Person Details

Birthday: 1974-08-11 19:05:48

Aliases: Christopher Messina

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 28

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Christopher Messina (born August 11, 1974) is an American actor and film director. He has appeared in supporting roles in films such as Vicky Cristina Barcelona, Argo, Julie & Julia, Ruby Sparks, Celeste and Jesse Forever, You've Got Mail, and Birds of Prey. He starred in the film The Giant Mechanical Man. On television, he appeared in roles as Chris Sanchez in Damages, Reese Lansing in The Newsroom and as Danny Castellano in The Mindy Project, the latter of which earned him two nominations for the Critics' Choice Television Award for Best Actor in a Comedy Series.

Most Famous Work

Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
Average
7
Medium
Average
8

Medium

(2005) Casey Edward Frank
The Newsroom
Average
8

The Newsroom

(2012) Reese Lansing
Sharp Objects
Average
8

Sharp Objects

(2018) Richard Willis
Live by Night
Average
6

Live by Night

(2016) Dion Bartolo
Rounders
Average
7

Rounders

(1998) Higgins
Devil
Average
6

Devil

(2010) Detective Bowden
Argo
Average
7

Argo

(2012) Malinov

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Dean Ericson
2020 Lewis
N/A
Jason
Victor Zsasz
2019 Denny
2018 Richard Willis
2017 Kenny
Jeremy Woods
2016 Dion Bartolo
Jake
2015 Billy T
Jacob
George
2014 Narrator
Jason
Mitch
Himself
Himself
2013 Dave
2012 Malinov
Danny Castellano
Paul
Harry
Brad
Reese Lansing
Tim
Man
2011 Mike Appletree
NJ
2010 Ben Smith
Theo
Phillip Greenberg
Detective Bowden
2009 N/A
Eric Powell
Tom Garnett
Subject #19
2008 Barry
Doug
Dennis
Max
2007 N/A
2006 Ira Black
2005 Casey Edward Frank
2001 N/A
2000 Baz
1998 Corporal
Higgins
Fox Salesperson
1997 N/A
1990 N/A
Will
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Executive Producer
2012 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Camera

Year Role Movie/Tv
2009 Assistant Camera
Grip
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment