Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 41%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 26%

Financials

Revenue: $3,324,330

Budget: $50,000,000

Profit: - $-46,675,670


Movie Details

Tag Line: How do you find a killer who doesn’t exist?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 15, 2015

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 17m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America , Czech Republic , Romania

Production Companies: Summit Entertainment , Scott Free Productions , Worldview Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Set in Stalin-era Soviet Union, a disgraced MGB agent is dispatched to investigate a series of child murders -- a case that begins to connect with the very top of party leadership.


Main Cast

Tom Hardy

Tom Hardy

Leo Demidov

Age : 42 | Popularity : 58%

Gary Oldman

Gary Oldman

General Mikhail Nesterov

Age : 62 | Popularity : 30%

Noomi Rapace

Noomi Rapace

Raisa Demidov

Age : 40 | Popularity : 37%

Fares Fares

Fares Fares

Alexei Andreyev

Age : 46 | Popularity : 26%

Joel Kinnaman

Joel Kinnaman

Vasili

Age : 40 | Popularity : 31%

Paddy Considine

Paddy Considine

Vladimir Malevich

Age : 45 | Popularity : 8%

Jason Clarke

Jason Clarke

Anatoly Brodsky

Age : 50 | Popularity : 38%

Mark Lewis Jones

Mark Lewis Jones

Tortoise

Age : 56 | Popularity : 0%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Daniel Espinosa
Daniel Espinosa
Assistant Director
Jakub Dvorak
Jakub Dvorak
Script Supervisor
Jana Nemcekova
Jana Nemcekova
First Assistant Director
Simon Warnock
Simon Warnock
Writing Screenplay
Richard Price
Richard Price
Novel
Tom Rob Smith
Tom Rob Smith
Production Producer
Ridley Scott
Ridley Scott
Michael Schaefer
Michael Schaefer
Greg Shapiro
Greg Shapiro
Casting
Nancy Bishop
Nancy Bishop
Nina Gold
Nina Gold
Location Manager
Pavel Mrkous
Pavel Mrkous
Pavel Spacek
Pavel Spacek
Production Coordinator
Ludek Vomacka
Ludek Vomacka
Camera Director of Photography
Oliver Wood
Oliver Wood
Camera Operator
Jirí Málek
Jirí Málek
Jaromir Sedina
Jaromir Sedina
Helicopter Camera
Martin Sácha
Martin Sácha
Still Photographer
Slobodan Pikula
Slobodan Pikula
Larry D. Horricks
Larry D. Horricks
Key Grip
Karel Charvat
Karel Charvat
Dolly Grip
Jiri Pospisil
Jiri Pospisil
Steadicam Operator
Jaromir Sedina
Jaromir Sedina
First Assistant Camera
Radek Skudrna
Radek Skudrna
Second Unit Director of Photography
Florian Emmerich
Florian Emmerich
Editing Editor
Pietro Scalia
Pietro Scalia
Dylan Tichenor
Dylan Tichenor
Digital Intermediate
Loan Phan
Loan Phan
Lisa Tutunjian
Lisa Tutunjian
First Assistant Editor
Chris Patterson
Chris Patterson
Assistant Editor
Banner Gwin
Banner Gwin
Art Production Design
Jan Roelfs
Jan Roelfs
Art Direction
Martin Vackár
Martin Vackár
Erik Polczwartek
Erik Polczwartek
Set Decoration
Mykyta Brazhnyk
Mykyta Brazhnyk
Sophie Hervieu
Sophie Hervieu
Art Department Coordinator
Klara Holubova
Klara Holubova
Assistant Art Director
Zuzana Cizmarova
Zuzana Cizmarova
Stefan Kovacik
Stefan Kovacik
Zuzana Svobodova
Zuzana Svobodova
Supervising Art Director
Erik Polczwartek
Erik Polczwartek
Leadman
Lukas Lehoucka
Lukas Lehoucka
Set Designer
Petr Macho
Petr Macho
David Vondrasek
David Vondrasek
Property Master
Petr Richter
Petr Richter
Ty Teiger
Ty Teiger
Sculptor
Zsolt Egressy
Zsolt Egressy
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jenny Beavan
Jenny Beavan
Costume Supervisor
Clare Spragge
Clare Spragge
Zuzana Kolinova
Zuzana Kolinova
Hairstylist
David Dorling
David Dorling
Amy Byrne
Amy Byrne
Niamh O'Loan
Niamh O'Loan
Makeup Artist
Amy Byrne
Amy Byrne
Audrey Doyle
Audrey Doyle
Wigmaker
Alex Rouse
Alex Rouse
Makeup Designer
Sharon Martin
Sharon Martin
Hair Designer
Sharon Martin
Sharon Martin
Tailor
Marie Neubauerova
Marie Neubauerova
Seamstress
Marie Neubauerova
Marie Neubauerova
Jana Zilakova
Jana Zilakova
Costume Coordinator
Barbora Wildova
Barbora Wildova
Sound Dolby Consultant
Bryan Arenas
Bryan Arenas
Sound Designer
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Per Hallberg
Per Hallberg
Ann Scibelli
Ann Scibelli
Peter Staubli
Peter Staubli
Sound Effects Editor
Dan Hegeman
Dan Hegeman
Jon Title
Jon Title
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bob Beemer
Bob Beemer
Gary Rizzo
Gary Rizzo
Seva Solntsev
Seva Solntsev
Supervising Sound Editor
Per Hallberg
Per Hallberg
First Assistant Sound Editor
Philip D. Morrill
Philip D. Morrill
Foley
Ellen Heuer
Ellen Heuer
Alex Ullrich
Alex Ullrich
Music Editor
Carl Sealove
Carl Sealove
ADR Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
Christopher T. Welch
Christopher T. Welch
Foley Editor
Craig S. Jaeger
Craig S. Jaeger
Boom Operator
Jan Skala
Jan Skala
Orchestrator
Dominik Hauser
Dominik Hauser
Supervising Music Editor
Curtis Roush
Curtis Roush
Dialogue Editor
John C. Stuver
John C. Stuver
Chris Hogan
Chris Hogan
Supervising ADR Editor
Chris Jargo
Chris Jargo
Original Music Composer
Jon Ekstrand
Jon Ekstrand
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Pavel Cajzl
Pavel Cajzl
Olivier Schneider
Olivier Schneider
Picture Car Coordinator
Jiri Hrubes
Jiri Hrubes
Transportation Coordinator
Karel Jiran
Karel Jiran
Unit Publicist
Alisa Buckley
Alisa Buckley
Makeup Effects
Rita Anjos
Rita Anjos
Visual Effects Editor
Aynsley Baldwin
Aynsley Baldwin
Dialect Coach
Brendan Gunn
Brendan Gunn
Production Controller
Sonny Ritscher
Sonny Ritscher
Lighting Gaffer
Václav Cermak
Václav Cermak
Rigging Grip
Jiří Čtvrtečka
Jiří Čtvrtečka
Rigging Gaffer
Jaroslav Hromádka
Jaroslav Hromádka
Best Boy Electric
Martin Rain Sr
Martin Rain Sr
Zdenek Vodvarka
Zdenek Vodvarka
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Pavel Sagner
Pavel Sagner
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Harvey
Chris Harvey
Visual Effects Coordinator
Elena Musacchia
Elena Musacchia
Georgina Street
Georgina Street
Anna F. Winters
Anna F. Winters
Modeling
Jeff Tetzlaff
Jeff Tetzlaff
Visual Effects Producer
Lisa Dennis
Lisa Dennis
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment