Person Details

Birthday: 1946-05-01 17:12:11

Aliases: Joanna Lamond Lumley, OBE, FRGS

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, British India

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 47

TV Involvements: 33


Most Famous Work

Biography

An English actress, voice-over artist and author, best known for her roles in British television series "Absolutely Fabulous" portraying Edina Monsoon's best friend, Patsy Stone, as well as parts in "The New Avengers", "Sapphire & Steel", and "Sensitive Skin". She is a former model and Bond girl. Her distinctive voice has been supplied for animated characters, film narration, and AOL's "You have email" notification in the UK. She has spoken out as a human rights activist for Survival International and the Gurkha Justice Campaign, and is now considered a "national treasure" of Nepal because of her support. She is an advocate for a number of charities and animal welfare groups such as CIWF and Viva!. She has won three BAFTA awards and a British comedy award.

Most Famous Work

Corpse Bride
Average
8

Corpse Bride

(2005) Maudeline Everglot (voice)
Me Before You
Average
8

Me Before You

(2016) Mary Rawlinson
Agatha Christie's Marple
Average
8

Agatha Christie's Marple

(2004) Dolly Bantry
The Avengers
Average
8

The Avengers

(1961) Purdey
Lewis
Average
8

Lewis

(2007) Esme Ford
The One Show
Average
5

The One Show

(2006) Self
James and the Giant Peach
Average
7

James and the Giant Peach

(1996) Aunt Spiker
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Average
7

On Her Majesty's Secret Service

(1969) The English Girl

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Self - Presenter
2021 Self
Presenter
Meghan Geoffrey-Bishop
Self - Host
Lady Narborough
Self
N/A
Sarah
2020 Narrator (voice)
Cast
Herself - Presenter
Herself
2019 Narrator (voice)
Self - Narrator (voice)
2018 Herself - Host
Self - Presenter
2017 Jackie
Herself - Presenter
Self
Felicity Fanshaw
Herself
N/A
Herself (voice)
2016 Comedy Role (archive footage) (uncredited)
Herself
Patsy Stone
Mary Rawlinson
Narrator
2015 Presenter
Self - Presenter
Fenella
Vivian Claremont
2014 N/A
Narrator (voice)
Presenter
Herself - Guest
2013 The Queen
Aunt Emma
self
Self
Herself - Contestant
2012 Herself - Presenter
Lady Maria Byrne
Herself
2011 Cast
Herself
Self
Charlotte
2010 N/A
2009 Self
Mrs. Alfreda Rhinegold
2008 Herself
Herself
N/A
2007 N/A
Self
Esme Ford
2006 Delilah Stagg
N/A
Self
N/A
Maudeline Everglot (voice) (uncredited)
2005 Davina Jackson
Maudeline Everglot (voice)
Herself
Ermintrude (voice)
2004 Dolly Bantry
Last in Line
Dame Olga
Hostel Clerk
2003 N/A
Narrator (voice)
2002 N/A
Herself - Guest Announcer
2001 Elinor Glyn
2000 Jackie Riviera
Half Tusk (voice)
Shiela
1999 Donna Sinclair
Gillian
Sims / Evita / Voracity (voice)
Freda
N/A
The Doctor
N/A
Tiger Lily (voice)
Diana Carey-Lewis
1998 Liz Franks
Mrs. Lovett
Diana Carey-Lewis
Diana Carey-Lewis
1997 Herself
Morgan Le Fey
Rosalind Tartikoff
1996 Patsy Stone
Aunt Spiker
1995 Lady Helena Graves
N/A
Mary Smiling
Annie (voice)
1994 Presenter
Kate Swift
1992 Patsy
1990 Mrs. Peacock
Lady Drayton
N/A
1989 Marjorie Majors
1988 N/A
1986 N/A
1984 N/A
Helen
Lally Longbridge
1983 Kate
Countess Chandra
1982 Marie Jouvet
Self - Presenter
Self
(archive footage)
Self
1981 N/A
1980 (archive footage)
1979 Hitcher
Sapphire
1978 Self
1976 Purdey
1975 Harriet Paulden
1973 Jessica Van Helsing
Miss Parkyn
1972 Miss French
1971 N/A
Fanny Hill
1970 Georgia
Susie
1969 The English Girl
Robot Saboteur
1964 N/A
1962 Bunty
1961 Samantha Ryder-Ross
Purdey
1949 Host
Mrs. Quay
Mrs Robertson
Narrator
Purdey
N/A
- Madison Blakelock
Narrator
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment