Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 78%
TMDB Rating 7.8
IMDB Rating 8.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 96%

Financials

Revenue: $562,816,256

Budget: $115,000,000

Profit: + $447,816,256


Movie Details

Tag Line: We Scare Because We Care.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Nov 1, 2001

Rating: G

Run Time: 1h 32m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Pixar , Walt Disney Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

James Sullivan and Mike Wazowski are monsters, they earn their living scaring children and are the best in the business... even though they're more afraid of the children than they are of them. When a child accidentally enters their world, James and Mike suddenly find that kids are not to be afraid of and they uncover a conspiracy that could threaten all children across the world.


Main Cast

John Goodman

John Goodman

James 'Sulley' Sullivan (voice)

Age : 68 | Popularity : 41%

Billy Crystal

Billy Crystal

Mike Wazowski (voice)

Age : 72 | Popularity : 14%

Mary Gibbs

Mary Gibbs

Mary 'Boo' (voice)

Age : 25 | Popularity : 9%

Steve Buscemi

Steve Buscemi

Randall Boggs (voice)

Age : 63 | Popularity : 62%

James Coburn

James Coburn

Henry J. Waternoose III (voice)

Age : 74 | Popularity : 52%

Bob Peterson

Bob Peterson

Roz (voice)

Age : 60 | Popularity : 11%

John Ratzenberger

John Ratzenberger

Yeti (voice)

Age : 73 | Popularity : 16%

Jennifer Tilly

Jennifer Tilly

Celia Mae (voice)

Age : 62 | Popularity : 34%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
Daniel Gerson
Daniel Gerson
Original Story
Jill Culton
Jill Culton
Jeff Pidgeon
Jeff Pidgeon
Ralph Eggleston
Ralph Eggleston
Pete Docter
Pete Docter
Story Manager
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones
Characters
Steven Clay Hunter
Steven Clay Hunter
Story Artist
Maxwell Brace IV
Maxwell Brace IV
Script Consultant
Will Csaklos
Will Csaklos
Production Executive Producer
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Producer
Darla K. Anderson
Darla K. Anderson
Associate Producer
Kori Rae
Kori Rae
Production Supervisor
Katherine Sarafian
Katherine Sarafian
Casting
Ruth Lambert
Ruth Lambert
Mary Hidalgo
Mary Hidalgo
Matthew Jon Beck
Matthew Jon Beck
Production Coordinator
Ethan Owen
Ethan Owen
Bahram Hooshmand
Bahram Hooshmand
Graham Moloy
Graham Moloy
Production Accountant
Catherine Roehl
Catherine Roehl
Kirsten Ames Staubli
Kirsten Ames Staubli
Sean C. Alvarez
Sean C. Alvarez
Production Office Coordinator
Tricia Andres
Tricia Andres
Finance
Robert Taylor
Robert Taylor
Nils Erdmann
Nils Erdmann
Kristina Ruud
Kristina Ruud
ADR Voice Casting
Mickie McGowan
Mickie McGowan
Production Manager
Bruce Nachbar
Bruce Nachbar
Human Resources
Kimberly Adair Clark
Kimberly Adair Clark
Co-Producer
Karen Dufilho-Rosen
Karen Dufilho-Rosen
Production Assistant
Shane M. Thomas
Shane M. Thomas
Editing Additional Editing
Lee Unkrich
Lee Unkrich
Katherine Ringgold
Katherine Ringgold
Editor
Jim Stewart
Jim Stewart
Robert Grahamjones
Robert Grahamjones
Editorial Manager
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones
First Assistant Editor
Torbin Xan Bullock
Torbin Xan Bullock
Assistant Editor
Greg Snyder
Greg Snyder
Chris Vallance
Chris Vallance
Mark Yeager
Mark Yeager
Jason Hudak
Jason Hudak
Additional Editorial Assistant
Luis Alvarez y Alvarez
Luis Alvarez y Alvarez
Jack Curtis Dubowsky
Jack Curtis Dubowsky
Editorial Coordinator
Hoon H. Kim
Hoon H. Kim
Editorial Production Assistant
Renee Steen
Renee Steen
Atsuko Yamagishi
Atsuko Yamagishi
Color Timer
Terry Claborn
Terry Claborn
Chris DeLaGuardia
Chris DeLaGuardia
Negative Cutter
Mary Beth Smith
Mary Beth Smith
Digital Intermediate
John Countryman
John Countryman
Directing Script Supervisor
Bob Peterson
Bob Peterson
Layout
Louis Gonzales
Louis Gonzales
Jeremy Lasky
Jeremy Lasky
Yun Shin
Yun Shin
Adam Schnitzer
Adam Schnitzer
Jongo
Jongo
Gabriel Schlumberger
Gabriel Schlumberger
Victoria Jaschob
Victoria Jaschob
Tom Kim
Tom Kim
Director
Pete Docter
Pete Docter
Script Coordinator
Shannon Wood
Shannon Wood
Jessica Donohoe
Jessica Donohoe
Crew Additional Writing
Bob Peterson
Bob Peterson
David Silverman
David Silverman
Joe Ranft
Joe Ranft
Robert L. Baird
Robert L. Baird
Rhett Reese
Rhett Reese
Jonathan Roberts
Jonathan Roberts
Supervising Technical Director
Thomas Porter
Thomas Porter
Supervising Animator
Glenn McQueen
Glenn McQueen
Rich Quade
Rich Quade
Production Artist
Glenn Kim
Glenn Kim
Paul Mica
Paul Mica
Mark Cordell Holmes
Mark Cordell Holmes
Jason Deamer
Jason Deamer
Randy Berrett
Randy Berrett
David Hong
David Hong
Gary Schultz
Gary Schultz
Albert Lozano
Albert Lozano
Nathaniel McLaughlin
Nathaniel McLaughlin
Bud Thon
Bud Thon
Lawrence Marvit
Lawrence Marvit
Patrick Wilson
Patrick Wilson
Sequence Leads
Shawn Brennan
Shawn Brennan
Gregg Olsson
Gregg Olsson
Derek Williams
Derek Williams
Second Film Editor
Ken Schretzmann
Ken Schretzmann
Sequence Supervisor
Steve May
Steve May
Guido Quaroni
Guido Quaroni
Michael Lorenzen
Michael Lorenzen
Jack Paulus
Jack Paulus
Brad Winemiller
Brad Winemiller
Software Team Lead
Brad Andalman
Brad Andalman
Rob Cook
Rob Cook
Bena Currin
Bena Currin
Thomas Hahn
Thomas Hahn
Kurt Fleischer
Kurt Fleischer
Dirk Van Gelder
Dirk Van Gelder
Peter Nye
Peter Nye
Andy Witkin
Andy Witkin
Software Engineer
John Alex
John Alex
Ronen Barzel
Ronen Barzel
Tom Duff
Tom Duff
Brad West
Brad West
Kitt Hirasaki
Kitt Hirasaki
Douglas Epps
Douglas Epps
David Baraff
David Baraff
Tim Milliron
Tim Milliron
Michael Kass
Michael Kass
F. Sebastian Grassia
F. Sebastian Grassia
Michael B. Johnson
Michael B. Johnson
Josh Minor
Josh Minor
Matthew Martin
Matthew Martin
Jon Shlens
Jon Shlens
Lisa Forssell
Lisa Forssell
Jisup Hong
Jisup Hong
Chris King
Chris King
Manny Ko
Manny Ko
Craig Kolb
Craig Kolb
David Laur
David Laur
Gary Monheit
Gary Monheit
Sudeep Rangaswamy
Sudeep Rangaswamy
Don Schreiter
Don Schreiter
Michael Shantzis
Michael Shantzis
Brian Smits
Brian Smits
Heidi Stettner
Heidi Stettner
Tien Truong
Tien Truong
Mark T. VandeWettering
Mark T. VandeWettering
Eric Veach
Eric Veach
Audrey Wong
Audrey Wong
Wayne Wooten
Wayne Wooten
David Yu
David Yu
Documentation & Support
Ian Buono
Ian Buono
Tom Deering
Tom Deering
Machinist
Drew Rogge
Drew Rogge
Photoscience Manager
David DiFrancesco
David DiFrancesco
James Burgess
James Burgess
Department Administrator
Beth Sullivan
Beth Sullivan
Production Office Assistant
Arik Ehle
Arik Ehle
Information Systems Manager
Erik Forman
Erik Forman
Post Production Supervisor
Paul Cichocki
Paul Cichocki
Timothy Sorensen
Timothy Sorensen
Projection
John Hazelton
John Hazelton
Post Production Assistant
Courtney Bergin
Courtney Bergin
Sound Design Assistant
Dee Selby
Dee Selby
Systems Administrators & Support
Jason Topolski
Jason Topolski
Josh Qualtieri
Josh Qualtieri
Cory Knox
Cory Knox
Terry Lee Moseley
Terry Lee Moseley
Patrick Guenette
Patrick Guenette
Jerome Strach
Jerome Strach
Jennifer Becker
Jennifer Becker
Gabriel Benveniste
Gabriel Benveniste
Edward Escueta
Edward Escueta
Grant Gatzke
Grant Gatzke
Bethany Jane Hanson
Bethany Jane Hanson
Ling Hsu
Ling Hsu
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull
Manny Ponce
Manny Ponce
Nelson Siu
Nelson Siu
Elle Yoko Suzuki
Elle Yoko Suzuki
Andy Thomas
Andy Thomas
Christopher C. Walker
Christopher C. Walker
Jay Weiland
Jay Weiland
Additional Music
Marc Bonilla
Marc Bonilla
Post-Production Manager
Bill Kinder
Bill Kinder
Additional Dialogue
Vince Caro
Vince Caro
Temp Sound Editor
Kent Brown
Kent Brown
Security
Tony Basso
Tony Basso
Title Graphics
Patrick Siemer
Patrick Siemer
Sound Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Original Music Composer
Randy Newman
Randy Newman
Music Producer
Randy Newman
Randy Newman
Sound Editor
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Brenda Heins
Brenda Heins
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Sound Effects Editor
Shannon Mills
Shannon Mills
Stephen Kearney
Stephen Kearney
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Foley
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Foley Mixer
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Sound Mix Technician
Juan Peralta
Juan Peralta
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Brian Magerkurth
Brian Magerkurth
Gary Summers
Gary Summers
Music Editor
Bruno Coon
Bruno Coon
Charles Paley
Charles Paley
Conductor
Joey Newman
Joey Newman
Musician
Bruce White
Bruce White
George Doering
George Doering
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Don Williams
Don Williams
Music Supervisor
Tom MacDougall
Tom MacDougall
Orchestrator
Isobel Griffiths
Isobel Griffiths
Jonathan Sacks
Jonathan Sacks
ADR Editor
Morten Folmer Nielsen
Morten Folmer Nielsen
Sound Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Foley Editor
Karen G. Wilson
Karen G. Wilson
Lindakay Brown
Lindakay Brown
Scoring Mixer
Frank Wolf
Frank Wolf
Mark Eshelman
Mark Eshelman
Jason Lloyd
Jason Lloyd
Music
Andrew Page
Andrew Page
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Visual Effects Visual Development
Jill Culton
Jill Culton
Ralph Eggleston
Ralph Eggleston
Bud Luckey
Bud Luckey
Geefwee Boedoe
Geefwee Boedoe
Ricky Nierva
Ricky Nierva
Lou Romano
Lou Romano
Carter Goodrich
Carter Goodrich
Kevin Hawkes
Kevin Hawkes
J. Otto Seibold
J. Otto Seibold
Nico Marlet
Nico Marlet
Peter DeSève
Peter DeSève
Oscar Grillo
Oscar Grillo
Lane Smith
Lane Smith
Chris Ure
Chris Ure
Shading
Rick Sayre
Rick Sayre
James Bancroft
James Bancroft
Sue Maatouk-Kalache
Sue Maatouk-Kalache
Daniel McCoy
Daniel McCoy
Ben Jordan
Ben Jordan
Anthony A. Apodaca
Anthony A. Apodaca
Byron Bashforth
Byron Bashforth
David Batte
David Batte
Gina Trbovich-Malewicz
Gina Trbovich-Malewicz
David Munier
David Munier
Brandon Onstott
Brandon Onstott
Stephen King
Stephen King
Mitch Prater
Mitch Prater
Brian M. Rosen
Brian M. Rosen
Michael R. King
Michael R. King
Lars R. Damerow
Lars R. Damerow
Michael Fu
Michael Fu
Thomas Jordan
Thomas Jordan
Ana Lacaze
Ana Lacaze
Tom Miller
Tom Miller
Mirjana Nikolic
Mirjana Nikolic
Keith Olenick
Keith Olenick
Bill Wise
Bill Wise
Character Modelling Supervisor
Eben Ostby
Eben Ostby
Character Designer
Bud Luckey
Bud Luckey
Steven Clay Hunter
Steven Clay Hunter
Animation
Angus MacLane
Angus MacLane
Patrick Lin
Patrick Lin
Billy Merritt
Billy Merritt
Brett Pulliam
Brett Pulliam
Bret 'Brook' Parker
Bret 'Brook' Parker
Gini Cruz Santos
Gini Cruz Santos
Alan Barillaro
Alan Barillaro
Andrew Gordon
Andrew Gordon
Shawn Krause
Shawn Krause
Jeff Pratt
Jeff Pratt
David DeVan
David DeVan
Stephen Gregory
Stephen Gregory
John Kahrs
John Kahrs
Bobby Podesta
Bobby Podesta
Kyle Balda
Kyle Balda
Stephen Barnes
Stephen Barnes
Michael Berenstein
Michael Berenstein
Brett Coderre
Brett Coderre
Ricardo Curtis
Ricardo Curtis
Doug Dooley
Doug Dooley
Jimmy Hayward
Jimmy Hayward
Nancy Kato
Nancy Kato
Bobby Beck
Bobby Beck
Tim Crawfurd
Tim Crawfurd
Ike Feldman
Ike Feldman
Karen Kiser
Karen Kiser
Wendell Lee
Wendell Lee
Daniel Mason
Daniel Mason
Amy McNamara
Amy McNamara
James Ford Murphy
James Ford Murphy
Victor Navone
Victor Navone
Robert H. Russ
Robert H. Russ
Andrew L. Schmidt
Andrew L. Schmidt
Patty Kihm Stevenson
Patty Kihm Stevenson
David Tart
David Tart
Jon Mead
Jon Mead
Dave Mullins
Dave Mullins
Peter Nash
Peter Nash
Sanjay Patel
Sanjay Patel
Alan Sperling
Alan Sperling
Ross Stevenson
Ross Stevenson
J. Warren Trezevant
J. Warren Trezevant
Michael Venturini
Michael Venturini
Adam Wood
Adam Wood
Tasha Wedeen
Tasha Wedeen
Kureha Yokoo
Kureha Yokoo
Ron Zorman
Ron Zorman
Dylan Brown
Dylan Brown
Michael Parks
Michael Parks
Jesse Hollander
Jesse Hollander
Roger Rose
Roger Rose
CG Painter
Bryn Imagire
Bryn Imagire
Glenn Kim
Glenn Kim
Laura Phillips
Laura Phillips
Paul Mica
Paul Mica
Jamie Frye
Jamie Frye
Phaedra Craig
Phaedra Craig
Yvonne Herbst
Yvonne Herbst
Robin Cooper
Robin Cooper
Belinda van Valkenburg
Belinda van Valkenburg
Animation Manager
Sarah Jo Helton
Sarah Jo Helton
Animation Director
Doug Sweetland
Doug Sweetland
Scott Clark
Scott Clark
Fix Animator
Paul Mendoza
Paul Mendoza
Animation Department Coordinator
Jenni Tsoi
Jenni Tsoi
Animation Fix Coordinator
Kathleen Relyea
Kathleen Relyea
Animation Production Assistant
Gabrielle Siegel
Gabrielle Siegel
Chris DiGiovanni
Chris DiGiovanni
Modeling
Deirdre Warin
Deirdre Warin
Eliot Smyrl
Eliot Smyrl
Brian Green
Brian Green
Christian Hoffman
Christian Hoffman
Mark Adams
Mark Adams
James Bancroft
James Bancroft
Paul Aichele
Paul Aichele
Jason Bickerstaff
Jason Bickerstaff
Andrew Schmidt
Andrew Schmidt
Bill Sheffler
Bill Sheffler
Kim White
Kim White
Christine Waggoner
Christine Waggoner
Stephen King
Stephen King
Sonoko Konishi
Sonoko Konishi
Kelly O'Connell
Kelly O'Connell
Michael Fong
Michael Fong
Michael Lorenzen
Michael Lorenzen
Dale Ruffolo
Dale Ruffolo
Ivo Kos
Ivo Kos
Tim Milliron
Tim Milliron
Onny P. Carr
Onny P. Carr
Lawrence D. Cutler
Lawrence D. Cutler
Cynthia Dueltgen
Cynthia Dueltgen
Sangwoo Hong
Sangwoo Hong
Lisa Kim
Lisa Kim
John Singh Pottebaum
John Singh Pottebaum
Joshua Reiss
Joshua Reiss
3D Modeller
Guido Quaroni
Guido Quaroni
Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Galyn Susman
Galyn Susman
David Orecklin
David Orecklin
Michael Fong
Michael Fong
Jenna Capozzi
Jenna Capozzi
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bob Whitehill
Bob Whitehill
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Bob Whitehill
Bob Whitehill
Simulation & Effects Artist
Nicole Paradis Grindle
Nicole Paradis Grindle
Thomas Jordan
Thomas Jordan
Michael Kilgore
Michael Kilgore
Martin Nguyen
Martin Nguyen
Keith Stichweh
Keith Stichweh
Tim Swec
Tim Swec
Richard S.G. Thompson
Richard S.G. Thompson
Allison Torres
Allison Torres
Visual Effects
Dan Lee
Dan Lee
Additional Effects Development
Adam Woodbury
Adam Woodbury
Daniel Herman
Daniel Herman
Ken Lao
Ken Lao
Visual Effects Technical Director
Patrick Guenette
Patrick Guenette
Layout Supervisor
Ewan Johnson
Ewan Johnson
CG Animator
Keith Kolder
Keith Kolder
Art Production Design
Harley Jessup
Harley Jessup
Bob Pauley
Bob Pauley
Art Direction
Tia W. Kratter
Tia W. Kratter
Dominique Louis
Dominique Louis
Additional Storyboarding
Geefwee Boedoe
Geefwee Boedoe
Art Department Manager
Jonas Rivera
Jonas Rivera
Sculptor
Jerome Ranft
Jerome Ranft
Norm DeCarlo
Norm DeCarlo
Art Department Coordinator
Jay Ward
Jay Ward
Andrea Warren
Andrea Warren
Art Department Assistant
Nick Vlahos
Nick Vlahos
Set Dresser
Jon Childress Farmer
Jon Childress Farmer
Title Designer
Susan Bradley
Susan Bradley
Additional Set Dresser
Robert Anderson
Robert Anderson
Lighting Lighting Supervisor
Jean-Claude Kalache
Jean-Claude Kalache
Master Lighting Artist
Kim White
Kim White
Lauren Alpert
Lauren Alpert
Scott Clifford
Scott Clifford
Dale Ruffolo
Dale Ruffolo
Brian Boyd
Brian Boyd
Eileen O'Neill
Eileen O'Neill
John Warren
John Warren
Lighting Manager
Mark Nielsen
Mark Nielsen
Directing Lighting Artist
Janet Lucroy
Janet Lucroy
Joyce Powell
Joyce Powell
Lighting Artist
Tim Best
Tim Best
Chad Belteau
Chad Belteau
Christina Haaser
Christina Haaser
Kelly O'Connell
Kelly O'Connell
Michael R. King
Michael R. King
Ivo Kos
Ivo Kos
Peter Sumanaseni
Peter Sumanaseni
Patrick Wilson
Patrick Wilson
Onny P. Carr
Onny P. Carr
Jay Faulkner
Jay Faulkner
Thane Hawkins
Thane Hawkins
Cindy Hong
Cindy Hong
Steven James
Steven James
Jae Hong Kim
Jae Hong Kim
Lisa Kim
Lisa Kim
Ana Lacaze
Ana Lacaze
Felix Mendoza
Felix Mendoza
Amy Moran
Amy Moran
Carmen Ngai
Carmen Ngai
Seth Piezas
Seth Piezas
Lighting Production Assistant
Elizabeth Gonzales-Guerra
Elizabeth Gonzales-Guerra
Elizabeth Del Sol
Elizabeth Del Sol
Chief Lighting Technician
Nousha Emami
Nousha Emami
Kristifir Klein
Kristifir Klein
Costume & Make-Up Set Dressing Supervisor
Sophie Vincelette
Sophie Vincelette
Set Dressing Artist
Mark Sanford
Mark Sanford
Ellen Moon Lee
Ellen Moon Lee
Phat Phuong
Phat Phuong
Dan Sukiennik
Dan Sukiennik
Elizabeth Tobit
Elizabeth Tobit
David Eisenmann
David Eisenmann
Set Dressing Manager
Trish Carney
Trish Carney
Set Dressing Production Assistant
Jessica Hutchison
Jessica Hutchison
Key Hair Stylist
LeighAnna Frostad
LeighAnna Frostad
Camera Camera Department Manager
Perrin Cutting
Perrin Cutting
Camera Supervisor
Louis Rivera
Louis Rivera
Camera Technician
Don Conway
Don Conway
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment