Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $232,600,000
Budget: $90,000,000
Profit: + $142,600,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: What is hidden in snow, comes forth in the thaw.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Dec 14, 2011
Rating: R
Run Time: 2h 38m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: Sweden , United States of America
Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , Scott Rudin Productions , Yellow Bird
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Synopsis
Disgraced journalist Mikael Blomkvist investigates the disappearance of a weary patriarch's niece from 40 years ago. He is aided by the pierced, tattooed, punk computer hacker named Lisbeth Salander. As they work together in the investigation, Blomkvist and Salander uncover immense corruption beyond anything they have ever imagined.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Executive Producer |
Steven Zaillian
Mikael Wallen
|
Producer |
Scott Rudin
Ceán Chaffin
Søren Stærmose
Ole Søndberg
|
|
Casting |
Laray Mayfield
Jeanette Klintberg
Sasha Robertson
|
|
Casting Associate |
Corinna Glaus
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Daniel M. Stillman
|
|
Location Manager |
Arnold Bucher
Jonah Coombes
Maria Billberg
Peter Kimay
Tobias Reiner
Jonas Rydergren
|
|
Line Producer |
Malte Forssell
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Steven Zaillian
|
Novel |
Stieg Larsson
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Trent Reznor
Atticus Ross
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Kyrsten Mate
David C. Hughes
Scott Guitteau
E. Larry Oatfield
Al Nelson
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Ren Klyce
|
|
Music Editor |
David Gleeson
Marie Ebbing
Jonathon Stevens
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Ronald G. Roumas
|
|
ADR & Dubbing |
Mark Sussman
Richard Quinn
Patty Connolly
|
|
Foley |
John Roesch
Alyson Dee Moore
Thom Brennan
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Michael Patterson
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Michael Semanick
David Parker
Oleg Kulchytskyi
|
|
Sound |
David Raymond
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Bo Persson
|
|
Directing | Director |
David Fincher
|
Second Assistant Director |
Pontus Klänge
Allen Kupetsky
Paul Taylor
Hanna Nilsson
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Diana Dill
Caroline Johansson
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Bob Wagner
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Florian Engelhardt
Mark Gillespie
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Niklas Siöström
|
|
Assistant Director Trainee |
Serge Garcia
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Jeff Cronenweth
|
Camera Operator |
David Worley
Martin Schaer
|
|
Still Photographer |
Giles Keyte
Merrick Morton
Baldur Bragason
|
|
Additional Camera |
Fredrik Bäckar
|
|
Helicopter Camera |
Peter Degerfeldt
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Ben Cooke
|
Special Effects |
Christian Kitter
|
|
Stunts |
Marco Albrecht
Sid Karne
Liina Prii
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Steve Cremin
Ron Bolanowski
Johan Harnesk
|
|
Property Master |
Paul Gustavsson
Craig Cheeseman
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Victor Lizarraga
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
Jeremy Landman
Wei Zheng
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Antonio Gallardo
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Sophie Hedberg
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Pontus Klereborn
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Immie Hessling
|
|
Propmaker |
Cesar Orozco
|
|
Stunts Coordinator |
Scotty Richards
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Angus Wall
Kirk Baxter
|
Digital Intermediate |
Des Carey
Michael Cioni
Katie Fellion
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Alex Olivares
Tyler Nelson
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
K.C. Fox
Monica Rottmeyer
Erik Videgard
|
Production Design |
Donald Graham Burt
|
|
Set Designer |
Sally Thornton
Lorrie Campbell
Tex Kadonaga
Tim Croshaw
Anshuman Prasad
Randall D. Wilkins
Theodore Sharps
Jane Wuu
|
|
Art Direction |
Dawn Swiderski
Pernilla Olsson
Kajsa Severin Palme
Patrick Rolfe
Frida Arvidsson
Adam Davis
Linda Janson
|
|
Property Master |
Scott Maginnis
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Chris Snyder
Johan Sjölin
Lasse Johansson
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Alex Baily
|
|
Sculptor |
J. Bryan Holloway
Clark Kelly
|
|
Leadman |
Richard Lambert
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Mikael Varhelyi
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Fredrik Myrtell
Kat Wilson
|
|
Greensman |
Ulrika Huss
|
|
Standby Painter |
Chris Samp
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Department Head |
Eva von Bahr
Torsten Witte
|
Costume Design |
Trish Summerville
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Angel Radefeld
Donald Mowat
Jenny Fred
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Lori DeLapp
Linda Matthews
|
|
Set Costumer |
Marina Marit
Lisa A. Doyle
Linn Eklund
Mimmi Gedda
Sandra Woltersdorf
|
|
Hairstylist |
Zoe Tahir
Zoe Hosking
Sharisse Fine
|
|
Prosthetic Supervisor |
Mattias Berg
|
|
Costumer |
Stephanie Portnoy Porter
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Pat McGrath
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Robin L. D'Arcy
Brice Liesveld
Andrea D'Amico
Lisa Beroud
Wayne England
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
James Pastorius
Eric Barba
Sean Andrew Faden
Alex Roman
Fred Pienkos
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Max Leonard
|
|
Animation |
Patrick Perez
Kyle Gaulin
Jason Hendrich
|
|
Visual Effects |
Daniel Erickson
Carey Len Smith
Dave Levine
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Maciek Sokalski
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Harold Skinner
Wick Finch
Nils Wallin
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Jacob Marlow
Jani Lehtinen
|
|
Department | Role | Name |