Person Details

Birthday: 1977-03-24 16:18:01

Aliases: Jessica Howard , Джессика Честейн , جيسيكا شاستاين , 제시카 채스테인 , ジェシカ・チャステイン , 杰西卡·查斯坦 , 제시카 차스테인 , Τζέσικα Τσάστεϊν , Τζέσικα Τσάστειν

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Southern California, California, USA

Homepage: http://jessica-chastain.com

Movie Involvements: 67

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jessica Chastain (born March 24, 1977) is an American theater, film and television actress. She played guest roles in several television shows before making her feature film debut with the 2008 independent film Jolene. In 2011, Chastain gained wide public recognition for her starring roles in seven film releases; for her performance in The Help she received Best Supporting Actress nominations at the Academy Award, Golden Globe, BAFTA, and Screen Actors Guild Award ceremonies. In 2012, Time magazine featured her as one of the "100 Most Influential People in the World". Chastain's performance in the 2012 military thriller Zero Dark Thirty and the 2013 horror film Mama led film critic Richard Roeper to describe her as "one of the finest actors of her generation". For the former, she won a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress (Drama) and received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actress.

Most Famous Work

Interstellar
Average
8

Interstellar

(2014) Murphy "Murph" Cooper
Dark Phoenix
Average
6

Dark Phoenix

(2019) Vuk
It Chapter Two
Average
7

It Chapter Two

(2019) Beverly Marsh
The Martian
Average
8

The Martian

(2015) Melissa Lewis
Agatha Christie's Poirot
Average
8

Agatha Christie's Poirot

(1989) Мэри Дебенхам
Molly's Game
Average
7

Molly's Game

(2017) Molly Bloom
A Most Violent Year
Average
7

A Most Violent Year

(2014) Anna Morales
The Help
Average
8

The Help

(2011) Celia Foote

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
2019 Herself
Herself
Herself
Beverly Marsh
Herself
Vuk
Herself
2018 Catherine Weldon
2017 Molly Bloom
Antonina Żabińska
Narrator (voice)
2016 Madeline Elizabeth Sloane
Herself
Herself
Sara
Herself
N/A
Herself
Herself
Melissa Lewis
2015 Lady Lucille Sharpe
Melissa Lewis
Herself - Narrator (voice)
Herself
Melissa Lewis
Herself
2014 Anna Morales
Herself
Murphy "Murph" Cooper
Eleanor Rigby
Eleanor Rigby
Miss Julie
Herself
Eleanor Rigby
2013 Salome
Salomé
Narrator (voice)
Herself
Annabel
2012 Maya
Mrs. Williams
Maggie Beauford
Gia (voice)
2011 The Fire Starter
Pam Stall
Herself
Samantha LaForche
Celia Foote
Young Rachel Singer
Mrs. O'Brien
Virgilia
2010 Daniel's Mother
2009 Sally Ann
2008 Jolene
2007 Herself
2006 Herself
Charlotte Ormand
2004 Sarah Williams
1996 Herself
1994 Dahlia Taslitz
1989 Мэри Дебенхам
Mary Debenham
1975 Herself - Host
1966 herself
N/A
Tammy Wynette
Clementine
Tammy Faye Bakker
N/A
Rachel
Ingrid Bergman
- N/A
Eve
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
Story
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment