Person Details

Birthday: 1936-06-04 23:30:18

Aliases: Брюс Дерн , 布魯斯丹

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 99

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Bruce MacLeish Dern (born June 4, 1936) is an American film actor. He also appeared as a guest star in numerous television shows. He frequently takes roles as a character actor, often playing unstable and villainous characters. Dern appeared in more than 80 feature films and made for TV movies.

Most Famous Work

Freaks
Average
7

Freaks

(2019) Mr. Snowcone
Django Unchained
Average
8

Django Unchained

(2012) Old Man Carrucan
The Hateful Eight
Average
8

The Hateful Eight

(2015) General Sandy Smithers
Mr. Mercedes
Average
7

Mr. Mercedes

(2017) John Rothstein
Inherit the Viper
Average
5

Inherit the Viper

(2020) Clay Carter
Marnie
Average
7

Marnie

(1964) Sailor
The Glass House
Average
6

The Glass House

(2001) Alvin Begleiter
Big Love
Average
7

Big Love

(2006) Frank Harlow

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Levi Coffin
PopPop
Clay Carter
2019 Reginald Cooke
Himself - Actor
Mr. Snowcone
Mallincrkordt
Carl
Claude
George Spahn
Myles
2018 Grandpa
Himself
King
Grandpa Roman Wershe
Calvin
Joe Kennedy
Ronnie Ashemore
2017 Dorlan
John Rothstein
Doc Rivers O'Roark
Davenport Lear
Oswald Flannigan
Richard Morton
2015 General Sandy Smithers
Narrator (voice)
Austin Kittredge Sr.
2014 Georgie Wits
2013 Grandpa
Christian Dobbe
Woody Grant
Vance
2012 Old Man Carrucan
James
2011 Vic Small
Sheriff Bobby LaGrange
Himself
himself
Dr. Ronald Pendleton
2010 N/A
N/A
Himself
Dale
2009 Bennie
Creepy Carl
Cliff
2008 Captain Perez
Interviewee
Howard Blaime
2007 Easy
2006 Gene
Hal
Ellis Brawley
Chester
Frank Harlow
N/A
2005 Charlie
2004 N/A
2003 Thomas
Editor
Sheriff Hutch Hutchinson
Sean McNally
Himself
2001 Alvin Begleiter
Himself
Himself
Harry Volpi
2000 Judge
1999 McGurdy
Mr. Dudley
Winston
1998 Capt. Swaggert
Link Static
1997 N/A
1996 Sheriff Ed Galt
The Chief
N/A
Rear Admiral Yancy Graham
1995 Will Plummer
John Walker
Patrick Leary
1994 George Putnam
Payton McCay
1992 John Gillon
1991 Junior Stoker
T.L. Barston
1990 Scout Ed Higgins
Garrett "Uncle Bud" Stoker
1989 John Hollander
Lt. Mark Rumsfield
1988 Cliff Denny
1987 Ethan
M. Edwards
N/A
Douglas Osborne
1986 Wes Holman
1985 Rob Charters
Dr. Stanley Mott
Dr. Stanley Mott
1982 George Sitkowski
Harry Tracy
1981 Karl Kinsky
1980 Bobby Lee
1978 The Detective
Capt. Bob Hyde
1977 Lander
1976 Grayson Potchuck
William Brandels
George Lumley
1975 Host
Jack Strawhorn
Robert "Big Bob" Freelander
1974 Tom Buchanan
1973 Insp. Leo Larsen SFPD
Deputy (uncredited)
1972 Jason Staebler
Smitty
Freeman Lowell
Long Hair
Himself
1971 Coach Bullion
Roger
1970 N/A
J.J. Weston
Kevin Dirkman
1969 James
Lt. Billy Byron Bix
N/A
Keeg
Richie Fowler
Joe Danby
1968 N/A
Thorg
Miller
Steve Davis
1967 Rafe Quint
Deputy Samuel P. Tippen
N/A
John
Johnny May
Hammond
1966 Turk
Joe 'Loser' Kearns
1965 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1964 John Mayhew
Sailor
1963 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1962 N/A
N/A
1961 N/A
N/A
Joe Krajac
1960 N/A
N/A
N/A
Jack Roper
1959 N/A
N/A
1958 N/A
N/A
1955 N/A
Hank
N/A
Richard Smythson
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment