Person Details

Birthday: 1946-12-25 02:19:05

Aliases: James William Buffett , James W. Buffett , James Buffett , Jimmy William Buffett , Jimmy W. Buffett

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Pascagoula, MS

Homepage: http://www.margaritaville.com

Movie Involvements: 12

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

James William Buffett is an American singer, songwriter, musician, author, actor, and businessman. He is best known for his music, which often portrays an "island escapism" lifestyle. Together with his Coral Reefer Band, Buffett has recorded hit songs including "Margaritaville" and "Come Monday".

Most Famous Work

Hawaii Five-0
Average
8

Hawaii Five-0

(2010) Frank Bama
Blue Bloods
Average
8

Blue Bloods

(2010) Jimmy Buffett / Dickie Delaney
Jurassic World
Average
7

Jurassic World

(2015) Park Visitor (uncredited)
Congo
Average
6

Congo

(1995) 727 Pilot
Billionaire Boys Club
Average
6

Billionaire Boys Club

(2018) Police Captain
Hoot
Average
6

Hoot

(2006) Mr. Ryan
Under the Volcano
Average
7

Under the Volcano

(2021) Self
Jimmy Carter: Rock & Roll President
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Self
2021 Self
2020 Self
Himself
2019 Himself
2018 Police Captain
2017 Himself
2015 Park Visitor (uncredited)
2012 N/A
2010 N/A
Jimmy Buffett / Dickie Delaney
N/A
Frank Bama
Himself
2009 Self
2006 Mr. Ryan
2005 Himself
Himself
2004 N/A
2003 Himself
Self
2000 Himself
1999 N/A
1998 Himself
Self
1997 N/A
1995 727 Pilot
1993 Self - Guest
1992 N/A
1991 Shoe-Stealing Pirate (uncredited)
1990 Self - Choir Member
1986 Himself
1984 Additional Blond Agent
1980 N/A
1978 Self
1975 Self - Musical Guest
Self
N/A
1973 N/A
1952 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2006 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
1975 Original Music Composer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment