Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 39%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 29%

Financials

Revenue: $794,861,794

Budget: $230,000,000

Profit: + $564,861,794


Movie Details

Tag Line: All pirates must die.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 23, 2017

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 09m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Walt Disney Pictures , Jerry Bruckheimer Films , Infinitum Nihil


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Thrust into an all-new adventure, a down-on-his-luck Capt. Jack Sparrow feels the winds of ill-fortune blowing even more strongly when deadly ghost sailors led by his old nemesis, the evil Capt. Salazar, escape from the Devil's Triangle. Jack's only hope of survival lies in seeking out the legendary Trident of Poseidon, but to find it, he must forge an uneasy alliance with a brilliant and beautiful astronomer and a headstrong young man in the British navy.


Main Cast

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp

Captain Jack Sparrow

Age : 56 | Popularity : 68%

Brenton Thwaites

Brenton Thwaites

Henry Turner

Age : 30 | Popularity : 17%

Kaya Scodelario

Kaya Scodelario

Carina Smyth

Age : 28 | Popularity : 56%

Javier Bardem

Javier Bardem

Captain Armando Salazar

Age : 51 | Popularity : 31%

Geoffrey Rush

Geoffrey Rush

Captain Hector Barbossa

Age : 68 | Popularity : 26%

Kevin McNally

Kevin McNally

Joshamee Gibbs

Age : 64 | Popularity : 9%

Stephen Graham

Stephen Graham

Scrum

Age : 46 | Popularity : 16%

David Wenham

David Wenham

Scarfield

Age : 54 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Executive Producer
Terry Rossio
Terry Rossio
Mike Stenson
Mike Stenson
Chad Oman
Chad Oman
Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr.
Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr.
Brigham Taylor
Brigham Taylor
Casting
Ronna Kress
Ronna Kress
Susie Figgis
Susie Figgis
Nikki Barrett
Nikki Barrett
Casting Associate
Hannah d'Angerio
Hannah d'Angerio
Lucy Rands
Lucy Rands
Kirsty Kinnear
Kirsty Kinnear
Associate Producer
Melissa Reid
Melissa Reid
Writing Characters
Ted Elliott
Ted Elliott
Terry Rossio
Terry Rossio
Stuart Beattie
Stuart Beattie
Jay Wolpert
Jay Wolpert
Story
Terry Rossio
Terry Rossio
Jeff Nathanson
Jeff Nathanson
Screenplay
Jeff Nathanson
Jeff Nathanson
Art Art Direction
John Dexter
John Dexter
Ian Gracie
Ian Gracie
Michael Turner
Michael Turner
Tom Nursey
Tom Nursey
Jacinta Leong
Jacinta Leong
Production Design
Nigel Phelps
Nigel Phelps
Property Master
Richie Dehne
Richie Dehne
Kris Peck
Kris Peck
Art Department Coordinator
Tricia McInally
Tricia McInally
Jourdan Henderson
Jourdan Henderson
Conceptual Design
Seth Engstrom
Seth Engstrom
Set Decoration
Shannon Gottlieb
Shannon Gottlieb
Beverley Dunn
Beverley Dunn
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Jack Whittaker
Jack Whittaker
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Scott Millan
Scott Millan
Foley Editor
E.J. Holowicki
E.J. Holowicki
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Malcolm Fife
Malcolm Fife
ADR Supervisor
Anna MacKenzie
Anna MacKenzie
Sandra Portman
Sandra Portman
Katy Wood
Katy Wood
Original Music Composer
Geoff Zanelli
Geoff Zanelli
Sound Effects Editor
Tormod Ringnes
Tormod Ringnes
Justin Doyle
Justin Doyle
David Chrastka
David Chrastka
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Scott Guitteau
Scott Guitteau
Baard H. Ingebretsen
Baard H. Ingebretsen
ADR Editor
Kimberly Harris
Kimberly Harris
Cheryl Nardi
Cheryl Nardi
Marshall Winn
Marshall Winn
Stephanie Flack
Stephanie Flack
Music Editor
Peter Oso Snell
Peter Oso Snell
Foley
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Dialogue Editor
Jacob Riehle
Jacob Riehle
Boom Operator
Paradox Delilah
Paradox Delilah
David Butcherine
David Butcherine
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Penny Rose
Penny Rose
Hair Department Head
Rick Findlater
Rick Findlater
Costume Supervisor
Lorraine Carson
Lorraine Carson
Stacy Horn
Stacy Horn
Makeup Department Head
Joel Harlow
Joel Harlow
Key Hair Stylist
Robert A. Pandini
Robert A. Pandini
Set Costumer
Roberta Shaw
Roberta Shaw
Samantha Walker
Samantha Walker
Dan Owen
Dan Owen
Saascha Wiki Kessell
Saascha Wiki Kessell
Tanya Woelfle
Tanya Woelfle
Makeup Artist
Ken Niederbaumer
Ken Niederbaumer
Hairstylist
Gloria Pasqua Casny
Gloria Pasqua Casny
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Alice Baueris
Alice Baueris
Colin Ware
Colin Ware
Damian Martin
Damian Martin
Nikola Davis
Nikola Davis
Emily James
Emily James
Amy Vaughan
Amy Vaughan
Hair Designer
Peter King
Peter King
Makeup Designer
Peter King
Peter King
Key Costumer
Carol Quiroz
Carol Quiroz
Costume Illustrator
Darrell Warner
Darrell Warner
Assistant Costume Designer
Melody Koerber
Melody Koerber
Lucy Bowring
Lucy Bowring
Costume Coordinator
Rosie McArthur
Rosie McArthur
Editing Editor
Roger Barton
Roger Barton
Leigh Folsom Boyd
Leigh Folsom Boyd
Digital Intermediate
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Ron Barr
Ron Barr
Erik Rogers
Erik Rogers
Assistant Editor
David Cox
David Cox
Sharia Lynn Davis
Sharia Lynn Davis
First Assistant Editor
Tommy Aagaard
Tommy Aagaard
Kenny G. Krauss
Kenny G. Krauss
Jonny Winograd
Jonny Winograd
Camera Director of Photography
Paul Cameron
Paul Cameron
Additional Still Photographer
Giles Keyte
Giles Keyte
Second Unit Director of Photography
Brad Shield
Brad Shield
Additional Photography
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
John Gamble
John Gamble
Still Photographer
Peter Mountain
Peter Mountain
Underwater Camera
Ian Seabrook
Ian Seabrook
Aerial Director of Photography
Hans Bjerno
Hans Bjerno
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Steve Koster
Steve Koster
Steadicam Operator
Chris Haarhoff
Chris Haarhoff
Andrew Johnson
Andrew Johnson
Camera Operator
Calum McFarlane
Calum McFarlane
Darrin Keough
Darrin Keough
Richard Bradshaw
Richard Bradshaw
Stephen Oh
Stephen Oh
Dolly Grip
Jason Talbert
Jason Talbert
Chris Hansford
Chris Hansford
Mal Booth
Mal Booth
Michael Vivian
Michael Vivian
Aerial Camera Technician
Peter Beeh
Peter Beeh
Key Grip
Toby Copping
Toby Copping
J. Michael Popovich
J. Michael Popovich
Greg Tidman
Greg Tidman
Directing Director
Joachim Rønning
Joachim Rønning
Espen Sandberg
Espen Sandberg
Script Supervisor
Joecy Shepherd
Joecy Shepherd
Carolina Häggström
Carolina Häggström
Victoria Sullivan
Victoria Sullivan
Lighting Gaffer
Rafael E. Sánchez
Rafael E. Sánchez
Reg Garside
Reg Garside
Shaun Conway
Shaun Conway
Jonathan Spencer
Jonathan Spencer
Jeff Kuzyk
Jeff Kuzyk
Rigging Grip
Rod Haney
Rod Haney
David Thomson
David Thomson
Visual Effects Lead Animator
Johnny Spinelli
Johnny Spinelli
Sebastian Trujillo
Sebastian Trujillo
Visual Effects Supervisor
Martin Lipmann
Martin Lipmann
Gary Brozenich
Gary Brozenich
Trent Claus
Trent Claus
Bill Kent
Bill Kent
Ryan Tudhope
Ryan Tudhope
Arne Kaupang
Arne Kaupang
Laurent Spillemaecker
Laurent Spillemaecker
Patrick Ledda
Patrick Ledda
Sheldon Stopsack
Sheldon Stopsack
Visual Effects Producer
Max Leonard
Max Leonard
Tamara Watts Kent
Tamara Watts Kent
Julie Cardinal
Julie Cardinal
Eric Bruneau
Eric Bruneau
Christina Graham
Christina Graham
Korey J. Cauchon
Korey J. Cauchon
Kim Menaster
Kim Menaster
Annie Normandin
Annie Normandin
Rebecca Scott
Rebecca Scott
Animation Supervisor
Catherine Mullan
Catherine Mullan
Mike Beaulieu
Mike Beaulieu
Alexandre Ronco
Alexandre Ronco
VFX Supervisor
Cliff Welsh
Cliff Welsh
Special Effects Supervisor
Dan Oliver
Dan Oliver
VFX Editor
Leah Jones
Leah Jones
Luke Dhand
Luke Dhand
Wes Walcott
Wes Walcott
VFX Director of Photography
Robert Bock
Robert Bock
2D Supervisor
Zameer Hussain
Zameer Hussain
VFX Production Coordinator
Yogesh Chautel
Yogesh Chautel
Digital Compositor
Jeremy Johnson
Jeremy Johnson
Crew Stunts
Angela Moore
Angela Moore
Chantelle Slee
Chantelle Slee
Aerial Coordinator
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
Pilot
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
David Paris
David Paris
Scott Menzies
Scott Menzies
Visual Effects Editor
Mark Carr
Mark Carr
George McCarthy
George McCarthy
Christopher Raiche
Christopher Raiche
Joseph Hart Green
Joseph Hart Green
Céline Zapater
Céline Zapater
Hero Chev
Hero Chev
Jack Runyon
Jack Runyon
David Forest
David Forest
CG Supervisor
Richard Clegg
Richard Clegg
Axel Akesson
Axel Akesson
Marine Coordinator
Robert Wong
Robert Wong
Rick Hicks
Rick Hicks
Armorer
Matthew Wollaston
Matthew Wollaston
Animal Coordinator
Paul Jasper
Paul Jasper
Utility Stunts
Michael Hansen
Michael Hansen
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment