Person Details

Birthday: 1935-03-27 20:56:02

Aliases: Julian Wyatt Glover

Gender: Male

Place of birth: London, England

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 58

TV Involvements: 29


Most Famous Work

Biography

Primarily a classical stage actor, Julian Glover trained at the National Youth Theatre, performed with the Royal Shakespeare Company and became a familiar face to British television viewers by appearing in many popular series during the 1960s and 1970s. His talent for accents and cold expression made him an ideal choice for playing refined villains. During the 1980s, Glover achieved some fame in Hollywood by playing roles in such popular films as Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980), For Your Eyes Only (1981) and Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989).

Most Famous Work

Game of Thrones
Average
8

Game of Thrones

(2011) Grand Maester Pycelle
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Average
8
Doctor Who
Average
8

Doctor Who

(1963) Count Scarlioni / Scaroth
Merlin
Average
8

Merlin

(2008) Lochru
Troy
Average
7

Troy

(2004) Triopas
The Avengers
Average
8

The Avengers

(1961) Rupert
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Average
8

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

(1989) Walter Donovan
The Empire Strikes Back
Average
8

The Empire Strikes Back

(1980) General Veers

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 N/A
Lord Ashford
Angus
2021 Alfred Graves
Magnus
Sebastian
2020 Self
2018 Mark Viner
Self (archive footage)
2017 Jim
Sir Edward
2016 Lord Clarence Beaverbrook
Louis Hartman
2015 the Old Man
2014 Ralph
2013 N/A
Eunapius
General Beauvilliers
2012 John Jones
General Veers (voice)
The Teacher
George
2011 Geeles
Self
Grand Maester Pycelle
2009 Duke of Wellington
2008 Lochru
Susan's Father
Robert Esseker
2006 80 year old Blind Man
Lord Lyman
Claude Monet - older
2004 Kahro (voice)
Triopas
2003 N/A
Self
Self
2002 Aragog (voice)
Burt Smallwood
N/A
Col. Hatchard
2000 William Lawrence
William Laurence
Prince de Conde
1997 N/A
1994 N/A
Matthew
1993 Mr Farquharson
1991 King Gustav
Joseph Haydn
1990 Dr. Livesey
Igor Judge QC
N/A
N/A
1989 Walter Donovan
1988 N/A
N/A
1987 Colonel McGraw
Alfred
Don Card
Brian Harcourt-Smith
1986 Colonel Kobylinski
Arnold Richardson
Sebastian Farrow
N/A
N/A
1985 Kilian von Roggenburg
1984 Col. Creighton
Himself - Reader
1983 N/A
N/A
Paul Dombey
Crawford
1982 N/A
N/A
King Richard
Lord Revelstoke
1981 Aristotle Kristatos
1980 N/A
Alexander Dubcek
General Veers
1979 The Constable of France
Count Scarlioni / Captain Tancredi / Scaroth
Duke of Buckingham
1978 N/A
Professor Kayn
1977 Teddy
1975 N/A
Jarak
N/A
N/A
Bernard Stone
1974 Cmdr. Marder
Arnold Pryce-Jones
Lodge
Zaminski
Esau
Jackson
Knight
1973 Fegelein
Gifford
1972 N/A
1971 Gapon
N/A
N/A
1970 Colonel Moffat
N/A
Andy Royal
Hindley Earnshaw
1969 N/A
Shrdlu
Shrdlu
Frank
1968 Anton
Anderson
1967 Colonel Breen
Charles Marquis
N/A
1966 Dr. Matthew Langdon
1965 Don Fortune
N/A
Richard the Lionheart
1964 N/A
Malachi Sullivan
1963 Count Scarlioni / Scaroth
N/A
Northernton
1962 Ramon Falconi
N/A
N/A
1961 Peter Rooke
Rupert
Masgard
1960 N/A
1959 N/A
1955 Lewis Naylor
1951 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment