Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $49,100,000
Budget: $18,000,000
Profit: + $31,100,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: He's a man of peace in a savage land... Suburbia.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Feb 17, 1989
Rating: PG
Run Time: 1h 42m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Imagine Entertainment , Rollins-Morra-Brezner Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Main Cast
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Sound Effects |
Mark A. Mangini
|
Original Music Composer |
Jerry Goldsmith
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Ken King
|
|
Music Editor |
Kenneth Hall
|
|
Foley Editor |
Ron Bartlett
Aaron Glascock
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
George Simpson
|
|
ADR Editor |
Stephen Purvis
|
|
Sound Editor |
Warren Hamilton Jr.
Michael J. Benavente
|
|
Foley Artist |
Dan O'Connell
Kevin Bartnof
|
|
Boom Operator |
Randall L. Johnson
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Michael Minkler
Gary C. Bourgeois
|
|
Production | Casting |
Mike Fenton
Judy Taylor
|
Executive Producer |
Ron Howard
|
|
Producer |
Larry Brezner
Michael Finnell
|
|
Co-Producer |
Dana Olsen
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Pat Kehoe
|
|
Associate Producer |
Pat Kehoe
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Karen Shaw
|
|
Production Accountant |
Julianna Arenson
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Rosanna Norton
|
Hairstylist |
Christine Lee
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Daniel C. Striepeke
Michael Germain
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
Eric H. Sandberg
|
|
Directing | Director |
Joe Dante
|
Second Assistant Director |
David D'Ovidio
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Roz Harris
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Carla McCloskey
|
|
Art | Production Design |
James H. Spencer
|
Set Designer |
James E. Tocci
Judy Cammer
Erin M. Cummins
|
|
Set Decoration |
John H. Anderson
|
|
Art Direction |
Charles L. Hughes
|
|
Leadman |
Nigel A. Boucher
|
|
Greensman |
Dave Newhouse
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Michael Muscarella
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Ciro Vuoso
|
|
Property Master |
Gregg H. Bilson
|
|
Camera | Additional Photography |
John Hora
|
Camera Operator |
Michael D. O'Shea
|
|
Director of Photography |
Robert M. Stevens
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Kirk Bales
|
|
Key Grip |
Charles Saldana
|
|
Still Photographer |
Ralph Nelson Jr.
|
|
Grip |
T. Daniel Scaringi
Danny Falkengren
Paul E. Sutton
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Hal Nelson
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Dana Olsen
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Ken Pepiot
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Michael Owens
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Marshall Harvey
|
Assistant Editor |
Uri Katoni
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
George P. Wilbur
John-Clay Scott
Eddie Hice
Gary Epper
Wally Rose
Jeff Ramsey
John Hateley
Ray Saniger
Gary Morgan
Frank Orsatti
Roydon Clark
Sandra Lee Gimpel
Jeff Smolek
Rick Sawaya
Danny Costa
|
Stunt Double |
Brian J. Williams
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Randy White
|
|
Special Effects |
Michael Arbogast
Jeff Pepiot
Thomas R. Ward
|
|
Studio Teacher |
Adria Later
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Jeff Smolek
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Reid Rosefelt
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
Bill George
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Leslie J. Kovacs
|
Lighting Technician |
Brent Poe
Ken W. Ballantine
E. Christopher Reed
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Benny McNulty
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment