Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 58%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 64%

Financials

Revenue: $52,099,090

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: - $-27,900,910


Movie Details

Tag Line: 32 survivors, room for 12.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jan 25, 2016

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 54m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Red Hawk Entertainment , Walt Disney Pictures , Whitaker Entertainment , Bergsten Music


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The Coast Guard makes a daring rescue attempt off the coast of Cape Cod after a pair of oil tankers are destroyed during a blizzard in 1952.


Main Cast

Chris Pine

Chris Pine

Bernie Webber

Age : 39 | Popularity : 46%

Casey Affleck

Casey Affleck

Ray Sybert

Age : 44 | Popularity : 20%

Ben Foster

Ben Foster

Richard Livesey

Age : 39 | Popularity : 24%

Eric Bana

Eric Bana

Daniel Cluff

Age : 51 | Popularity : 37%

Holliday Grainger

Holliday Grainger

Miriam Webber

Age : 32 | Popularity : 31%

John Ortiz

John Ortiz

Wallace Quirey

Age : 52 | Popularity : 24%

Kyle Gallner

Kyle Gallner

Andy Fitzgerald

Age : 33 | Popularity : 17%

John Magaro

John Magaro

Ervin Maske

Age : 37 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Craig Gillespie
Craig Gillespie
Script Supervisor
Diane Durant
Diane Durant
Writing Screenplay
Scott Silver
Scott Silver
Eric Johnson
Eric Johnson
Paul Tamasy
Paul Tamasy
Book
Casey Sherman
Casey Sherman
Michael J. Tougias
Michael J. Tougias
Crew CG Supervisor
Chris Ryan
Chris Ryan
Adriano Rinaldi
Adriano Rinaldi
Paul Wishart
Paul Wishart
Gong Myung Lee
Gong Myung Lee
Visual Effects Editor
Steve Bobertz
Steve Bobertz
Danny Singh
Danny Singh
Chris Kowal
Chris Kowal
Thomas MacKenzie
Thomas MacKenzie
Special Effects Coordinator
Craig Tex Barnett
Craig Tex Barnett
Choreographer
Dan Marshall
Dan Marshall
Stunt Double
Airon Armstrong
Airon Armstrong
Matt Emig
Matt Emig
Edward Gabree
Edward Gabree
Pete Klein
Pete Klein
Mariusz Kubicki
Mariusz Kubicki
Thomas La Marche
Thomas La Marche
Dave Reaves
Dave Reaves
Evan Dane Taylor
Evan Dane Taylor
Caroline Vexler
Caroline Vexler
Josh Vinyard
Josh Vinyard
Production Producer
Dorothy Aufiero
Dorothy Aufiero
James Whitaker
James Whitaker
Executive Producer
Douglas C. Merrifield
Douglas C. Merrifield
Casting
Mindy Marin
Mindy Marin
Casting Associate
Kara Lipson
Kara Lipson
Researcher
Stephani DeLuca
Stephani DeLuca
Sound Original Music Composer
Carter Burwell
Carter Burwell
Music Editor
Adam Milo Smalley
Adam Milo Smalley
Foley
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John Sanacore
John Sanacore
Sound Effects Editor
Albert Gasser
Albert Gasser
Tim Walston
Tim Walston
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Koyama
Andy Koyama
Dean A. Zupancic
Dean A. Zupancic
Supervising Sound Editor
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Supervising ADR Editor
Daniel S. Irwin
Daniel S. Irwin
Dialogue Editor
Daniel S. Irwin
Daniel S. Irwin
Daniel Saxlid
Daniel Saxlid
Foley Editor
Luke Gibleon
Luke Gibleon
Camera Director of Photography
Javier Aguirresarobe
Javier Aguirresarobe
Camera Operator
Jamie Alac
Jamie Alac
Helicopter Camera
Brian Heller
Brian Heller
Still Photographer
Claire Folger
Claire Folger
Underwater Camera
Peter Zuccarini
Peter Zuccarini
Additional Still Photographer
Seacia Pavao
Seacia Pavao
Editing Editor
Tatiana S. Riegel
Tatiana S. Riegel
Digital Intermediate
Annie Johnson
Annie Johnson
Joe Ken
Joe Ken
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
First Assistant Editor
Daniel Boccoli
Daniel Boccoli
Art Production Design
Michael Corenblith
Michael Corenblith
Supervising Art Director
William Ladd Skinner
William Ladd Skinner
Set Decoration
Susan Benjamin
Susan Benjamin
Art Department Coordinator
J.M. Hunter
J.M. Hunter
Assistant Art Director
Samantha Avila
Samantha Avila
Construction Coordinator
Joseph Kearney
Joseph Kearney
Leadman
Cameron Matheson
Cameron Matheson
Set Designer
Lorrie Campbell
Lorrie Campbell
Robert Andrew Johnson
Robert Andrew Johnson
Bria Kinter
Bria Kinter
Masako Masuda
Masako Masuda
Steven M. Saylor
Steven M. Saylor
Clint Wallace
Clint Wallace
Property Master
David Gulick
David Gulick
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Louise Frogley
Louise Frogley
Costume Supervisor
Donna Casey
Donna Casey
Set Costumer
Beau Desmond
Beau Desmond
Parrish Kennington
Parrish Kennington
Aimee McCue
Aimee McCue
Hair Department Head
Mary L. Mastro
Mary L. Mastro
Hairstylist
Paula Dion
Paula Dion
Raul Hernandez
Raul Hernandez
Brenda McNally
Brenda McNally
Rebecca Woodfork
Rebecca Woodfork
Makeup Department Head
Whitney James
Whitney James
Makeup Artist
Desne J. Holland
Desne J. Holland
Linda Kaufman
Linda Kaufman
Juliet Loveland
Juliet Loveland
Joe Rossi
Joe Rossi
Trish Seeney
Trish Seeney
Lighting Gaffer
Scott D. Davis
Scott D. Davis
Phil Darrell
Phil Darrell
Rigging Gaffer
Mark J. Casey
Mark J. Casey
Visual Effects Animation Supervisor
Tom Goodenough
Tom Goodenough
Animation
Aaron Deerfield
Aaron Deerfield
Ran Sieradzki
Ran Sieradzki
VFX Editor
Garrett Wilson
Garrett Wilson
Tom Driscoll
Tom Driscoll
Visual Effects Producer
Paul V. Molles
Paul V. Molles
Felix Crawshaw
Felix Crawshaw
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kevin T. Hahn
Kevin T. Hahn
Seth Maury
Seth Maury
Aaron Weintraub
Aaron Weintraub
Special Effects Supervisor
Mark Hawker
Mark Hawker
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment