Person Details

Birthday: 1956-07-09 16:03:27

Aliases: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks , Том Хэнкс , توم هانكس , トム・ハンクス , 톰 행크스 , ทอม แฮงส์ , 汤姆·汉克斯 , Том Генкс , Том Хенкс , Томас Джеффрі Генкс , Τομ Χανκς

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Concord, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 86

TV Involvements: 27


Most Famous Work

Biography

Thomas Jeffrey Hanks (born July 9, 1956) is an American actor, producer, writer and director. Hanks worked in television and family-friendly comedies, gaining wide notice in 1988's Big, before achieving success as a dramatic actor in several notable roles, including Andrew Beckett in Philadelphia, the title role in Forrest Gump, Commander James A. Lovell in Apollo 13, Captain John H. Miller in Saving Private Ryan, Joe Fox in You've Got Mail and Chuck Noland in Cast Away. Hanks won consecutive Best Actor Academy Awards, in 1993 for Philadelphia and in 1994 for Forrest Gump. U.S. domestic box office totals for his films exceed $3.9 billion.


Most Famous Work

Apollo 13
Average
7

Apollo 13

(1995) Jim Lovell
Catch Me If You Can
Average
8

Catch Me If You Can

(2002) Carl Hanratty
The Green Mile
Average
9

The Green Mile

(1999) Paul Edgecomb
Saving Private Ryan
Average
8

Saving Private Ryan

(1998) Captain John H. Miller
The Da Vinci Code
Average
7

The Da Vinci Code

(2006) Robert Langdon
The Pacific
Average
8

The Pacific

(2010) Narrator
Cast Away
Average
8

Cast Away

(2000) Chuck Noland
Angels & Demons
Average
7

Angels & Demons

(2009) Robert Langdon

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Colonel Tom Parker
2020 Captain Jefferson Kyle Kidd
N/A
Commander Ernest Krause, USN
2019 Fred Rogers
N/A
Woody (voice)
2018 Himself
Will Mayo
Himself
Himself (archive footage)
2017 Ben Bradlee
David S. Pumpkins
Himself
Himself
Eamon Bailey
2016 Robert Langdon
Waitstill Sharp (voice)
Chesley 'Sully' Sullenberger
N/A
Alan Clay
N/A
2015 Himself
Mr. Macauley
James B. Donovan
N/A
N/A
Himself
Himself
Himself
2014 Woody (voice)
Himself
Woody (Voice)
Himself
Himself
Self
Himself - Interviewee
2013 Walt Disney
Captain Richard Phillips
Himself - Narrator
2012 Himself
Dr. Henry Goose / Hotel Manager / Isaac Sachs / Dermot Hoggins / Cavendish Look-a-Like Actor / Zachry
Woody
Cleveland Carr (voice)
Cleveland Carr
Himself - Filmmaker (archive footage)
2011 Thomas Schell
Woody (voice)
Reader (voice)
Narrator
Larry Crowne
Woody (voice)
N/A
2010 Woody (voice)
Narrator
2009 Himself - Host
Narrator
N/A
Robert Langdon
2008 Himself
Himself - Narrator
Narrator
Al McIntosh (Voice)
Mr. Gable
2007 Charlie Wilson
Himself
Himself (voice)
N/A
Himself
2006 Himself
Woody Car (voice)
Robert Langdon
2005 N/A
Narrator
2004 Hero Boy / Father / Conductor / Hobo / Scrooge / Santa Claus (voice)
N/A
Mailbox-Elvis
Viktor Navorski
Professor G.H. Dorr
2003 N/A
Horatio Nelson Jackson (voice)
N/A
N/A
Himself
2002 Carl Hanratty
N/A
Michael Sullivan
N/A
2001 N/A
2000 Chuck Noland
Narrator
Himself
Himself
1999 Paul Edgecomb
Woody (voice)
Himself
Narrator
1998 Joe Fox
Captain John H. Miller
Himself
Himself (archive footage)
1997 N/A
N/A
1996 Mr. White
N/A
N/A
Himself (archive footage)
Himself
Himself
1995 N/A
Woody (voice)
Jim Lovell
1994 Himself
Forrest Gump
Baxter
N/A
1993 Andrew Beckett
N/A
N/A
Sam Baldwin
1992 Jimmy Dugan
N/A
Older Mike/Narrator (uncredited)
1990 Sherman McCoy
Joe Banks
1989 Himself
Scott Turner
N/A
Ray Peterson
1988 Steven Gold
Narrator (voice)
N/A
Joshua "Josh" Baskin
1987 Pep Streebeck
1986 David Bradley
David Basner
Walter Fielding, Jr.
1985 Lawrence Whatley Bourne III
Richard Harlan Drew
1984 Rick Gassko
Allen Bauer
1983 N/A
1982 Robbie Wheeling
N/A
1981 N/A
1980 Kip Wilson / Buffy
Elliot
1977 Rick Martin
1975 N/A
Himself - Host
1974 N/A
1953 N/A
1952 N/A
1948 himself
Major Matt Mason
The Man
Himself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Producer
Executive Producer
2019 Executive Producer
2018 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2017 Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
2016 Producer
Producer
2015 Executive Producer
Producer
2014 Executive Producer
Producer
2013 Executive Producer
Producer
2012 Executive Producer
2011 Producer
2010 Executive Producer
2009 Producer
Executive Producer
2008 Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
2007 Producer
Executive Producer
2006 Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
2004 Executive Producer
Producer
2002 Producer
2001 Producer
Executive Producer
2000 Producer
1998 Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2012 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment