Person Details

Birthday: 1949-06-10 05:50:39

Aliases: Frankie Russel Faison , Frankie R. Faison

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Newport News, Virginia, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 46

TV Involvements: 20


Most Famous Work

Biography

Frankie Faison is an American stage and screen actor, best known for his role as Deputy Commissioner Ervin Burrell in HBO's television series "The Wire", and as Barney Matthews in the "Hannibal Lecter" franchise. He studied Drama at Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois, and graduated from New York Universities' Acting Program.

Most Famous Work

The Blacklist
Average
7

The Blacklist

(2013) Abraham Moores
Hawaii Five-0
Average
8

Hawaii Five-0

(2010) Leroy Davis
Law & Order
Average
8

Law & Order

(1990) Lester Crawford
Blue Bloods
Average
7

Blue Bloods

(2010) Jeffords
Elementary
Average
7

Elementary

(2012) Judge Brewster O'Hare
Marvel's Luke Cage
Average
7

Marvel's Luke Cage

(2016) Henry 'Pop' Hunter
The Expanse
Average
8

The Expanse

(2015) Charles
The Good Wife
Average
8

The Good Wife

(2009) Pastor Jeremiah Easton

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Art
Kenneth Chamberlain Sr.
William Matheson
2019 Ron Davis
2018 Mr. Johnson
Deacon Frank Dodge
2017 Joe Dubois
Roland
Pastor Jeremiah Easton
2016 Frank Ellison
Henry 'Pop' Hunter
2015 Charles
2014 Pepper Evans
N/A
Carl
2013 Grandpa Joe
Abraham Moores
Gilly
Sugar Bates
Sugar Bates
2012 Judge Brewster O'Hare
Augustus
2011 JoJo Anderson
Lenny Davis
2010 Jeffords
Leroy Davis
2009 Richter Green
Pope
Gene Woodman
Rhamus Twobellies
Pastor Jeremiah Easton
Harlan
N/A
Subject #42
2008 Janitor
L.B.
2007 Travis
2006 Phil
2005 Coach Bryant
William Bailey
N/A
Self
2004 Corwin
Jojo Andersen
Tom Mabry
Elliott Gordon
N/A
Will Macklin
2003 Jim Lewis
2002 Barney Matthews
Ervin Burrell
Lt. Winship
Tom Donner
2001 Dwayne
Self
Whitney Daniels
Barney Matthews
Jimmy Dupree
Albert
1999 Phil Kline
N/A
Detective Paretti
1998 Henry Broker
N/A
1997 Sheriff Leon
Cornelius Keane
1996 Robert Sterling Wilson
Detective Ron Lewis
Agent Marv Rose
The Lloyd
1995 Don Gaffney
Horace Jones
Professor Martin
1994 N/A
Police Chief
Lt. Turner
1993 Madigan
Joseph
1992 Eagle Man
1991 Levonne
Barney Matthews
1990 Lester Crawford
N/A
1989 Coconut Sid
1988 Eulogist
N/A
Landlord
1986 Lt. Fisk
Handy
James
1985 Zudo
1984 Be Gee
Sgt. Parker
N/A
1982 Cop Driver
Det. Brandt
1981 Gang Member 1
1980 Man in Lobby
Shepherd
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment