Person Details

Birthday: 1934-12-28 22:06:28

Aliases: 매기 스미스 , Мэгги Смит

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Ilford Borough, Essex, United Kingdom

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 51

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Dame Margaret Natalie Smith, DBE (born 28 December 1934), better known as Maggie Smith, is an English film, stage, and television actress who made her stage debut in 1952 and is still performing after 59 years. She has won numerous awards for acting, both for the stage and for film, including five BAFTA Awards, two Academy Awards, two Golden Globes, two Emmy Awards, two Laurence Olivier Awards, two SAG Awards, and a Tony Award. Her critically acclaimed films include Othello (1965), The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969), California Suite (1978), Clash of the Titans (1981), A Room with a View (1985), and Gosford Park (2001). She has also appeared in a number of widely-popular films, including Sister Act (1992) and as Professor Minerva McGonagall in the Harry Potter series. Smith has also appeared in the recent hit TV series "Downton Abbey" (2010-2011) as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham.


Most Famous Work

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Average
8

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone

(2001) Minerva McGonagall
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Average
8

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

(2002) Minerva McGonagall
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Average
8
Downton Abbey
Average
7

Downton Abbey

(2019) Violet Crawley
Gnomeo & Juliet
Average
6

Gnomeo & Juliet

(2011) Lady Bluebury (voice)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Average
8

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

(2009) Minerva McGonagall
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Average
8

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

(2005) Minerva McGonagall
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Average
8

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

(2007) Minerva McGonagall

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 N/A
Violet Crawley
2018 Herself
Lady Bluebury (voice)
2017 Self
Reading (voice)
2016 Herself
2015 Miss Shepherd
Muriel Donnelly
2014 Mathilde Girard
2013 Mrs. Sullen
Herself
2012 Jean Horton
2011 Muriel Donnelly
Minerva McGonagall
Lady Bluebury (voice)
2010 Violet Crawley
Agatha Rose Doherty
2009 Minerva McGonagall
Linnet
2007 Mary Gilbert
Minerva McGonagall
Lady Gresham
Herself
2006 N/A
Lettice Douffet (segment "Lettice and Lovage")
2005 Grace Hawkins
Minerva McGonagall
2004 Janet
Minerva McGonagall
2003 Mrs. Emily Delahunty
2002 Minerva McGonagall
Caro Eliza Bennett
2001 Minerva McGonagall
Constance Trentham
2000 Lady Myra Naylor
1999 Betsey Trotwood
Queen Alexandra
Lady Hester Random
1998 Lily Marlowe
1997 Aunt Lavinia Penniman
1996 Gunilla Garson Goldberg
1995 Duchess of York
1993 Mother Superior
Mrs. Medlock
Violet Venable
1992 Mother Superior
Mrs Mabel Pettigrew
1991 Granny Wendy
1990 Rosaline (voice)
1988 N/A
1987 Judith Hearne
1985 Charlotte Bartlett
1984 Joyce Chilvers
Lily Wynn
1983 Miss Anderson
1982 Lady Isabel Ames
Daphne Castle
Herself / Daphne Castle
1981 Lois Heidler
Thetis
1978 Diana Barrie
Miss Bowers
Miss Bowers
1976 Dora Charleston
1973 Lila Fisher
1972 Augusta Bertram
Epifania
Portia
1969 Music Hall Star
Jean Brodie
1968 Patty Terwilliger Smith
1967 N/A
Sarah Watkins
Beatrice
1965 Desdemona
N/A
Nora
Archive Footage
1964 Philpot
1963 Miss Mead
1962 Chantal
1958 Bridget Howard
1956 Party Guest (uncredited)
Presenter
1953 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment