Person Details

Birthday: 1942-12-30 20:30:37

Aliases: Freddie Joe "Fred" Ward

Gender: Male

Place of birth: San Diego, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 42

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor. He began his career in 1979 alongside Clint Eastwood in Escape from Alcatraz. He is best known for his starring roles in the motion pictures Remo Williams, Tremors, Henry & June, Short Cuts, The Right Stuff and Exit Speed. Ward also acted in European movies.

Most Famous Work

Grey's Anatomy
Average
8

Grey's Anatomy

(2005) Denny Duquette, Sr.
True Detective
Average
8

True Detective

(2014) Eddie Velcoro
ER
Average
8

ER

(1994) Eddie Wyczenski
The Crow: Stairway to Heaven
Average
7

The Crow: Stairway to Heaven

(1998) capitaine des forces de Police
Escape From Alcatraz
Average
8

Escape From Alcatraz

(1979) John Anglin
Henry & June
Average
6

Henry & June

(1990) Henry Miller
Thunderheart
Average
6

Thunderheart

(1992) Jack Milton
Enough
Average
7

Enough

(2002) Jupiter

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2014 Eddie Velcoro
2013 Admiral Tuwey
2011 The Major
2009 Duncan Ashcroft
Frank
Ronald Reagan
Jerry
2008 Sgt. Archie Sparks
2007 Bat
2005 Denny Duquette, Sr.
2004 Don Decker
Darryl Kurtz
Roy Nolan
Hal Kressler
2003 Drunk
2002 Lieutenant Bill Strayton
Earl Smooter
Nolan Sharpless
Jupiter
2001 Gacy/Noah Aldis
Leo Corrigan
Sean Dunne
John McWhirter
Joe's Dad
Errol Podubney
2000 John Vernon "Black Jack" Bouvier III
The Captain
Andrew Fallon
Earl Edwards
Elmo
Max Camden
1999 Randall Brooks
1998 capitaine des forces de Police
Maj. Gen. David Reece
Domenico Venier
1997 Sheriff Phillips
N/A
Dave Reimuller
1996 FBI Agent Leon Ford
Earl Bassett
1995 Frank
1994 Eddie Wyczenski
Rocco
1993 Stuart Kane
Lt. Brann
Himself
1992 Wyatt Earp
Mr. Paris
Chip Daley
Jack Milton
Walter Stuckel
1991 Det. Harry Philip Lovecraft
Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn
1990 Henry Miller
Sgt. Hoke Moseley
Pauling
Earl Bassett
1988 Gary Marshetta
Roone Dimmick
Dix
1987 N/A
1986 Lucky Boone
1985 Remo Williams
Sheldon Bart
Lou Fimple
1984 Biscuits Toohey
1983 Wilkes
Morgan
N/A
Gus Grissom
1982 Lyle Swann
1981 Reece
1980 Jack
Ned Christie
Jamie
1979 John Anglin
1977 N/A
1973 Truck Driver
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1990 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment