Person Details

Birthday: 1946-10-10 14:47:48

Aliases: Charlz Dens , Τσαρλς Ντανς

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Redditch, Worcestershire, Engeland, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 74

TV Involvements: 25


Most Famous Work

Biography

Charles Dance (born October 10, 1946) is an English actor, screenwriter and director. He typically plays assertive bureaucrats or villains. He is probably most famous for his roles in Game of Thrones, The Jewel in the Crown, Alien 3 and for playing the one-eyed hitman Mr Benedict in Last Action Hero. Charles was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) on 17 June 2006.


Most Famous Work

Game of Thrones
Average
8

Game of Thrones

(2011) Tywin Lannister
Godzilla: King of the Monsters
Average
6

Godzilla: King of the Monsters

(2019) Alan Jonah
The Imitation Game
Average
8

The Imitation Game

(2014) Commander Denniston
The Crown
Average
8

The Crown

(2016) Lord Mountbatten
Dracula Untold
Average
6

Dracula Untold

(2014) Master Vampire
Strike Back
Average
7

Strike Back

(2010) Conrad Knox
Child 44
Average
6

Child 44

(2015) Major Grachev
For Your Eyes Only
Average
7

For Your Eyes Only

(1981) Claus

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 N/A
Arthur
2019 John Lye
Lord Dudley
Alan Jonah
Martin Benson
2018 Commander Picton
Uncle Bertie
Agent Seven
Narrator (voice)
The Visitor
Frederick Fairlie
Mr. Daren
2017 Narrator
2016 Narrator
Thomas
Lord Mountbatten
Harold Fillmore
Stephen Traynor
Mr. Bennet
Old Alexander Ivanov
2015 Justice Lawrence Wargrave
Karellen
Frankenstein
Sir Ian Hamilton
Sherman
Major Grachev
King Charles II
Tywin Lannister
2014 Commander Denniston
Lord Denton
Master Vampire
Jonathan Hoyle
Lord Dudley
2013 Self
Doctor Roget
Legantir (voice)
2012 John Hodder
William Methwold
Thomas Arlington
Rowan
Trenchard
Thomas
2011 N/A
N/A
Dr. Fludd
Edmund Aird
Tywin Lannister
King Tallious
Solono
Stephen Langton, Archbishop of Canterbury
2010 N/A
N/A
The Traffic Warden
Aleksandr Borinski
N/A
Lord Vetinari
Ralph
Conrad Knox
2009 N/A
2008 Aredian
Himself - Presenter
2007 Jack Wolfenden
DCS Andrew Windsor
David Byfield
2006 Moderator
Michael Harbinson
N/A
Mt Malcolm
2005 Mr. Tulkinghorn
Sir Henry Somerset
Narrator (voice)
Mr. Chistopher Lilly
2004 Marchese Clementi
2003 Himself (Archival)
N/A
Duke of Buckingham
John Bosload
2002 Roderic Chamberlain
N/A
Deputy Prime Minister David Carlton
2001 Lord Raymond Stockbridge
Himself / Clemens
N/A
Wing Commander Bentley
Ralph Nickleby
2000 N/A
N/A
1999 Frank
1998 Derek Du Pré
Cyril
1997 N/A
Captain Richter
Maxim de Winter
1996 Soames
Lyle Yates
Nabel / Macanudo
1995 Dr. Ed Mittlesbay
1994 Quinn
Rupert Munro
Robert Flaherty
1993 Professor Mandry
Benedict
1992 Jonathan Clemens
1990 The Phantom of the Opera
1989 Ian Fleming
1988 Edward Forester
N/A
Michael Hayden
Anthony Bowles
1987 Josslyn Hay
D.W. Griffith
Gerry Stamford
James Richards
1986 Sardo Numspa
N/A
1985 Raymond Brock
1984 John Truman
Guy Perron
1983 N/A
1982 Borghejm
Edward Hartford-Jones
1981 Claus
1980 Colin
1979 N/A
1978 Himself
1977 N/A
1975 Prince Eddy
1974 N/A
1970 N/A
James 'Dougie' Douglas
Surveyor
Duncan
N/A
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2004 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2004 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2004 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment