Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 63%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 39%

Financials

Revenue: $211,643,158

Budget: $130,000,000

Profit: + $81,643,158


Movie Details

Tag Line: Be without fear in the face of your enemies. Safeguard the helpless, and do no wrong

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 3, 2005

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 24m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , Morocco , Spain , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Scott Free Productions , Kanzaman , Dune Films , BK , KOH , Reino del Cielo , Inside Track 3 , Calle Cruzada , 20th Century Fox , Studio Babelsberg


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After his wife dies, a blacksmith named Balian is thrust into royalty, political intrigue and bloody holy wars during the Crusades.


Main Cast

Orlando Bloom

Orlando Bloom

Balian de Ibelin

Age : 44 | Popularity : 40%

Eva Green

Eva Green

Sibylla

Age : 40 | Popularity : 72%

Jeremy Irons

Jeremy Irons

Tiberias

Age : 72 | Popularity : 33%

David Thewlis

David Thewlis

Hospitaler

Age : 58 | Popularity : 42%

Brendan Gleeson

Brendan Gleeson

Reynald de Chatillon

Age : 66 | Popularity : 29%

Marton Csokas

Marton Csokas

Guy de Lusignan

Age : 54 | Popularity : 11%

Michael Sheen

Michael Sheen

Priest

Age : 52 | Popularity : 40%

Liam Neeson

Liam Neeson

Godfrey de Ibelin

Age : 68 | Popularity : 85%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Debra Zane
Debra Zane
Jina Jay
Jina Jay
Antoinette Boulat
Antoinette Boulat
Producer
Ridley Scott
Ridley Scott
Executive Producer
Branko Lustig
Branko Lustig
Terry Needham
Terry Needham
Lisa Ellzey
Lisa Ellzey
Unit Production Manager
Branko Lustig
Branko Lustig
Co-Producer
Henning Molfenter
Henning Molfenter
Thierry Potok
Thierry Potok
Mark Albela
Mark Albela
Denise O'Dell
Denise O'Dell
Bruce Devan
Bruce Devan
Production Executive
Fred Baron
Fred Baron
Post Production Coordinator
David McKimmie
David McKimmie
Line Producer
José Luis Escolar
José Luis Escolar
Karim Abouobayd
Karim Abouobayd
Unit Manager
Alex Corven Caronia
Alex Corven Caronia
Production Runner
David Roker
David Roker
Casting Associate
Tannis Vallely
Tannis Vallely
Production Secretary
Mandi Dillin
Mandi Dillin
Publicist
Steve Newman
Steve Newman
Associate Producer
Teresa Kelly
Teresa Kelly
Ty Warren
Ty Warren
Executive Assistant
Jordan Sheehan
Jordan Sheehan
Production Manager
Bruce Devan
Bruce Devan
Extras Casting
Hamid Ait Timaghrit
Hamid Ait Timaghrit
Assistant Production Coordinator
Lola Belsito
Lola Belsito
Production Accountant
Giorgio Catalano
Giorgio Catalano
Accountant
Mark Birmingham
Mark Birmingham
Travel Coordinator
Trilby Norton
Trilby Norton
Location Manager
Gonzalo Cañellas
Gonzalo Cañellas
Production Coordinator
Patricia Nieto
Patricia Nieto
Production Supervisor
Kimberley Ann Berdy
Kimberley Ann Berdy
ADR Voice Casting
Abigail Barbier
Abigail Barbier
Casting Assistant
Mourad Barouche
Mourad Barouche
Head of Production
Michael Elson
Michael Elson
Production Assistant
Kamal Ounejjar
Kamal Ounejjar
Key Set Production Assistant
Nicole Luther
Nicole Luther
First Assistant Accountant
Beatrice Giraud
Beatrice Giraud
Payroll Accountant
Jill Anderson
Jill Anderson
Assistant Location Manager
Toufiq Abouobayd
Toufiq Abouobayd
Assistant Accountant
Khalid Bachra
Khalid Bachra
Researcher
Kathy Heaser
Kathy Heaser
Second Assistant Accountant
Samantha Quinn
Samantha Quinn
Editing Editor
Dody Dorn
Dody Dorn
Associate Editor
Keith Brachmann
Keith Brachmann
Dialogue Editor
Simon Chase
Simon Chase
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Skip Kimball
Skip Kimball
Digital Color Timer
Paul Ensby
Paul Ensby
Digital Intermediate Producer
Zara Park
Zara Park
Negative Cutter
Steve Farman
Steve Farman
Assistant Editor
Andrew Haigh
Andrew Haigh
Digital Intermediate Editor
Roger Ames Berger
Roger Ames Berger
Directing Director
Ridley Scott
Ridley Scott
Assistant Director
Alex Kirby
Alex Kirby
Adil Abdelwahab
Adil Abdelwahab
Script Supervisor
Anna Worley
Anna Worley
Third Assistant Director
Tarik Ait Ben Ali
Tarik Ait Ben Ali
Second Assistant Director
Ian Stone
Ian Stone
Second Second Assistant Director
Akrame El Meziane
Akrame El Meziane
Second Unit Director
Hugh Johnson
Hugh Johnson
Camera Director of Photography
John Mathieson
John Mathieson
Steadicam Operator
Daniele Massaccesi
Daniele Massaccesi
Camera Operator
Martin Hume
Martin Hume
Still Photographer
David Appleby
David Appleby
Second Assistant Camera
Robert Palmer
Robert Palmer
Ciro Candia
Ciro Candia
Aerial Director of Photography
John Marzano
John Marzano
First Assistant Camera
Ben Wilson
Ben Wilson
Camera Trainee
Charlie Herranz
Charlie Herranz
Grip
David Appleby
David Appleby
Dolly Grip
Claudio Del Gobbo
Claudio Del Gobbo
Assistant Camera
Kevin Haverty
Kevin Haverty
Focus Puller
Simon Hume
Simon Hume
Best Boy Grip
Phil Murray
Phil Murray
Additional Camera
Brahim Ait Belkas
Brahim Ait Belkas
Camera Loader
Lewis Hume
Lewis Hume
Data Wrangler
Andrew Baggarley
Andrew Baggarley
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Janty Yates
Janty Yates
Louis Joon
Louis Joon
Makeup Designer
Paul Engelen
Paul Engelen
Hairstylist
Marcelle Genovese
Marcelle Genovese
Costume Supervisor
Clare Spragge
Clare Spragge
Makeup Artist
Mariam Lee Abounouom
Mariam Lee Abounouom
Assistant Costume Designer
Andrea Cripps
Andrea Cripps
Set Costumer
Gabi Brown
Gabi Brown
Prosthetics Painter
Julie Wright
Julie Wright
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Costume Assistant
Lahcen Abbana
Lahcen Abbana
Costumer
Mohammed Boukhouima
Mohammed Boukhouima
Key Dresser
Sophie Norinder
Sophie Norinder
Wardrobe Assistant
Abdeliah Bidari
Abdeliah Bidari
Wardrobe Master
Rob Brown
Rob Brown
Art Production Design
Arthur Max
Arthur Max
Supervising Art Director
Marco Trentini
Marco Trentini
Set Decoration
Sonja Klaus
Sonja Klaus
Art Direction
Robert Cowper
Robert Cowper
Ivo Hušnjak
Ivo Hušnjak
John King
John King
Carlos Bodelón
Carlos Bodelón
Alessandro Alberti
Alessandro Alberti
Construction Coordinator
Alain Brochu
Alain Brochu
Sculptor
Colin Jackman
Colin Jackman
Property Master
Graeme Purdy
Graeme Purdy
Draughtsman
James Foster
James Foster
Construction Foreman
Damir Gabelica
Damir Gabelica
Set Designer
Iñigo Navarro
Iñigo Navarro
Assistant Art Director
Abdellah Baadil
Abdellah Baadil
Art Department Coordinator
Francesca Birri
Francesca Birri
Painter
Giancarlo Di Fusco
Giancarlo Di Fusco
Production Illustrator
Lora E. Revitt
Lora E. Revitt
Art Department Assistant
Saida Elidrissi
Saida Elidrissi
Greensman
Fatiha Aitbadi
Fatiha Aitbadi
Textile Artist
Jessica Scott-Reed
Jessica Scott-Reed
Storyboard Artist
Cristiano Donzelli
Cristiano Donzelli
Sound Original Music Composer
Harry Gregson-Williams
Harry Gregson-Williams
Conductor
Harry Gregson-Williams
Harry Gregson-Williams
Assistant Sound Editor
David Mackie
David Mackie
Sound Mixer
David Stephenson
David Stephenson
Boom Operator
Gary Dodkin
Gary Dodkin
Foley Artist
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Sound Editor
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Supervising Sound Editor
Per Hallberg
Per Hallberg
Sound Effects Editor
Bryan Bowen
Bryan Bowen
Music Supervisor
Marc Streitenfeld
Marc Streitenfeld
Sound Recordist
Daniel Urdiales
Daniel Urdiales
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Foley Editor
Harry Barnes
Harry Barnes
Foley Supervisor
Alex Joseph
Alex Joseph
ADR & Dubbing
Paul Conway
Paul Conway
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
ADR Recordist
Alexander Beddow
Alexander Beddow
Foley Mixer
Ed Colyer
Ed Colyer
Sound Mix Technician
Esther Smith
Esther Smith
ADR Mixer
Colin Cooper
Colin Cooper
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Neil Corbould
Neil Corbould
Visual Effects Producer
Victoria Alonso
Victoria Alonso
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Chiang
Peter Chiang
Visual Effects Coordinator
Claudia Dehmel
Claudia Dehmel
Compositing Supervisor
Ed Hawkins
Ed Hawkins
Digital Compositor
Murray Barber
Murray Barber
Senior Modeller
Stuart Penn
Stuart Penn
Digital Compositors
Judy Barr
Judy Barr
Compositing Artist
Gruff Owen
Gruff Owen
CG Artist
Helena Masand
Helena Masand
Visual Effects Technical Director
Richard Gomes
Richard Gomes
2D Supervisor
Adrian Banton
Adrian Banton
Matte Painter
Arnaud Pecqueur
Arnaud Pecqueur
Rotoscoping Artist
Alex Mein Smith
Alex Mein Smith
Writing Screenplay
William Monahan
William Monahan
Script Consultant
Sam Chouia
Sam Chouia
Crew Post-Production Manager
Patrick Esposito
Patrick Esposito
Visual Effects Editor
Ian Differ
Ian Differ
Additional Music
Stephen Barton
Stephen Barton
Fight Choreographer
C.C. Smiff
C.C. Smiff
Weapons Master
Simon Atherton
Simon Atherton
Dialect Coach
Clifford De Spenser
Clifford De Spenser
Roisin Carty
Roisin Carty
Unit Publicist
Quinn Donoghue
Quinn Donoghue
Stunt Double
Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé
Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé
Special Effects Assistant
David Brighton
David Brighton
CG Supervisor
Gary Brozenich
Gary Brozenich
Post Production Assistant
Carmen Ruiz de Huidobro
Carmen Ruiz de Huidobro
Sequence Supervisor
Adam Gascoyne
Adam Gascoyne
Special Effects Coordinator
Mark Meddings
Mark Meddings
Transportation Coordinator
Brian Baverstock
Brian Baverstock
Set Production Assistant
Topaz Adizes
Topaz Adizes
Stunts
Gonzalo Hernández
Gonzalo Hernández
Rachid Abbad
Rachid Abbad
Supervising Armorer
Steve Cummings
Steve Cummings
Motion Capture Artist
Gary Roberts
Gary Roberts
Aerial Coordinator
Marc Wolff
Marc Wolff
Video Assist Operator
Robert Hamilton
Robert Hamilton
Armorer
Brian Bero
Brian Bero
Carpenter
Robert Capan
Robert Capan
CGI Supervisor
John Harvey
John Harvey
Driver
Diego Campos
Diego Campos
Stand In
Abdellah Achir
Abdellah Achir
Stunt Coordinator
Gustáv Kyselica
Gustáv Kyselica
Transportation Captain
El Mahjoub Najma
El Mahjoub Najma
Utility Stunts
Oleg Botin
Oleg Botin
Special Effects Technician
Edward Barton
Edward Barton
Lighting Rigging Grip
Emanuele Salvatore
Emanuele Salvatore
Gaffer
Chuck Finch
Chuck Finch
Lighting Artist
Shawn Walsh
Shawn Walsh
Rigging Gaffer
Dean Brkic
Dean Brkic
Electrician
Sam Horsefield
Sam Horsefield
Lighting Technician
Fred Brown
Fred Brown
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment