Person Details

Birthday: 1964-11-29 04:12:07

Aliases: Дон Чидл , دون شيدل , 唐·钱德尔 , ドン・チードル , 돈 치들 , Donald Frank "Don" Cheadle, Jr. , Ντον Τσιντλ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 46

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American film actor as well as producer. Cheadle first received widespread notice for his portrayal of Mouse Alexander in the film Devil in a Blue Dress, for which he won Best Supporting Actor awards from the Los Angeles Film Critics Association and the National Society of Film Critics and was nominated for similar awards from the Screen Actors Guild and the NAACP Image Awards. Following soon thereafter was his performance in the title role of the 1996 HBO TV movie, Rebound: The Legend of Earl "The Goat" Manigault. He also starred in the 1997 film Volcano, directed by Mick Jackson. Cheadle continued his rise to prominence in the late 1990s and the early 2000s for his supporting roles in the Steven Soderbergh-directed films Out of Sight, Traffic, and Ocean's Eleven. In 2004, his lead role as Rwandan hotel manager Paul Rusesabagina in the genocide drama film Hotel Rwanda earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor. He also starred in, and was one of the producers of Crash, which won the 2005 Academy Award for Best Picture. In 2010, Cheadle assumed the role of James Rhodes in the film Iron Man 2, replacing Terrence Howard, his Crash co-star. He also campaigns for the end of genocide in Darfur, Sudan, and co-authored a book concerning the issue titled Not On Our Watch: The Mission To End Genocide In Darfur And Beyond. In 2007, Cheadle was awarded the BET Humanitarian award of the year for his numerous humanitarian services he rendered for the cause of the people of Darfur and Rwanda. In 2010, Cheadle was named U.N. Environment Program Goodwill Ambassador.


Most Famous Work

Captain Marvel
Average
7

Captain Marvel

(2019) James 'Rhodey' Rhodes / War Machine (uncredited)
Avengers: Endgame
Average
8

Avengers: Endgame

(2019) James "Rhodey" Rhodes / War Machine
Avengers: Infinity War
Average
8

Avengers: Infinity War

(2018) James "Rhodey" Rhodes / War Machine
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Average
7

Avengers: Age of Ultron

(2015) James "Rhodey" Rhodes / War Machine
Captain America: Civil War
Average
7

Captain America: Civil War

(2016) James "Rhodey" Rhodes / War Machine
Iron Man 3
Average
7

Iron Man 3

(2013) James "Rhodey" Rhodes / Iron Patriot
Iron Man 2
Average
7

Iron Man 2

(2010) James "Rhodey" Rhodes / War Machine
Ocean's Eleven
Average
7

Ocean's Eleven

(2001) Basher Tarr (uncredited)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 James "Rhodey" Rhodes / War Machine
James 'Rhodey' Rhodes / War Machine (uncredited)
Himself - Illustrious Guest
Rod “The Jammer” Jaminski
2018 James "Rhodey" Rhodes / War Machine
2017 N/A
Donald Duck (voice)
2016 Himself
Rival Agent
Himself
James "Rhodey" Rhodes / War Machine
2015 Miles Davis
James "Rhodey" Rhodes / War Machine
N/A
2014 Himself
2013 Himself
James "Rhodey" Rhodes / Iron Patriot
2012 Himself
Hugh Lang
Marty Kaan
2011 Captain Planet
FBI agent Wendell Everett
Himself
2010 Himself
James "Rhodey" Rhodes / War Machine
Frederick Douglass
2009 Himself
Tango
Bernie
2008 Samir Horn
Narrator (voice)
2007 himself
Ralph Waldo 'Petey' Greene
Basher Tarr
Alan Johnson
2006 Narrator
N/A
2005 Det. Graham Waters
2004 Paul Rusesabagina
Basher Tarr
Henri Mooré
Bonny Simmons
Himself
2003 Himself
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Pearl Madison
2002 Passenger
2001 Basher Tarr (uncredited)
N/A
Chuck
Kenny
Agent J.T. Roberts
Passenger
Dr. David Monroe
2000 Montel Gordon
Cash
Lt. Jimmy Pierce
Luke Graham
1999 N/A
Host
Grant Wiggins
1998 Sammy Davis Jr.
Maurice Miller
L.D.
1997 Buck Swope
N/A
Himself
Emmit Reese
Sylvester Carrier
1996 N/A
Earl Manigault
1995 N/A
Mouse Alexander
1994 N/A
1993 Jack
N/A
Goldilocks
N/A
1992 N/A
D.A. John Littleton
Roland Wilson
Happy Days Manager
1990 Ice Tray
1989 N/A
1988 N/A
Rocket
1987 Pvt. Washburn
N/A
1986 N/A
1985 Juicy Burgers Worker
1982 N/A
1981 N/A
1975 Himself - Host
1953 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
2015 Producer
2008 Producer
Producer
2005 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment