Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 7.8
IMDB Rating 7.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 80%

Financials

Revenue: $976,475,550

Budget: $125,000,000

Profit: + $851,475,550


Movie Details

Tag Line: Let the Magic Begin.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Nov 16, 2001

Rating: PG

Run Time: 2h 32m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Warner Bros. Pictures , Heyday Films , 1492 Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Harry Potter has lived under the stairs at his aunt and uncle's house his whole life. But on his 11th birthday, he learns he's a powerful wizard -- with a place waiting for him at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. As he learns to harness his newfound powers with the help of the school's kindly headmaster, Harry uncovers the truth about his parents' deaths -- and about the villain who's to blame.


Main Cast

Daniel Radcliffe

Daniel Radcliffe

Harry Potter

Age : 30 | Popularity : 20%

Rupert Grint

Rupert Grint

Ron Weasley

Age : 31 | Popularity : 19%

Emma Watson

Emma Watson

Hermione Granger

Age : 29 | Popularity : 100%

Richard Harris

Richard Harris

Albus Dumbledore

Age : 72 | Popularity : 14%

Tom Felton

Tom Felton

Draco Malfoy

Age : 32 | Popularity : 38%

Robbie Coltrane

Robbie Coltrane

Rubeus Hagrid

Age : 69 | Popularity : 74%

Alan Rickman

Alan Rickman

Severus Snape

Age : 69 | Popularity : 19%

Maggie Smith

Maggie Smith

Minerva McGonagall

Age : 84 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Chris Columbus
Chris Columbus
Script Supervisor
Annie Penn
Annie Penn
First Assistant Director
Chris Carreras
Chris Carreras
Second Assistant Director
Michael Stevenson
Michael Stevenson
Third Assistant Director
Michael Michael
Michael Michael
Additional Second Assistant Director
R.J. Mino
R.J. Mino
Additional Third Assistant Director
Ian Dray
Ian Dray
Continuity
Charlotte Mason-Apps
Charlotte Mason-Apps
Second Unit Director
David R. Ellis
David R. Ellis
Writing Novel
J.K. Rowling
J.K. Rowling
Screenplay
Steve Kloves
Steve Kloves
Production Producer
David Heyman
David Heyman
Casting
Susie Figgis
Susie Figgis
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins
Jane Jenkins
Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Associate Producer
Todd Arnow
Todd Arnow
Paula DuPré Pesmen
Paula DuPré Pesmen
Executive Producer
Michael Barnathan
Michael Barnathan
Chris Columbus
Chris Columbus
Duncan Henderson
Duncan Henderson
Mark Radcliffe
Mark Radcliffe
Co-Producer
Tanya Seghatchian
Tanya Seghatchian
Unit Production Manager
Todd Arnow
Todd Arnow
Location Manager
Keith Hatcher
Keith Hatcher
Production Accountant
Gary Nixon
Gary Nixon
Production Coordinator
Hazel Cook
Hazel Cook
Production Manager
Julie Orosz
Julie Orosz
Production Supervisor
Russell Lodge
Russell Lodge
ADR Voice Casting
Louis Elman
Louis Elman
Kyle Clark
Kyle Clark
Assistant Production Coordinator
Alison Odell
Alison Odell
Assistant Production Manager
David Carrigan
David Carrigan
Casting Assistant
Buffy Hall
Buffy Hall
Post Production Coordinator
Jessie Thiele Schroeder
Jessie Thiele Schroeder
Assistant Location Manager
Simon Burgess
Simon Burgess
Location Assistant
Chris Bogle
Chris Bogle
Location Coordinator
Sue Binfield
Sue Binfield
Assistant Accountant
Trevor Chalmers
Trevor Chalmers
Head of Production
Michael Elson
Michael Elson
Production Assistant
Mark Axtell
Mark Axtell
Production Consultant
Nisha Parti
Nisha Parti
Production Executive
Joel Román Mendías
Joel Román Mendías
Production Secretary
Katie Reynolds
Katie Reynolds
Sound Original Music Composer
John Williams
John Williams
Sound Effects Editor
Martin Cantwell
Martin Cantwell
Boom Operator
June Prinz
June Prinz
Music Editor
Peter Myles
Peter Myles
Orchestrator
Edward Karam
Edward Karam
Scoring Mixer
Simon Rhodes
Simon Rhodes
Sound Mixer
John Midgley
John Midgley
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Adam Daniel
Adam Daniel
Supervising Sound Editor
Eddy Joseph
Eddy Joseph
Dolby Consultant
Julian Pinn
Julian Pinn
ADR Editor
Nick Lowe
Nick Lowe
Assistant Sound Editor
Simon Chase
Simon Chase
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ryan Davis
Ryan Davis
Foley Editor
Peter Holt
Peter Holt
Musician
Peter Davies
Peter Davies
Supervising Music Editor
Kenneth Wannberg
Kenneth Wannberg
ADR Mixer
Gerard Roche
Gerard Roche
ADR Recordist
Gareth Bull
Gareth Bull
Assistant Sound Engineer
Jake Jackson
Jake Jackson
Foley Artist
Felicity Cottrell
Felicity Cottrell
Foley Mixer
Ed Colver
Ed Colver
Camera Director of Photography
John Seale
John Seale
Camera Operator
Pete Cavaciuti
Pete Cavaciuti
First Assistant Camera
Ted Deason
Ted Deason
Grip
Peter Muncey
Peter Muncey
Steadicam Operator
Alf Tramontin
Alf Tramontin
Still Photographer
Peter Mountain
Peter Mountain
Aerial Camera
Simon Werry
Simon Werry
Dolly Grip
Gary Romaine
Gary Romaine
Key Grip
Nick Ray
Nick Ray
Assistant Camera
Janos Jersch
Janos Jersch
Camera Trainee
Alan Harrison
Alan Harrison
Libra Head Technician
Joe Buxton
Joe Buxton
Second Assistant Camera
Tobias Eedy
Tobias Eedy
Editing Editor
Richard Francis-Bruce
Richard Francis-Bruce
Color Timer
Peter Hunt
Peter Hunt
Dialogue Editor
Colin Ritchie
Colin Ritchie
First Assistant Editor
Jennifer Spenelli
Jennifer Spenelli
Assistant Editor
Claus Wehlisch
Claus Wehlisch
Digital Color Timer
Paul McGhee
Paul McGhee
Art Production Design
Stuart Craig
Stuart Craig
Art Direction
Andrew Ackland-Snow
Andrew Ackland-Snow
Peter Francis
Peter Francis
Michael Lamont
Michael Lamont
Simon Lamont
Simon Lamont
Steven Lawrence
Steven Lawrence
Lucinda Thomson
Lucinda Thomson
Cliff Robinson
Cliff Robinson
Set Decoration
Stephanie McMillan
Stephanie McMillan
Art Department Coordinator
Lisa Turner
Lisa Turner
Assistant Art Director
Dominic Masters
Dominic Masters
Construction Coordinator
Malcolm Roberts
Malcolm Roberts
Painter
Larry Gooch
Larry Gooch
Production Illustrator
Cyrille Nomberg
Cyrille Nomberg
Sculptor
Bryn Court
Bryn Court
Set Designer
Michael Boone
Michael Boone
Standby Painter
Paul Couch
Paul Couch
Assistant Property Master
Jamie Wilkinson
Jamie Wilkinson
Construction Buyer
Patrick Casey
Patrick Casey
Dressing Prop
Paul Burges
Paul Burges
Head Carpenter
Graham Weames
Graham Weames
Petty Cash Buyer
Lizzi Wilson
Lizzi Wilson
Storyboard Artist
Adam Brockbank
Adam Brockbank
Supervising Carpenter
Mark Brady
Mark Brady
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Judianna Makovsky
Judianna Makovsky
Makeup Artist
Clare Le Vesconte
Clare Le Vesconte
Assistant Costume Designer
Rosemary Burrows
Rosemary Burrows
Costume Supervisor
Graham Churchyard
Graham Churchyard
Hair Designer
Eithné Fennel
Eithné Fennel
Hairstylist
Jane Body
Jane Body
Makeup Designer
Amanda Knight
Amanda Knight
Wigmaker
Alex Rouse
Alex Rouse
Tailor
Lee Clayton
Lee Clayton
Costume Coordinator
Martin Mandeville
Martin Mandeville
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Mark Coulier
Mark Coulier
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Costume Assistant
Laura Johnson
Laura Johnson
Hairdresser
Darlene Forrester
Darlene Forrester
Wardrobe Assistant
Anabel Campbell
Anabel Campbell
Crew Special Effects
Nigel Brackley
Nigel Brackley
Stunts
Henry Allen
Henry Allen
Stunt Coordinator
Greg Powell
Greg Powell
CG Supervisor
Mark Lambert
Mark Lambert
Chef
Des Petterson-Jones
Des Petterson-Jones
Driver
Warren Deluce
Warren Deluce
Makeup Effects
John Lambert
John Lambert
Post Production Supervisor
Mark Marshall
Mark Marshall
Projection
Toby Lloyd
Toby Lloyd
Property Master
Barry Wilkinson
Barry Wilkinson
Scenic Artist
David Nicoll
David Nicoll
Security
John Cheeseman
John Cheeseman
Sequence Supervisor
Hilmar Koch
Hilmar Koch
Set Production Assistant
Mira Husseini
Mira Husseini
Sound Recordist
Ian Munro
Ian Munro
Special Effects Coordinator
Yves De Bono
Yves De Bono
Systems Administrators & Support
Kevin Tengan
Kevin Tengan
Temp Music Editor
Steve Browell
Steve Browell
Transportation Co-Captain
Brian Estabrook
Brian Estabrook
Transportation Coordinator
Brian Hathaway
Brian Hathaway
Unit Publicist
Vanessa Davies
Vanessa Davies
Utility Stunts
Gary Arthurs
Gary Arthurs
Video Assist Operator
Bob Bridges
Bob Bridges
Visual Effects Editor
Nicholas Atkinson
Nicholas Atkinson
Sequence Leads
Bob Mercier
Bob Mercier
Animal Coordinator
Gary Gero
Gary Gero
Digital Effects Producer
James Lamb
James Lamb
Pilot
Marc Wolff
Marc Wolff
Special Effects Assistant
Kevin Wescott
Kevin Wescott
Special Effects Technician
Michael Durkan
Michael Durkan
Stunt Double
David Holmes
David Holmes
Dialogue Coach
Sandra Frieze
Sandra Frieze
Floor Runner
Chuck Douglas
Chuck Douglas
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Jim Berney
Jim Berney
3D Supervisor
Alia Agha
Alia Agha
Animation Supervisor
David Andrews
David Andrews
Digital Compositors
Anita Bevelheimer
Anita Bevelheimer
I/O Supervisor
Tim Caplan
Tim Caplan
Special Effects Supervisor
John Richardson
John Richardson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Richard Cole
Richard Cole
Visual Effects Producer
Joyce Cox
Joyce Cox
Lead Animator
Ivor Middleton
Ivor Middleton
Additional Visual Effects
Matthew Glen
Matthew Glen
Visual Effects Camera
Andy Stevens
Andy Stevens
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Allison Coit
Allison Coit
Visual Effects Production Manager
Lauren A. Littleton
Lauren A. Littleton
Animation Coordinator
Peter Nicolai
Peter Nicolai
CG Animator
Hunter Athey
Hunter Athey
CG Artist
Will Broadbent
Will Broadbent
Compositing Artist
Julia Egerton
Julia Egerton
Compositing Supervisor
Marshall Richard Krasser
Marshall Richard Krasser
Digital Film Recording
Jim Davey
Jim Davey
Matte Painter
Andrew Garnet-Lawson
Andrew Garnet-Lawson
Rotoscoping Artist
Martin Cook
Martin Cook
Senior Modeller
John Weller
John Weller
Lighting Best Boy Electric
David Appleby
David Appleby
Electrician
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
Gaffer
Kevin Edland
Kevin Edland
Lighting Supervisor
Pauline Ts'o
Pauline Ts'o
Rigging Gaffer
Dave Ridout
Dave Ridout
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment