Person Details

Birthday: 1979-04-23 00:31:13

Aliases: Jaime King-Newman , James King

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 21

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actress and model. In her modeling career and early film roles, she used the names Jamie King and James King, which was a childhood nickname given to King by her parents, because her agency already represented another Jaime — the older, then more famous model Jaime Rishar. Called by Complex magazine "one of the original model-turned-actresses", King appeared in Vogue, Mademoiselle, and Harper's Bazaar, among other fashion magazines. Afterwards, she began taking small film roles. Her first larger role was in Pearl Harbor (2001). Her first starring movie role was in Bulletproof Monk (2003). She has appeared as a lead in other films, gaining more note after Sin City (2005).

Most Famous Work

Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Average
6

Sin City: A Dame to Kill For

(2014) Goldie / Wendy
Sin City
Average
7

Sin City

(2005) Goldie/Wendy
Pearl Harbor
Average
7

Pearl Harbor

(2001) Betty Bayer
Escape Plan 2: Hades
Average
5

Escape Plan 2: Hades

(2018) Abigail Ross
Blow
Average
7

Blow

(2001) Kristina Jung
Escape Plan: The Extractors
Average
5

Escape Plan: The Extractors

(2019) Abigail Ross
Taylor Swift: The 1989 World Tour - Live
Average
8
Black Summer
Average
6

Black Summer

(2019) Rose

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Jennifer
2019 Dr. Giselle Cohen
Abigail Ross
Rose
2018 Jaime King
Abigail Ross
Solus Prime
2017 Beth
2016 Elise Donner
2015 Herself
Special Analyst Knight
Herself
2014 Goldie / Wendy
2013 Toni Jo Henry
2012 Aubrey Bradimore
Luce / Nightsister (voice)
Herself
Axis Mary (voice)
2011 Lemon Breeland
Amanda
2010 Jackie Vachs
Beth Sohapi
April Rogers
Susan Donner
2009 N/A
Sarah Palmer
2008 Lorelei Rox
N/A
2007 Sarah
2006 N/A
Samantha
Heather
Nathalie
2005 Anne Murtaugh
Alexandria
Tanya
N/A
Goldie/Wendy
Kathy Joyce
2004 Heather Vandergeld
2003 N/A
Jade
2002 Baby
Angela Patton
2001 Betty Bayer
Kristina Jung
Pixel
1993 N/A
Attesca
Paige
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment