Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 66%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 71%

Financials

Revenue: $74,700,000

Budget: $55,000,000

Profit: + $19,700,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: Love makes monsters of us all.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 13, 2015

Rating: 2015-09-25

Run Time: 1h 59m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Mexico , United States of America

Production Companies: Double Dare You Productions , Legendary Pictures , Universal Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Main Cast

Mia Wasikowska

Mia Wasikowska

Edith Cushing

Age : 34 | Popularity : 32%

Jessica Chastain

Jessica Chastain

Lady Lucille Sharpe

Age : 47 | Popularity : 59%

Tom Hiddleston

Tom Hiddleston

Sir Thomas Sharpe

Age : 43 | Popularity : 43%

Charlie Hunnam

Charlie Hunnam

Dr. Alan McMichael

Age : 44 | Popularity : 25%

Jim Beaver

Jim Beaver

Carter Cushing

Age : 73 | Popularity : 13%

Burn Gorman

Burn Gorman

Holly

Age : 49 | Popularity : 10%

Leslie Hope

Leslie Hope

Mrs. McMichael

Age : 59 | Popularity : 18%

Jonathan Hyde

Jonathan Hyde

Ogilvie

Age : 76 | Popularity : 8%

Doug Jones

Doug Jones

Edith's Mother / Lady Sharpe

Age : 63 | Popularity : 11%

Bruce Gray

Bruce Gray

Ferguson

Age : 81 | Popularity : 5%

Emily Coutts

Emily Coutts

Eunice McMichael

Age : 34 | Popularity : 17%

Alec Stockwell

Alec Stockwell

Finlay

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Brigitte Robinson

Brigitte Robinson

Secretary Jane

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Gillian Ferrier

Gillian Ferrier

Society Girl

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Tamara Hope

Tamara Hope

Society Girl

Age : 39 | Popularity : 11%

Kimberly-Sue Murray

Kimberly-Sue Murray

Society Girl

Age : N/A | Popularity : 21%

Sofia Wells

Sofia Wells

Young Edith

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Joanna Douglas

Joanna Douglas

Maid Annie

Age : 41 | Popularity : 9%

Bill Lake

Bill Lake

Coroner

Age : N/A | Popularity : 10%

Jim Watson

Jim Watson

Shipping Agent

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Javier Botet

Javier Botet

Enola / Margaret / Pamela

Age : 46 | Popularity : 12%

Peter Spence

Peter Spence

Manager

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Danny Waugh

Danny Waugh

Club Attendant

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Sean Hewitt

Sean Hewitt

Reverend

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

William Healy

William Healy

Young Alan

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Matia Jackett

Matia Jackett

Young Eunice

Age : 21 | Popularity : 4%

Karen Glave

Karen Glave

Maid

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Khadijah Roberts-Abdullah

Khadijah Roberts-Abdullah

Maid

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

John Carter Craig

John Carter Craig

Patient

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Martin Julien

Martin Julien

Postal Clerk

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Brian Kaulback

Brian Kaulback

Vendor

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Richard Kerr

Richard Kerr

Vendor

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Shane McPherson

Shane McPherson

Vendor

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Tim Blake

Tim Blake

Reverend

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Thomas Dorey

Thomas Dorey

Architect

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Erik Bauersfield

Erik Bauersfield

Additional Voices (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Joan Washington

Joan Washington

Additional Voices (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Beatrice Basso

Beatrice Basso

Additional Voices (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Mitzi McCall

Mitzi McCall

Additional Voices (voice)

Age : 91 | Popularity : 3%

Susanne Blakeslee

Susanne Blakeslee

Additional Voices (voice)

Age : 68 | Popularity : 10%

Drew Davis

Drew Davis

Additional Voices (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

T.J. McGibbon

T.J. McGibbon

Additional Voices (voice)

Age : 18 | Popularity : 3%

Anneliese Goldman

Anneliese Goldman

Additional Voices (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 0%

Jenna Weir

Jenna Weir

Additional Voices (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Amanda Smith

Amanda Smith

Beatrice (uncredited)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%

Laura Waddell

Laura Waddell

Pamela Upton (uncredited)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Script Supervisor
Dug Rotstein
Dug Rotstein
First Assistant Director
Jeff J.J. Authors
Jeff J.J. Authors
Second Assistant Director
Penny Charter
Penny Charter
Third Assistant Director
Adam Bocknek
Adam Bocknek
Missy Morris
Missy Morris
Editing Editor
Bernat Vilaplana
Bernat Vilaplana
First Assistant Editor
Cam McLauchlin
Cam McLauchlin
Assistant Editor
Mary Juric
Mary Juric
Digital Intermediate
Mike Paterson
Mike Paterson
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Chris Wallace
Chris Wallace
Digital Intermediate Editor
Kevin Downer
Kevin Downer
Dave Muscat
Dave Muscat
Digital Intermediate Producer
Peter Armstrong
Peter Armstrong
Dailies Technician
Brittany Farhat
Brittany Farhat
Barbara Lucchesi
Barbara Lucchesi
Writing Writer
Matthew Robbins
Matthew Robbins
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Production Producer
Callum Greene
Callum Greene
Thomas Tull
Thomas Tull
Jon Jashni
Jon Jashni
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Casting
Robin D. Cook
Robin D. Cook
Executive Producer
Jillian Share
Jillian Share
Casting Associate
Jonathan Oliveira
Jonathan Oliveira
Justin Turner
Justin Turner
Unit Production Manager
D.J. Carson
D.J. Carson
Callum Greene
Callum Greene
Production Coordinator
Elspeth Cassar
Elspeth Cassar
Location Manager
Fred Kamping
Fred Kamping
Researcher
Danny Haeberlin
Danny Haeberlin
First Assistant Accountant
Candace Tempelmeyer
Candace Tempelmeyer
Sandra J. White
Sandra J. White
Payroll Accountant
Andrew G. Munro
Andrew G. Munro
Post Production Accountant
David M. Rodriguez
David M. Rodriguez
Sara Holmes
Sara Holmes
Production Accountant
Elaine Thurston
Elaine Thurston
Production Executive
Bryan Yaconelli
Bryan Yaconelli
Production Secretary
Lucia Haliburton
Lucia Haliburton
Second Assistant Accountant
Katharine Duke
Katharine Duke
Kevin Michael Schembri
Kevin Michael Schembri
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Casting Assistant
Nick Butler
Nick Butler
Ashley Gray
Ashley Gray
Background Casting Director
Zameret Kleiman
Zameret Kleiman
Crew Score Engineer
Devin Roth
Devin Roth
Special Effects Coordinator
Rocco Larizza
Rocco Larizza
Laird McMurray
Laird McMurray
Choreographer
Amy Wright
Amy Wright
Stunt Coordinator
Branko Racki
Branko Racki
Transportation Coordinator
John Ozolins
John Ozolins
Carpenter
Andrew Dininio
Andrew Dininio
Cosmo Federico
Cosmo Federico
Keith Hightower
Keith Hightower
David Murphy
David Murphy
Techno Crane Operator
John Stubbins
John Stubbins
CG Supervisor
Chris MacLean
Chris MacLean
Digital Effects Producer
Mike Borrett
Mike Borrett
Digital Effects Supervisor
Dominic Remane
Dominic Remane
Special Effects Technician
Mitch C. Duran
Mitch C. Duran
Amber Skowronski
Amber Skowronski
Umberto Larizza
Umberto Larizza
Matthew Tulk
Matthew Tulk
Stunts
Jennifer Mylrea
Jennifer Mylrea
Zandara Kennedy
Zandara Kennedy
Camera Director of Photography
Dan Laustsen
Dan Laustsen
Camera Operator
Robert Stecko
Robert Stecko
Gilles Corbeil
Gilles Corbeil
Steadicam Operator
Gilles Corbeil
Gilles Corbeil
Still Photographer
Kerry Hayes
Kerry Hayes
Best Boy Grip
Jim Holmes
Jim Holmes
Digital Imaging Technician
Sandra Lombardi
Sandra Lombardi
Dolly Grip
Ron Renzetti
Ron Renzetti
Alistair Dempsey
Alistair Dempsey
First Assistant "A" Camera
Mark Cyre
Mark Cyre
First Assistant "B" Camera
Joseph Micomonaco
Joseph Micomonaco
Grip
Andrew Caney
Andrew Caney
Marc Purdy
Marc Purdy
Robert Rice
Robert Rice
Joe Schroeder
Joe Schroeder
Paul Sheridan
Paul Sheridan
Key Grip
Robert Johnson
Robert Johnson
Libra Head Technician
Federico De Marco
Federico De Marco
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Alex Leung
Alex Leung
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Alan G. Kelly
Alan G. Kelly
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Kate Hawley
Kate Hawley
Assistant Costume Designer
Renee Fontana
Renee Fontana
Costume Supervisor
Cori Burchell
Cori Burchell
Hairstylist
Stephanie Ingram
Stephanie Ingram
Hair Department Head
Cliona Furey
Cliona Furey
Seamstress
Sylvie Bonniere
Sylvie Bonniere
Key Hair Stylist
Paula Fleet
Paula Fleet
Makeup Artist
Mario Cacioppo
Mario Cacioppo
Linda Dowds
Linda Dowds
Krista Burbidge
Krista Burbidge
Makeup Department Head
Jordan Samuel
Jordan Samuel
Makeup Effects Designer
Montse Ribé
Montse Ribé
Assistant Hairstylist
Vincent Sullivan
Vincent Sullivan
Costumer
Nola Chaters
Nola Chaters
Ager/Dyer
Karen Eppstadt
Karen Eppstadt
Set Costumer
Erin Daprato
Erin Daprato
Art Production Design
Thomas E. Sanders
Thomas E. Sanders
Art Department Coordinator
Dusty Reeves
Dusty Reeves
Set Decoration
Shane Vieau
Shane Vieau
Jeffrey A. Melvin
Jeffrey A. Melvin
Supervising Art Director
Brandt Gordon
Brandt Gordon
Property Master
Christopher Geggie
Christopher Geggie
Set Decoration Buyer
Kari Measham
Kari Measham
Marlene Rain
Marlene Rain
Set Decorating Coordinator
Angie Winstl
Angie Winstl
Title Designer
Dave Greene
Dave Greene
Assistant Property Master
Colin Adams
Colin Adams
Kevin Lise
Kevin Lise
Concept Artist
Daniel Carrasco
Daniel Carrasco
Oscar Chichoni
Oscar Chichoni
Guy Davis
Guy Davis
David Meng
David Meng
Vicki Pui
Vicki Pui
Keith Thompson
Keith Thompson
Construction Coordinator
John Mackenzie
John Mackenzie
First Assistant Art Direction
David Best
David Best
Elis Y. Lam
Elis Y. Lam
Sean Scoffield
Sean Scoffield
Colin Woods
Colin Woods
Graphic Designer
John Moran
John Moran
Greensman
Henry H. Gardner Jr.
Henry H. Gardner Jr.
Painter
Chris Hanson
Chris Hanson
Bobby Quon
Bobby Quon
Jamie Staples
Jamie Staples
Sculptor
Dave Axford
Dave Axford
Set Designer
William Cheng
William Cheng
David G. Fremlin
David G. Fremlin
Sonia Gemmiti
Sonia Gemmiti
Alex Juzkiw
Alex Juzkiw
Michael Madden
Michael Madden
Matt Middleton
Matt Middleton
Sorin Popescu
Sorin Popescu
Andra Totirescu
Andra Totirescu
Evan Webber
Evan Webber
Aleksandra Marinkovich
Aleksandra Marinkovich
Russell Moore
Russell Moore
Set Dresser
Chris Deeley
Chris Deeley
Don McQueen
Don McQueen
John Morrison
John Morrison
Keith Sly
Keith Sly
Toni Wong
Toni Wong
Alex Kutschera
Alex Kutschera
Jeff Poulis
Jeff Poulis
Sound Original Music Composer
Fernando Velázquez
Fernando Velázquez
Supervising Sound Editor
Dennis Leonard
Dennis Leonard
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Sound Effects Editor
Mac Smith
Mac Smith
Albert Ribas
Albert Ribas
Marc Bech
Marc Bech
Leff Lefferts
Leff Lefferts
Scott Guitteau
Scott Guitteau
Robert Shoup
Robert Shoup
Music Editor
Andre Zweers
Andre Zweers
Katrina Schiller
Katrina Schiller
David Slusser
David Slusser
Music Supervisor
Peter Afterman
Peter Afterman
Margaret Yen
Margaret Yen
Sound Designer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Oriol Tarragó
Oriol Tarragó
Foley
Ronni Brown
Ronni Brown
ADR Supervisor
Brian Chumney
Brian Chumney
Bjørn Ole Schroeder
Bjørn Ole Schroeder
Richard Quinn
Richard Quinn
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Dzuban
Joe Dzuban
Lora Hirschberg
Lora Hirschberg
Michael Semanick
Michael Semanick
Foley Editor
Jim Likowski
Jim Likowski
E. Larry Oatfield
E. Larry Oatfield
Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator
Nick Colangelo
Nick Colangelo
Cliff Bielawski
Cliff Bielawski
Natalie Broomhall
Natalie Broomhall
Becca Donohoe
Becca Donohoe
Danni Henderson
Danni Henderson
Jenn Inkol
Jenn Inkol
Alina Klinaeva
Alina Klinaeva
Karen McGregor
Karen McGregor
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Berardi
Dennis Berardi
Animation
Peter Dydo
Peter Dydo
Martin Hesselink
Martin Hesselink
Lyle Cooley
Lyle Cooley
Chris De Souza
Chris De Souza
Jason Edwardh
Jason Edwardh
Tom Nagy
Tom Nagy
Somboun Souannhaphanh
Somboun Souannhaphanh
Special Effects Supervisor
Michael Innanen
Michael Innanen
Visual Effects Producer
Jo Hughes
Jo Hughes
VFX Editor
Brandon Schaafsma
Brandon Schaafsma
Compositing Supervisor
Scott Riopelle
Scott Riopelle
Digital Compositor
Tony Cybulski
Tony Cybulski
Mark O. Hammond
Mark O. Hammond
Tetu Pawan
Tetu Pawan
Kumar Umesh
Kumar Umesh
Anna Joukova
Anna Joukova
Lead Animator
Daniel Krzywania
Daniel Krzywania
VFX Lighting Artist
Ayo Burgess
Ayo Burgess
Lorne Kwechansky
Lorne Kwechansky
Elena Perreira
Elena Perreira
Trey Harrell
Trey Harrell
Matte Painter
Jina Lee
Jina Lee
Mai-Ling Lee
Mai-Ling Lee
Jim Maxwell
Jim Maxwell
Andrew Nguyen
Andrew Nguyen
Milan Schere
Milan Schere
Seema Schere
Seema Schere
Matt Schofield
Matt Schofield
Rotoscoping Artist
Min Kim
Min Kim
Emma Liu
Emma Liu
Hao Meng
Hao Meng
Xizo Su
Xizo Su
Michael C. Tang
Michael C. Tang
VFX Artist
Leo Bovell
Leo Bovell
Chris Crozier
Chris Crozier
Chris Johnson
Chris Johnson
Abdul Mohamud
Abdul Mohamud
Pearce Perkins
Pearce Perkins
Ronak Shah
Ronak Shah
Lighting Gaffer
Tom Starnes
Tom Starnes
Rigging Gaffer
Paul Spaven
Paul Spaven
Best Boy Electric
Phil Whitfield
Phil Whitfield
Electrician
Doug Black
Doug Black
Sean Osadzuk
Sean Osadzuk
Danny Piva
Danny Piva
Tom Taylor
Tom Taylor
Ken Wiebe
Ken Wiebe
Key Rigging Grip
Jonathan Billings
Jonathan Billings
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment