Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 74%
TMDB Rating 7.6
IMDB Rating 8
RottenTomatoes Rating 88%

Financials

Revenue: $168,840,000

Budget: $29,500,000

Profit: + $139,340,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: The future is history.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Dec 29, 1995

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 09m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Atlas Entertainment , Classico


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In the year 2035, convict James Cole reluctantly volunteers to be sent back in time to discover the origin of a deadly virus that wiped out nearly all of the earth's population and forced the survivors into underground communities. But when Cole is mistakenly sent to 1990 instead of 1996, he's arrested and locked up in a mental hospital. There he meets psychiatrist Dr. Kathryn Railly, and patient Jeffrey Goines, the son of a famous virus expert, who may hold the key to the mysterious rogue group, the Army of the 12 Monkeys, thought to be responsible for unleashing the killer disease.


Main Cast

Bruce Willis

Bruce Willis

James Cole

Age : 65 | Popularity : 70%

Madeleine Stowe

Madeleine Stowe

Dr. Kathryn Railly

Age : 61 | Popularity : 21%

Brad Pitt

Brad Pitt

Jeffrey Goines

Age : 56 | Popularity : 100%

Christopher Plummer

Christopher Plummer

Dr. Goines

Age : 90 | Popularity : 26%

David Morse

David Morse

Dr. Peters

Age : 66 | Popularity : 23%

Jon Seda

Jon Seda

Jose

Age : 49 | Popularity : 11%

Christopher Meloni

Christopher Meloni

Lt. Halperin

Age : 59 | Popularity : 23%

Joey Perillo

Joey Perillo

Detective Franki

Age : 68 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Terry Gilliam
Terry Gilliam
Script Supervisor
Marilyn Bailey
Marilyn Bailey
First Assistant Director
Mark Egerton
Mark Egerton
Second Assistant Director
Andrew Bernstein
Andrew Bernstein
Philip A. Patterson
Philip A. Patterson
Writing Screenplay
David Webb Peoples
David Webb Peoples
Janet Peoples
Janet Peoples
Production Producer
Charles Roven
Charles Roven
Executive Producer
Robert Cavallo
Robert Cavallo
Gary Levinsohn
Gary Levinsohn
Robert Kosberg
Robert Kosberg
Casting
Margery Simkin
Margery Simkin
Associate Producer
Mark Egerton
Mark Egerton
Kelley Smith-Wait
Kelley Smith-Wait
Co-Producer
Lloyd Phillips
Lloyd Phillips
Casting Associate
Mikie Heilbrun
Mikie Heilbrun
Location Manager
Scott Elias
Scott Elias
Production Coordinator
Elizabeth J. Nevin
Elizabeth J. Nevin
Production Accountant
Matilde Valera
Matilde Valera
Unit Production Manager
Lloyd Phillips
Lloyd Phillips
Assistant Production Manager
Charles Miller
Charles Miller
Casting Assistant
Marissa Giunta
Marissa Giunta
Local Casting
Mike Lemon
Mike Lemon
Assistant Location Manager
Kathi Ash
Kathi Ash
Location Production Assistant
Tim Downs
Tim Downs
Extras Casting
Susan Gish
Susan Gish
Payroll Accountant
John 'JR' Craigmile
John 'JR' Craigmile
Production Assistant
Alex Brown
Alex Brown
Production Executive
Richard Suckle
Richard Suckle
Production Secretary
Valerie Bartlett
Valerie Bartlett
Camera Director of Photography
Roger Pratt
Roger Pratt
Grip
Rhett Bloomquist
Rhett Bloomquist
William Jones
William Jones
Lee Shapira
Lee Shapira
Brian Snell
Brian Snell
Still Photographer
Phillip V. Caruso
Phillip V. Caruso
First Assistant Camera
Vinnie Gerardo
Vinnie Gerardo
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton
Camera Operator
Craig Haagensen
Craig Haagensen
Peter Norman
Peter Norman
Kyle Rudolph
Kyle Rudolph
Dolly Grip
Patrick McGrath
Patrick McGrath
Key Grip
Mike Miller
Mike Miller
Best Boy Grip
Thomas Jirgal
Thomas Jirgal
Second Assistant Camera
Bill Gerardo
Bill Gerardo
Editing Editor
Mick Audsley
Mick Audsley
First Assistant Editor
Dan Gane
Dan Gane
Brian Ufberg
Brian Ufberg
Color Timer
Eddie Wilder
Eddie Wilder
Negative Cutter
Trevor Collins
Trevor Collins
Colorist
Eric McClain
Eric McClain
Sound Sound Editor
Imogen Pollard
Imogen Pollard
Original Music Composer
Paul Buckmaster
Paul Buckmaster
Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Joly
Peter Joly
Boom Operator
Randy Smith
Randy Smith
Foley
Jack Stew
Jack Stew
Jason Swanscott
Jason Swanscott
ADR Editor
Budge Tremlett
Budge Tremlett
Apprentice Sound Editor
Tasha Pym
Tasha Pym
Assistant Sound Editor
Simon Cozens
Simon Cozens
Foley Editor
Ian Wilson
Ian Wilson
Musician
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Dialogue Editor
Danny Longhurst
Danny Longhurst
Sound Mixer
Jay Meagher
Jay Meagher
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Foley Artist
Diane Greaves
Diane Greaves
Foley Recordist
Ted Swanscott
Ted Swanscott
Art Set Decoration
Crispian Sallis
Crispian Sallis
Production Design
Jeffrey Beecroft
Jeffrey Beecroft
Art Direction
William Ladd Skinner
William Ladd Skinner
Leadman
Carl Catanese
Carl Catanese
John D. Kretschmer
John D. Kretschmer
Construction Coordinator
Steven Lane Ewing
Steven Lane Ewing
Assistant Art Director
Tim Galvin
Tim Galvin
Kevin Ishioka
Kevin Ishioka
Robert LaPrell
Robert LaPrell
Art Department Coordinator
Lara Kelly
Lara Kelly
Painter
Paul A. Minitello
Paul A. Minitello
Greensman
Larry Misselhorn
Larry Misselhorn
Standby Painter
Wayne Smith
Wayne Smith
Location Scout
Charley Armstrong
Charley Armstrong
Production Illustrator
Matt Codd
Matt Codd
Construction Foreman
Thomas Turnbull
Thomas Turnbull
Set Dresser
Kate Bartouldus
Kate Bartouldus
Title Designer
Penny Causer
Penny Causer
Assistant Property Master
Scott Maginnis
Scott Maginnis
Property Master
Doug Harlocker
Doug Harlocker
Set Buyer
Robert Holtzman
Robert Holtzman
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Julie Weiss
Julie Weiss
Hairstylist
Christina Bartolucci
Christina Bartolucci
William A. Kohout
William A. Kohout
Hair Designer
Christine Beveridge
Christine Beveridge
Makeup Artist
Allen Weisinger
Allen Weisinger
Costume Supervisor
Eric H. Sandberg
Eric H. Sandberg
Assistant Costume Designer
B.J. Rogers
B.J. Rogers
Key Hair Stylist
Peggy Nicholson
Peggy Nicholson
Wardrobe Supervisor
Melissa Stanton
Melissa Stanton
Costumer
Marina Marit
Marina Marit
Crew Carpenter
Glen Foster
Glen Foster
Wesley Goodwin
Wesley Goodwin
Mark Kendig
Mark Kendig
Lê Hoàng
Lê Hoàng
Ted Lubonovich II
Ted Lubonovich II
Paul Maiello
Paul Maiello
Scott T. Pina
Scott T. Pina
Gary Pugh
Gary Pugh
Propmaker
Rick Gamez
Rick Gamez
Special Effects
David Acord
David Acord
Russell Hardee
Russell Hardee
James Healy
James Healy
Russell Hurlburt
Russell Hurlburt
Paul Kocar
Paul Kocar
Thomas Lockey
Thomas Lockey
Joseph P. Mercurio
Joseph P. Mercurio
Beecher Tomlinson
Beecher Tomlinson
Special Effects Coordinator
Shirley Montefusco
Shirley Montefusco
Stunts
G.A. Aguilar
G.A. Aguilar
Sandy Alexander
Sandy Alexander
Bill Anagnos
Bill Anagnos
John Copeman
John Copeman
Paul Couch
Paul Couch
Douglas Crosby
Douglas Crosby
E.J. Evans
E.J. Evans
Ronald O. Jaynes
Ronald O. Jaynes
Chuck Jeffreys
Chuck Jeffreys
David S. Lomax
David S. Lomax
Steve Martin
Steve Martin
Elliot Santiago
Elliot Santiago
Steve Santosusso
Steve Santosusso
Brian Smyj
Brian Smyj
Stunt Coordinator
Steve Martin
Steve Martin
Loader
Thomas Greco
Thomas Greco
Video Assist Operator
Ian Kelly
Ian Kelly
Post-Production Manager
Lucy Darwin
Lucy Darwin
Post Production Assistant
Pamela Susan Hall
Pamela Susan Hall
Glynn Williams
Glynn Williams
Set Medic
Ted Criswell
Ted Criswell
Public Relations
Dennis Davidson
Dennis Davidson
Legal Services
Marc Diener
Marc Diener
Warren Holcomb
Warren Holcomb
Craft Service
Carole French
Carole French
Reva Grantham
Reva Grantham
Elena Moscatt
Elena Moscatt
Security
Avi Korein
Avi Korein
Unit Publicist
Ernie Malik
Ernie Malik
Scenic Artist
Silvija L. Moess
Silvija L. Moess
Driver
Richard Curry
Richard Curry
Animal Coordinator
Jim Clubb
Jim Clubb
Pyrotechnician
Ken Tarallo
Ken Tarallo
Special Effects Technician
Gary Pilkinton
Gary Pilkinton
Stunt Double
Terry Jackson
Terry Jackson
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Anthony Simonaitis
Anthony Simonaitis
Digital Compositors
Richard Bain
Richard Bain
Martin Body
Martin Body
Steve Cutmore
Steve Cutmore
Doug Forrest
Doug Forrest
Chris Panton
Chris Panton
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kent Houston
Kent Houston
Visual Effects Coordinator
Susi Roper
Susi Roper
Lighting Electrician
David Cecil
David Cecil
Andrew Reed Conner
Andrew Reed Conner
Bill Fiedler
Bill Fiedler
Keith Salkowski
Keith Salkowski
Rigging Grip
Mike Finnegan
Mike Finnegan
Matt Miller
Matt Miller
Rigging Gaffer
Craig Ligget
Craig Ligget
Chief Lighting Technician
Chuck Finch
Chuck Finch
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Steven Litecky
Steven Litecky
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment