank DeCurtis
Frank DeCurtis
Michael Leather
Michael Leather
Bear Davies
Bear Davies
Eddie DeCurtis
Eddie DeCurtis
John Saracco
John Saracco
Art Department Coordinator
Lauren Buckley
Lauren Buckley
Property Master
Michael Saccio
Michael Saccio
Set Decoration
Mila Khalevich
Mila Khalevich
Art Direction
Peter Baran
Peter Baran
Construction Coordinator
Richard Hebrank
Richard Hebrank
Construction Foreman
Peter Bundrick
Peter Bundrick
Leadman
Peter DeCurtis
Peter DeCurtis
Graphic Designer
Derrick Kardos
Derrick Kardos
Title Designer
Andy Goldman
Andy Goldman
Construction Grip
John Galuppo
John Galuppo
Sound ADR Mixer
David Boulton
David Boulton
Original Music Composer
Marcelo Zarvos
Marcelo Zarvos
Foley Editor
Matthew Haasch
Matthew Haasch
ADR Editor
Ruth Hernandez
Ruth Hernandez
Foley Artist
Jay Peck
Jay Peck
Dialogue Editor
Laura Civiello
Laura Civiello
Sound Effects Editor
Mariusz Glabinski
Mariusz Glabinski
Richard King
Richard King
Foley Mixer
Ryan Collison
Ryan Collison
Music Editor
Nancy Allen
Nancy Allen
Jennifer Dunnington
Jennifer Dunnington
John M. Davis
John M. Davis
Dan Evans Farkas
Dan Evans Farkas
Eric J. Paul
Eric J. Paul
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Fleischman
Tom Fleischman
Sound Designer
Maurice Schell
Maurice Schell
Supervising Sound Editor
Maurice Schell
Maurice Schell
Sound Recordist
Bret Johnson
Bret Johnson
Music Supervisor
John Houlihan
John Houlihan
Music Coordinator
Selena Arizanovic
Selena Arizanovic
First Assistant Sound Editor
Igor Nikolic
Igor Nikolic
Eric McAllister
Eric McAllister
Boom Operator
Alfredo Viteri
Alfredo Viteri
Sound Editor
Gerald Donlan
Gerald Donlan
Foley Supervisor
John Werner
John Werner
Utility Sound
Joshua Anderson
Joshua Anderson
Sound Mixer
Joe White
Joe White
ADR Recordist
Brian Gallagher
Brian Gallagher
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Department Head
Matiki Anoff
Matiki Anoff
Costume Design
Juliet Polcsa
Juliet Polcsa
Makeup Artist
LuAnn Claps
LuAnn Claps
Set Costumer
Shawnique Hill
Shawnique Hill
Debbe DuPerrieu
Debbe DuPerrieu
Aissatou Parks
Aissatou Parks
Hair Department Head
Nathan J. Busch II
Nathan J. Busch II
Key Makeup Artist
Sunday Englis
Sunday Englis
Key Hair Stylist
Carmen S. Riviera
Carmen S. Riviera
Hairstylist
Lyndell Quiyou
Lyndell Quiyou
Costume Coordinator
Alex Bovaird
Alex Bovaird
Wardrobe Supervisor
Barrett Hong
Barrett Hong
Assistant Costume Designer
Lauren Press
Lauren Press
Lorraine Z. Calvert
Lorraine Z. Calvert
Costumer
Tommy Boyer
Tommy Boyer
Contact Lens Technician
Erica Kissack
Erica Kissack
Camera Still Photographer
Phillip V. Caruso
Phillip V. Caruso
Director of Photography
Patrick Murguia
Patrick Murguia
Camera Operator
Patrick Murguia
Patrick Murguia
Mike O'Shea Jr.
Mike O'Shea Jr.
Steadicam Operator
Mike O'Shea Jr.
Mike O'Shea Jr.
First Assistant "B" Camera
Scott Tinsley
Scott Tinsley
Dolly Grip
Louis Sabat
Louis Sabat
Mike Yurich
Mike Yurich
First Assistant "A" Camera
Bobby Mancuso
Bobby Mancuso
Key Grip
George Patsos
George Patsos
Best Boy Grip
Gus Magalios
Gus Magalios
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Julian J. Delacruz
Julian J. Delacruz
Adam Johnson
Adam Johnson
Grip
Kevin Gilligan
Kevin Gilligan
Kevin Califano
Kevin Califano
Rocco Proscia
Rocco Proscia
Ernest Yurich
Ernest Yurich
Camera Loader
Kevin Kasarda
Kevin Kasarda
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Jason Brignola
Jason Brignola
Directing Director
Antoine Fuqua
Antoine Fuqua
Second Assistant Director
Peter Soldo
Peter Soldo
First Assistant Director
Joe Napolitano
Joe Napolitano
Script Supervisor
Deirdre Horgan
Deirdre Horgan
Ed Duranté
Ed Duranté
Second Second Assistant Director
Angela Jensen
Angela Jensen
Editing Editor
Barbara Tulliver
Barbara Tulliver
Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Sean Dunckley
Sean Dunckley
Ryan Bennett
Ryan Bennett
Associate Editor
John Scott Cook
John Scott Cook
Digital Intermediate Editor
Nicholas Hasson
Nicholas Hasson
Digital Intermediate Producer
Devin Sterling
Devin Sterling
First Assistant Editor
Yale Kozinski
Yale Kozinski
Editorial Production Assistant
Luke Ciarrocchi
Luke Ciarrocchi
Digital Intermediate
Rob Cadzow
Rob Cadzow
Crew Pilot
Al Cerullo
Al Cerullo
Production Controller
Alan J. Lam
Alan J. Lam
Stunt Coordinator
John Cenatiempo
John Cenatiempo
Scenic Artist
Phillip Schneider
Phillip Schneider
Alan J. Lawson
Alan J. Lawson
Patricia Sprott
Patricia Sprott
Special Effects Coordinator
Connie Brink
Connie Brink
Set Production Assistant
Cynthia Bauer
Cynthia Bauer
Steve Jean-Baptiste
Steve Jean-Baptiste
Jon Shaw
Jon Shaw
Theron Alford
Theron Alford
Ja'nae Burgess
Ja'nae Burgess
Lisa Falzarano
Lisa Falzarano
Garrette Henson
Garrette Henson
Tattooist
Kentaro Yano
Kentaro Yano
Armorer
Ryder Washburn
Ryder Washburn
Generator Operator
Raymond Fortune
Raymond Fortune
Police Consultant
Tom Antonetti
Tom Antonetti
Paul Lozada
Paul Lozada
Tom Murray
Tom Murray
Joseph Bannon
Joseph Bannon
Jerry Speziale
Jerry Speziale
Writing Writer
Michael C. Martin
Michael C. Martin
Lighting Electrician
Jim McCullough Jr.
Jim McCullough Jr.
Kenneth Potter
Kenneth Potter
Gaffer
Jay Fortune
Jay Fortune
Rigging Gaffer
Thomas Dolan
Thomas Dolan
Key Rigging Grip
Billy Patsos
Billy Patsos
Rigging Grip
Ralph Rea
Ralph Rea
Best Boy Electric
Brian McClean
Brian McClean
Lighting Technician
James J. McCullagh
James J. McCullagh
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Justin Ball
Justin Ball
Visual Effects Producer
Glenn Allen
Glenn Allen
Richard Friedlander
Richard Friedlander
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment