Person Details

Birthday: 1964-01-01 19:46:37

Aliases: Mark Jones

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Rhosllannerchrugog, Wrexham, Wales, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 33

TV Involvements: 28


Most Famous Work

Biography

Mark Lewis Jones is a Welsh film and television actor, born in Rhosllannerchrugog, Wrexham. He began acting as a teenager with the Clwyd Youth Theatre and trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama. He has acted with the Royal Shakespeare Company, and at Shakespeare's Globe Theatre in London.

Most Famous Work

Game of Thrones
Average
8

Game of Thrones

(2011) Shagga
Outlander
Average
8

Outlander

(2014) Thomas 'Tom' Christie
The Crown
Average
8

The Crown

(2016) Edward Millward
Merlin
Average
8

Merlin

(2008) King Olaf
Waking the Dead
Average
7

Waking the Dead

(2000) Tom McQueen
Father Brown
Average
7

Father Brown

(2013) Arnold Francis
Chernobyl
Average
9

Chernobyl

(2019) General Pikalov
Gangs of London
Average
8

Gangs of London

(2020) Kinney Edwards

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Eddie O’Connor
Andrew Morley
Moses
Charles Hullighan
Geraint
William Whitelaw
2022 Mici
Cliff
Sir Osmund Cleverly
2021 Ron
Richard
2020 Inspector Welch
Jason
Jason
Kinney Edwards
2019 Bryn
Iwan Bevan
Magistrate Flute
General Pikalov
2018 Bear / Snail (voice)
Quinn
Mr. Wynne
2017 Captain Canady
Steve Baldini
2016 Edward Millward
Sergeant Pollock
Gerry
Thomas Griffiths
2015 Donald
Stanley
Lascelles
Tortoise
2014 N/A
Shope
Thomas 'Tom' Christie
Neighbour
David Lloyd George
2013 Mac
Aethelwulf
Arnold Francis
2012 David Evans
Rob Morgan
2011 Shagga
Pete
2010 Stone Mason Longstride
2009 Dad
N/A
Daffyd Hughes
Richard
2008 King Olaf
Apostle Marcus
Brandon
Alan
2006 Josi
John Ellis
Dr. James
Eisner
2004 Paul Stebbings
N/A
Tecton
2003 Mr. Hogg, Whaler
N/A
2002 DC Huw Morgan
2001 N/A
Arthur Brownlow
Uther
Tony
2000 Tom McQueen
Mopsus
1999 Crad Rees
1996 Dale Jones
1994 N/A
1991 Constable Davis
1990 Dr. Lloyd
1989 Iwan
Guto
1986 Allsop
Caleb Flack
1985 Godfrey
N/A
N/A
Jon
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment